A 200-guest wedding in West Jordan, UT typically costs $42,000 β $72,000 all in, with most couples landing around $55,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that total, and the single biggest lever on your budget is whether you host at a dedicated event venue or a reception center with in-house food.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're hosting a full-scale wedding. Every per-person cost β catering, bar, rentals, stationery, favors β multiplies, so small decisions add up fast. The good news: West Jordan and the broader Salt Lake Valley run 15β25% cheaper than coastal metros, and LDS cultural traditions (cake-and-punch or luncheon-style receptions) give you real lower-cost options if you want them.
Here's what to plan for:
- Lean local (cultural hall, lunch buffet, family photographer): $22,000 β $32,000
- Typical West Jordan wedding (reception center, plated or buffet, full vendor team): $42,000 β $58,000
- Upscale (SLC venue, premium catering, full bar, live band): $65,000 β $95,000+
The biggest variables are bar service ($0 in dry receptions, up to $8,000 with full open bar), venue type ($1,500 reception centers vs. $8,000+ full-service venues), and Saturday vs. weekday pricing (expect 15β20% off on Fridays or Sundays).
Variable data table
Typical 200-guest budget breakdown for West Jordan, UT:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $1,500 | $5,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering ($45β$95/person) | $9,000 | $14,000 | $19,000 |
| Bar (if served) | $0 | $3,500 | $8,000 |
| Photography | $2,500 | $4,200 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,000 |
| Florals & decor | $2,000 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| DJ or band | $900 | $1,800 | $6,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $500 | $1,100 | $2,400 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,400 | $3,000 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $1,200 | $3,000 | $6,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $0 | $300 | $750 |
| Transportation | $0 | $700 | $2,500 |
| Favors & gifts | $300 | $800 | $2,000 |
| Coordinator (day-of or full) | $500 | $1,800 | $5,000 |
| Total | ~$22,700 | ~$50,700 | ~$100,200 |
Add a 5β8% buffer for tax, gratuity, and the inevitable last-minute line item.
Local context
West Jordan sits in the southwest Salt Lake Valley, and most couples planning here pull from venue inventory across West Jordan, South Jordan, Draper, Sandy, and Salt Lake City proper. A few things shape pricing locally:
- Reception centers dominate. Venues like Noah's Event Venue alumni spaces, Sleepy Ridge, Castle Park, and LDS cultural halls serve large guest counts at lower flat rates than full-service venues. Expect $1,500 β $4,500 for a 6β8 hour block.
- Mountain and garden venues in Draper, Alpine, and up Little Cottonwood run $6,000 β $12,000 and usually require you to bring in catering and rentals.
- Catering runs cheaper than national averages. Local favorites like Culinary Crafts, Cuisine Unlimited, and Utah Catering Co. quote $45 β $85 per person for buffet service at 200 guests. Plated service adds $15 β $25 per person.
- Seasonality matters. June through September is peak (outdoor venues, temple availability); booking January β March or November can save 10β20%.
- Temperature planning. West Jordan summers hit mid-90s and winters drop below freezing, so outdoor-only venues without climate control are risky outside May, June, September, and early October.
- Bar culture varies. Many LDS-influenced receptions skip alcohol entirely, which removes $2,500 β $8,000 from the budget. If you do serve alcohol, Utah's liquor laws mean you'll almost always work through a licensed caterer β BYOB is rare.
Sales tax in West Jordan is roughly 7.75%, and most vendors add 18β22% gratuity to food and beverage.
Internal links
- Build your own number with real vendor inputs: Wedding Budget Calculator
- Understand how each category is priced: Wedding Budget Guide
- Compare against smaller guest counts in another market: 25-guest budget in Houston, TX, 50-guest budget in Houston, TX, and 75-guest budget in Houston, TX
- Make sure nothing falls through the cracks: Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
Drop your guest count, zip code, and priority categories into our budget calculator and get a line-itemed estimate in about two minutes β tuned to West Jordan vendor pricing, not national averages.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum budget for 200 guests in West Jordan?
Around $22,000 β $28,000 if you host a daytime lunch reception at a church cultural hall or community venue, use a buffet caterer at $45/person, and lean on family for photography or flowers. Below $22,000 at 200 guests usually means someone is donating significant time or services.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $210 β $290 per guest in West Jordan for a typical full-service wedding. That number scales mostly with catering, bar, rentals, and invitations. Fixed costs like photography, attire, and venue don't change when you add guests, so per-guest math gets cheaper at higher counts.
Is it cheaper to cut the guest list or the menu?
Cutting guests saves more. Each guest you remove saves roughly $70 β $130 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery combined. Downgrading from plated to buffet saves about $15 β $25 per person β meaningful, but not as much as trimming 20 people from the list.
What do couples in West Jordan spend the most on?
Catering and venue, in that order. At 200 guests, catering alone runs $12,000 β $18,000, and a mid-tier venue adds $4,000 β $7,000. Together that's often 55β60% of the total budget before a single flower is ordered.
Do I need a full wedding planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests, strongly yes β at minimum a day-of coordinator ($800 β $1,800 locally). The logistics of seating, catering timing, vendor arrivals, and family coordination are too much to hand off to a relative. A full planner ($3,500 β $7,000) pays for themselves if you're using multiple vendors or an off-site venue.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Budget a 5β10% contingency line. On a $50,000 wedding, that's $2,500 β $5,000. It covers tax and gratuity miscounts, a last-minute rental upgrade, alterations, and the things you didn't know you needed (an extra shuttle, a rehearsal dinner overage, a dessert upgrade).
Are Friday or Sunday weddings actually cheaper here?
Yes β expect 15β20% off venue and sometimes catering for Friday or Sunday dates, and 25β35% off for weekday weddings. Photography and florals rarely discount by day of week. For a 200-guest wedding, a Friday can realistically save $3,000 β $6,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Utah regional data)
- Utah State Tax Commission β Salt Lake County sales tax rates
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 200-guest budget tuned to West Jordan vendor pricing in about two minutes, then track every deposit and payment against it. create_free_account