A 25-guest wedding in West Jordan, UT typically runs $9,500 – $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $13,500 once venue, catering, photography, and attire are accounted for. That's meaningfully lower than the Salt Lake County average for a full-size wedding, mostly because catering scales with headcount and 25 guests unlocks restaurant buyouts, backyard setups, and micro-venues that aren't viable at 100+.
Useful summary
A micro-wedding in West Jordan sits in a sweet spot: small enough to skip the big ballroom markup, large enough that you still need a real plan for food, photos, and flowers. Here's what actually drives your total:
- Venue type: a restaurant buyout or small event space runs $800 – $3,500. A backyard or park permit (like Veterans Memorial Park) runs $50 – $400.
- Catering style: plated dinner ($75 – $140/person), family-style ($55 – $95/person), or heavy appetizers ($35 – $60/person).
- Season: June–September and October weekends in Utah carry a 15–25% premium. January–March and weekday dates save the most.
- DIY vs. vendor-led: florals, hair/makeup, and day-of coordination are the three line items where DIY saves real money at this guest count.
At 25 guests, you should plan to spend roughly $500 – $720 per guest end-to-end, versus the $350 – $450 per guest you'd see at a 100-person wedding. Fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire, rings) don't shrink with guest count.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $13,500 budget, 25 guests, West Jordan, UT:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue | $400 | $1,800 | $3,500 | 13% |
| Catering + bar (25 guests) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 | 21% |
| Photography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,200 | 21% |
| Flowers | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 | 8% |
| Attire (both partners) | $900 | $1,800 | $3,500 | 13% |
| Music/DJ or playlist + speaker | $0 | $900 | $1,800 | 7% |
| Cake/desserts | $150 | $350 | $700 | 3% |
| Stationery + signage | $100 | $300 | $700 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $250 | $500 | $900 | 4% |
| Officiant | $150 | $350 | $700 | 3% |
| Rings | $500 | $1,200 | $3,000 | 9% |
| Buffer (10%) | — | $1,350 | — | 10% |
| Total | $9,500 | $13,500 | $18,000 | 100% |
Local context
West Jordan sits in the southwest corner of the Salt Lake Valley, and that geography shapes your options:
- Venue landscape: You have three realistic categories locally. Restaurant and clubhouse buyouts (Sandy, Draper, and Midvale are 10–15 minutes away). Outdoor spaces like Veterans Memorial Park or Oquirrh Lake at Daybreak for ceremonies. And small event venues like Noah's Event Venue in South Jordan or The Gathering Place on Main, which can be right-sized down to 25.
- LDS culture: A large share of Utah weddings include a temple ceremony (Jordan River Temple and Oquirrh Mountain Temple are both nearby) followed by a separate reception. If that's your structure, your "reception" budget can skew heavily toward food and flowers since the ceremony itself carries no venue cost.
- Climate: Outdoor ceremonies work May through early October. July and August can hit 95°F+ — plan shade, water, and a 5:00–7:00 PM start. Winter weddings should assume indoor backup.
- Alcohol: Utah's liquor laws mean most venues require a licensed bartender and limit self-supply. Budget an extra $400 – $800 if you want a full bar at 25 guests; beer and wine only runs closer to $200 – $400.
- Vendor pool: Salt Lake County has deep photography and floral markets, so competition keeps prices 10–20% below Park City and comparable to Provo.
Internal links
If you're still shaping the budget:
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence bookings so you don't overspend early.
Compare guest-count scenarios in other markets:
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test a 25-guest West Jordan budget is to plug your priorities (photographer first? food first?) into the calculator and let it rebalance the rest. It takes about three minutes.
FAQ
Can we actually have a wedding in West Jordan for under $10,000 with 25 guests?
Yes, but only if you skip or DIY two of the big three: venue, catering, or photography. A backyard or park ceremony ($50–$300 permit), a catered family-style dinner from a local restaurant ($1,500–$2,000), and a 4-hour photographer ($1,600–$2,200) leaves room for attire, flowers, and rings within $9,500.
What's the biggest cost difference between 25 and 50 guests here?
Catering roughly doubles — add $2,500 – $4,500 — and you likely need a larger venue, adding another $800 – $2,000. Fixed costs (photography, attire, officiant, rings) stay flat, so a 50-guest wedding typically lands $4,000 – $7,000 higher than a 25-guest one in West Jordan.
Do we need a day-of coordinator at 25 guests?
Usually not, if you have a point person (sibling, friend, or parent) who's willing to run the timeline. At 25 guests, the logistics are simple enough that a detailed written timeline and a reliable helper replace the $600 – $1,200 a coordinator would cost.
How much should we set aside for tips and taxes?
Utah sales tax runs about 7.25% in West Jordan, and most catering and venue quotes exclude it. Budget 8–10% on top of vendor subtotals for tax, plus another 3–5% of total budget for tips (photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, bartender). For a $13,500 budget, that's roughly $1,200 – $1,600.
Is a weekday wedding worth it for 25 guests?
For a group this small, yes. Friday, Sunday, and weekday rates at local venues are 20–40% lower, and with 25 guests your travel coordination is manageable — most couples can give guests 6–8 weeks' notice and still get full attendance.
What's the cheapest realistic venue option in West Jordan?
A permitted ceremony at Veterans Memorial Park or a pavilion reservation at a Salt Lake County park runs $50 – $250. Pair that with a restaurant reception (many West Jordan and Sandy restaurants will do a private room at no buyout fee for a 25-person food minimum), and your venue-equivalent spend drops below $500.
Should we budget differently for an LDS temple ceremony + reception?
Yes. The temple ceremony itself has no cost, so shift that budget into the reception. Most LDS couples in the area spend 35–45% of their total on the reception venue and catering alone, since that's where the hosted experience happens.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Salt Lake City metro
- Utah State Tax Commission (local sales tax rates)
- Salt Lake County Parks & Recreation (permit pricing)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 25-guest West Jordan budget in minutes — the calculator handles the math, local price ranges, and category rebalancing for you. create_free_account