A 100-guest wedding in West Valley City typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 once venue, catering, photography, and attire are covered. You can pull it down to ~$22,000 with a community hall and buffet, or push past $60,000 with a downtown Salt Lake venue and full florals.
Useful summary
West Valley City sits inside the broader Salt Lake metro, so you get Wasatch Front pricing without the downtown SLC premium. For 100 guests, the biggest budget levers are venue choice (LDS cultural hall vs. event center vs. mountain resort), bar service (Utah liquor laws make full open bars more complex and slightly more expensive), and photography. Catering at $55–$110 per plate is the single largest line item and the easiest place to overspend.
Most couples planning here should budget $300 – $480 per guest as a working planning number, then refine once you pick a venue.
Variable data table
Realistic 100-guest wedding budget ranges in West Valley City, UT:
| Category | Lean ($22k) | Average ($36k) | Elevated ($55k+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $2,500 | $5,500 | $11,000 |
| Catering (food) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 |
| Bar / beverage | $1,200 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Videography | — | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Florals & decor | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $900 | $1,800 | $5,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,400 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $450 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $200 | $400 | $800 |
| Coordinator | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Transportation | $0 | $400 | $1,200 |
| Marriage license & misc. | $150 | $250 | $400 |
| Total | ~$22,000 | ~$36,800 | ~$68,600 |
Per-guest math: lean ~$220, average ~$370, elevated ~$685.
Local context
A few things that shape the number specifically in West Valley City:
- Venue mix. West Valley City has affordable event centers (Cultural Celebration Center, Maverik Center event spaces, Utah Cultural Celebration Center) plus nearby options in Taylorsville, South Jordan, and Magna. Drive 20–30 minutes and you can access Salt Lake City rooftops, Sandy and Draper resorts, or Park City venues — each step up adds $3,000–$15,000.
- Catering. Local favorites like Culinary Crafts, Cuisine Unlimited, and La Caille catering run $65–$110/plate plated; taco bars, BBQ, and buffet caterers run $25–$45/plate. Wedding catering is the #1 spot couples here over- or under-budget.
- Liquor laws. Utah requires licensed bartenders and limits how alcohol is served. Dry receptions and beer/wine-only bars are common and cut $1,500–$3,500 off your budget without raising eyebrows locally.
- Season. May, June, September, and October are peak — expect 10–20% higher venue and vendor pricing. January–March and weekday weddings are the easiest way to save.
- Weather. Valley summers run hot (90s–100s°F) and winters get inversion smog and snow. Indoor or tented backup is non-negotiable for outdoor ceremonies.
- Sales tax. West Valley City sales tax is ~7.25%, which applies to catering, rentals, and most vendor goods — bake it into every quote.
Internal links
- For a customized number based on your venue, guest count, and priorities, run the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category guidance on where to spend and where to cut, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To plan timing alongside money, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing guest counts? See 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest cost breakdowns.
Tool CTA
Plug your venue, guest count, and must-haves into the WeddingBot budget tool and get an itemized plan calibrated to West Valley City pricing — usually in under 5 minutes.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in West Valley City?
Most couples spend $32,000 – $40,000 for a 100-guest wedding in West Valley City, with $36,000 as a realistic middle. That assumes a mid-range event venue, plated or upscale buffet catering, professional photography, and a DJ.
Is West Valley City cheaper than Salt Lake City for weddings?
Yes, generally 10–20% cheaper on venue and rental costs than comparable downtown Salt Lake or Park City options. Catering, photography, and floral pricing are roughly the same across the Wasatch Front because most vendors travel the whole metro.
How do Utah liquor laws affect my bar budget?
You'll need a licensed bartender and your venue or caterer typically handles the liquor license. Full open bars run $25–$45/guest; beer and wine only runs $12–$20/guest. Dry receptions are socially normal in Utah and save $1,500–$3,500 on a 100-guest event.
What can I cut to get under $25,000?
Pick a non-Saturday date, choose a community or cultural center venue, do beer/wine only or dry, use a buffet caterer at $30–$40/plate, hire a DJ instead of a band, and book a 6-hour photography package instead of all-day with video. That gets a 100-guest wedding into the $20,000–$24,000 range.
How much should I budget per guest?
Use $370 per guest as a planning starting point for West Valley City. Lean weddings hit $220/guest; elevated weddings hit $600+/guest. Per-guest math helps you see the real cost of inviting 10 more people (about $3,700 at average).
Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest wedding here?
A full planner is optional, but a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,800) is highly recommended. Most West Valley City venues don't include one, and someone needs to manage the timeline, vendors, and Utah-specific logistics like liquor service rules.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
Book your venue and photographer 9–12 months out for peak season (May, June, September, October). Caterers and DJs usually need 6–9 months. Off-season (January–March) you can often book inside 4 months and negotiate better rates.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report
- Utah Department of Alcoholic Beverage Services (event licensing)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, itemized budget for your West Valley City wedding in under 5 minutes — with vendor estimates and a payment timeline tailored to your guest count. create_free_account