TL;DR: A wedding for 50 guests in West Jordan, UT typically runs $16,000 – $28,000 all-in, with a realistic middle target around $21,000 — roughly $420 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about half of that; the rest splits across photography, attire, flowers, music, and stationery.
Useful summary
At 50 guests, you're in the sweet spot where an intimate wedding still feels full — and where the Salt Lake Valley's venue and vendor market works in your favor. West Jordan sits inside the broader SLC metro, so you get SLC-level vendor quality at prices noticeably below Park City or resort-area weddings.
What drives your final number most: - Day of week. Friday or Sunday saves 20–30% on venue and photography vs. Saturday. - Season. June–September books first and costs most. November–March is the value window. - Bar format. Utah liquor laws are strict — licensed bartenders are required, and beer/wine-only cuts bar spend roughly in half. - Venue type. A reception center with in-house catering is cheaper than a raw-space venue where you bring in everything.
Variable data table
Typical 50-guest budget in West Jordan, UT. Ranges reflect value, mid, and upgraded tiers.
| Category | Value | Mid | Upgraded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Catering (food, 50 guests) | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Bar / beverage | $600 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Videography (optional) | $0 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,200 | $2,200 | $3,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $350 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Music / DJ | $800 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Cake & desserts | $300 | $550 | $900 |
| Stationery & signage | $300 | $600 | $1,100 |
| Officiant | $250 | $400 | $700 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Transportation | $0 | $400 | $900 |
| Planner / coordinator | $800 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Contingency (8–10%) | $1,300 | $2,000 | $3,300 |
| Total | $16,600 | $30,300 | $52,700 |
Most West Jordan couples hosting 50 guests land closer to the value-to-mid range: $18,000 – $24,000.
Local context
Venues nearby. West Jordan itself offers options like Noah's Event Venue–style reception centers and the Viridian Event Center (public, affordable, well-run). Within a 20-minute drive you get Sleepy Ridge in Orem, Thanksgiving Point gardens, Wadley Farms, and Draper and Sandy reception centers. Backyard weddings are common in the valley given larger residential lots.
Climate planning. Summers in West Jordan hit the mid-90s — a fully outdoor 2pm ceremony in July is a heat risk. Plan evening ceremonies or tented/shaded spaces. Winter weddings are gorgeous but budget for indoor backup; I-15 and Bangerter can get sloppy in January.
LDS-friendly market. A large share of Utah receptions skip alcohol and run open-house style with lighter catering (appetizers, desserts, pasta bar). That format can pull your 50-guest total down to $10,000–$14,000 without feeling skimpy — it's the biggest local cost lever.
Sales tax & service. Utah sales tax in Salt Lake County runs around 7.75%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge. Build both into every quote before comparing.
Internal links
- For a full category-by-category walkthrough, see our Wedding Budget Guide.
- To model your own numbers side-by-side, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- If you're still firming up your guest list, the Wedding Checklist Guide helps sequence budget decisions against your timeline.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a West Jordan-specific allocation in under two minutes — including a running contingency and vendor-by-vendor targets you can send to quote requests.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in West Jordan?
Yes, comfortably. $20,000 puts you in the mid-tier for every category except luxury venues or designer attire. The couples who feel stretched at this number usually added a plated dinner, full open bar, and Saturday-in-June venue — any two of those three, and $20K works well.
How much should we budget per guest?
Plan on $350–$500 per guest in West Jordan for a full dinner-and-bar reception, or $180–$260 per guest for a dessert/appetizer open-house format. That's the all-in figure — not just food — spread across every category.
What's the cheapest month to get married in West Jordan?
January, February, and November are the lowest-cost months. Venues often discount 25–40%, photographers have open calendars, and florals are easier to source. Avoid the week between Christmas and New Year's — pricing actually climbs for that window.
Do we need a wedding planner for 50 guests?
A full planner is optional at 50 guests, but a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500) is worth it almost every time. At this guest count you'll still have 10–14 vendors to wrangle the week of, and you don't want your mom running the timeline.
How does Utah's alcohol law affect our bar budget?
You'll need a licensed bartender and event permit — home-bartending a reception is illegal in Utah. Expect $400–$800 for bartending service plus alcohol costs. Many venues require you to use their licensed bar, which removes the BYO savings you'd get in other states.
Should we include a contingency line?
Yes — 8–10% of your total budget. Common overages in the SLC metro: catering guest-count adjustments, alterations, last-minute rentals (heaters, umbrellas), and gratuities. A $1,800–$2,500 buffer on a 50-guest wedding keeps small surprises from becoming fights.
What's the single biggest way to cut cost without cutting quality?
Move off Saturday. A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon wedding in West Jordan typically saves $2,500–$4,000 across venue, photography, and DJ combined — with zero visible difference to guests.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report — Utah regional data
- Utah Department of Alcoholic Beverage Services — event permit guidelines
- Salt Lake County tax and venue licensing records
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a full West Jordan budget with live vendor ranges, a contingency line, and a shareable summary you can send to your partner or parents. create_free_account