TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in West Jordan, UT typically runs $24,000 β $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $32,000 β roughly $425 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography eat about 60% of the budget; the rest goes to attire, flowers, music, stationery, and the line items couples forget.
Useful summary
For 75 guests in West Jordan, you're planning a mid-sized Salt Lake Valley wedding β small enough to host in a local reception center or restored barn, large enough to need a real caterer, a DJ, and a photographer who can work a full day.
Here's how the math usually lands:
- Low end ($24,000): weekday or off-season date, restaurant or cultural hall reception, buffet catering, 6-hour photography, DJ instead of band, in-season local flowers.
- Mid-range ($32,000): Saturday in spring/summer, mid-tier reception center or garden venue, plated or upgraded buffet, full-day photo plus video, florist-designed centerpieces.
- Upper end ($42,000+): premium venue (Sleepy Ridge, Noah's, Wadley Farms tier), custom menu, photo + video + second shooter, live band or extended entertainment, heavier florals.
Per-guest cost tends to drop slightly as you scale up β a 75-guest wedding costs less per head than a 25-guest wedding because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, attire) spread across more people.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $32,000 budget, 75 guests in West Jordan:
| Category | Range | Typical | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 β $7,500 | $4,800 | 15% |
| Catering (food + service) | $5,600 β $11,250 ($75β$150/pp) | $8,250 | 26% |
| Bar / beverages | $0 β $3,000 | $1,200 | 4% |
| Photography | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,800 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,500 β $3,500 | $2,200 | 7% |
| Flowers + decor | $1,800 β $5,000 | $2,900 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 β $4,500 | $1,500 | 5% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 β $4,500 | $2,400 | 7% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $1,200 | $650 | 2% |
| Stationery + signage | $350 β $1,000 | $600 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $400 β $1,200 | $700 | 2% |
| Rings (bands only) | $800 β $3,000 | $1,300 | 4% |
| Officiant, license, tips, misc. | $800 β $2,000 | $1,700 | 5% |
Per-guest benchmarks: catering $110/pp, bar $16/pp, rentals $8β$15/pp if your venue doesn't include tables and chairs.
Local context
West Jordan sits in the southwest Salt Lake Valley, and your budget shifts based on where you pull vendors from. A few things to know:
- Venue mix. Locally you'll see reception centers (Noah's South Jordan, Castle Park, Le Jardin in nearby Sandy), LDS cultural halls, backyard and park setups at Veterans Memorial or Gardner Village (Midvale), and barn-style venues like Wadley Farms a bit north. LDS cultural hall receptions pull the budget down sharply β often under $18,000 total for 75 guests.
- Catering is the swing factor. Utah has a strong "drop-off catering" tradition (Culinary Crafts drop-off, Magleby's, local taco bars), which can cut catering in half vs. plated service. Plated dinners from a full-service caterer run $95β$150/pp; drop-off buffets run $18β$35/pp.
- Alcohol rules. Utah liquor laws mean most venues require a licensed bartender and limit self-service. Many LDS-heavy receptions skip alcohol entirely, saving $1,500β$3,500.
- Season and weather. MayβOctober is peak; June and September book 9β12 months out. Winter weddings (JanβFeb) cut venue prices 15β25% but force indoor-only plans β inversion season means you can't count on outdoor photos.
- Photography market. Salt Lake Valley has a deep photographer bench, so $2,800β$4,200 gets you a genuinely strong shooter for 8 hours. You don't need to overpay here.
Internal links
Before you lock numbers in, work through these:
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts for guest count and ZIP.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate across categories.
- Compare against other markets: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
- Pair the budget with a Wedding Checklist so you're not paying for things out of order.
Tool CTA
Plug your date, venue type, and guest list into the budget calculator and you'll get a personalized breakdown for West Jordan in under two minutes β including vendor allocations, a contingency line, and a month-by-month payment schedule.
FAQ
How much does a 75-guest wedding really cost in West Jordan?
Most couples spend $24,000 to $42,000, with a typical figure around $32,000. The wide range is driven mostly by venue choice and whether you serve alcohol. A cultural hall or backyard reception with drop-off catering can land under $18,000; a full-service reception center with plated dinner and video pushes past $40,000.
What's the single biggest cost for 75 guests?
Catering. At $75β$150 per person plus service fees and gratuity, food alone is usually $8,000β$12,000 β about a quarter of your total. Choosing drop-off or buffet service over plated saves $2,000β$4,000 without meaningfully changing the guest experience.
Is it cheaper to get married in West Jordan than Salt Lake City proper?
Slightly. Venue rates in West Jordan and South Jordan tend to run 10β20% below downtown SLC venues, and parking is almost always free and included. Vendor pricing (photo, DJ, florals) is basically identical because most vendors serve the entire valley.
How much should I budget for the bar?
For 75 guests, plan $1,000β$3,000 for a beer-and-wine bar for 4 hours, or $2,500β$4,500 for a full bar. Utah's liquor laws require licensed bartenders and limit bring-your-own arrangements, so factor in $250β$400 for bar staff even if you supply the alcohol.
What can I cut without guests noticing?
The safest cuts: favors ($200β$500, no one remembers them), save-the-dates (email them, save $300β$600), chiavari chair upgrades ($3β$5/chair Γ 75 = $300+), full open bar (switch to beer/wine/signature cocktail), and videography if photo is your priority. These four moves typically save $2,000β$3,500.
How much should I keep in contingency?
Budget 5β8% of your total β roughly $1,600β$2,500 on a $32,000 wedding. It covers alteration overruns, weather-driven rental changes (heaters, tent sidewalls), menu tastings, marriage license, tips you forgot, and the inevitable "we need one more thing" week of the wedding.
Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?
Not a full planner, but you should budget $800β$1,500 for a month-of coordinator. At 75 guests with multiple vendors, you need someone running the timeline on the day so you're not answering the caterer's questions in your dress. It's the single highest-ROI line item most couples skip.
Sources
- The Knot 2023 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages, Mountain West)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Salt Lake City metro
- Utah Department of Alcoholic Beverage Services (event liquor requirements)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (wedding service pricing)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your West Jordan budget in minutes β customized to your venue, guest list, and priorities β and share it with anyone helping plan. create_free_account