TL;DR: A typical wedding in West Jordan, UT runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. Venue and catering account for roughly half the budget, and Salt Lake County's shorter peak season (May–October) drives most of the price variation.

West Jordan, UT Wedding Costs at a Glance

West Jordan sits on the southwest edge of the Salt Lake Valley, and its wedding economics reflect that: prices are noticeably lower than downtown Salt Lake City, but higher than rural Utah County. You're paying suburban valley rates with easy access to LDS temples, Oquirrh Mountain backdrops, and Wasatch Front vendors.

Most couples here spend $25,000 – $32,000 for a 100-guest wedding with a sit-down or buffet dinner, photographer, DJ, florals, and attire. Smaller backyard or cultural-hall receptions can land under $10,000; a full-production event at a premium Wasatch venue can climb past $55,000.

Useful Summary

What you actually get for the average West Jordan budget:

What usually pushes you above average: open bar, live band, videographer, Saturday in June or September, and guest counts over 150.

Variable Data: Cost Breakdown for West Jordan

Typical category spend for a 100-guest West Jordan wedding:

Category Low Average High
Venue (rental) $1,500 $3,800 $8,500
Catering (food + service) $4,500 $8,000 $14,000
Bar / beverages $0 $2,200 $6,000
Photography $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Videography $0 $1,800 $4,500
Florals & decor $1,200 $2,800 $6,000
Music (DJ or band) $700 $1,400 $4,500
Attire (both partners + alterations) $1,200 $2,600 $5,500
Cake / desserts $300 $650 $1,400
Stationery & signage $250 $600 $1,400
Officiant $0 $300 $700
Hair & makeup $400 $850 $1,800
Transportation $0 $450 $1,200
Rentals & extras $300 $1,000 $2,500
Total $12,150 $29,670 $63,500

The Utah twist: alcohol is a real budget swing. Many West Jordan couples skip a full bar (sometimes for religious reasons, sometimes for cost), which pulls the average down by $2,000–$5,000 compared to similar metros.

Local Context

A few things to know if you're planning a wedding in West Jordan:

Plan Your West Jordan Budget

Helpful next reads as you build your number:

Compare West Jordan to other markets:

Build Your Real Budget in Minutes

WeddingBot.ai turns these averages into your actual numbers β€” adjusted for your guest count, date, and which categories matter most to you.

FAQ

Is West Jordan cheaper than Salt Lake City for a wedding?

Yes, modestly. Venue rentals and catering minimums in West Jordan typically run 10–20% lower than comparable downtown Salt Lake City venues. You'll save the most on venue rental; vendor fees (photo, DJ, florals) are essentially the same valley-wide.

What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget in West Jordan?

A 75–100 guest wedding using a church cultural hall, family-style catering or food trucks, a friend or associate-level photographer, and DIY florals can come in around $6,000 – $10,000. The biggest savings levers are venue choice and skipping alcohol.

How much should I budget for a 150-guest wedding in West Jordan?

Plan for roughly $32,000 – $48,000 for 150 guests at a mid-tier venue with full catering, photo, DJ, florals, and basic bar. Catering scales nearly linearly per guest, so each additional 50 people typically adds $5,000 – $8,000.

Do West Jordan venues usually include catering?

It varies. Dedicated reception centers (Sleepy Ridge, Le Jardin, etc.) often require in-house or preferred-vendor catering, while garden venues and event spaces let you bring your own caterer. Always confirm before signing β€” preferred-vendor lists can add 20–40% to your food cost.

When is the cheapest time to get married in West Jordan?

January, February, and early March are the cheapest months, with venue discounts of 20–30% and far better vendor availability. Friday and Sunday dates also typically save 10–20% versus Saturdays year-round.

How much does an LDS-style reception in West Jordan cost?

A traditional open-house reception (cake, punch, light hors d'oeuvres, no alcohol, 200–400 guests passing through) typically costs $5,000 – $12,000, including venue, catering, florals, photographer, and attire. The lower per-guest food spend is what keeps the total down.

Should I hire a wedding planner in West Jordan?

For weddings under $20,000, a day-of coordinator ($800 – $1,500) is usually enough. Full-service planners in the valley charge $3,500 – $8,000 and make the most sense for budgets above $35,000 or for couples planning from out of state.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a West Jordan-specific budget with real vendor ranges, your guest count, and your priorities β€” in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account