TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in West Jordan, UT typically runs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 all-in. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that — plan on $185–$285 per guest for the food, bar, and reception space alone.
Useful summary
You're hosting 150 people, which is the size where every per-guest decision compounds. A $5 difference in plated entrées is $750. An extra hour of bar service is often $1,200+. The good news: West Jordan and the surrounding Salt Lake County area still come in noticeably below the national average ($35,000 median per The Knot) on venue and floral, while staying competitive on photo and DJ talent.
The realistic ranges below assume a Friday or Saturday wedding, a seated dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and a 6–8 hour event. Sunday or off-season (January–March, excluding Valentine's) typically saves 15–25% on venue and vendor minimums.
Variable data table
Total estimated budget for 150 guests in West Jordan, UT: $32,000 – $58,000
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 | 15% |
| Catering (food + service) | $9,000 | $13,500 | $19,500 | 32% |
| Bar + beverages | $2,400 | $4,200 | $7,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 | 10% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 | 7% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,000 | 7% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $5,500 | 5% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 | 3% |
| Cake/desserts | $500 | $850 | $1,400 | 2% |
| Other (officiant, hair/makeup, transport, gratuities, license) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 | 8% |
Per-guest math: typical Salt Lake County catering for 150 runs $75–$110/person plated or $55–$85/person buffet, before tax and 18–22% service charge.
Local context
West Jordan sits in southwest Salt Lake County, which gives you flexible venue access without downtown SLC pricing. A few things that shape your number:
- Venue types nearby: event centers and golf clubs along Bangerter Highway (Glenmoor, Stonebridge), historic barns out toward Herriman and South Jordan, modern industrial spaces in West Valley, and LDS reception centers like Castle Park or Le Jardin in Sandy. Mountain venues in Park City or Snowbird run 40–70% higher.
- Climate matters: July–August outdoor ceremonies need shade and water stations (90°F+ is normal). November–April carry weather risk; budget a tent or all-indoor backup. May, June, September, and early October are peak — book 12–14 months out.
- Alcohol rules: Utah requires a licensed bartender for any beer/wine/liquor service, and you generally cannot self-supply alcohol at most venues. Expect $22–$35/person for a hosted bar package, more if liquor is included.
- Sales tax: West Jordan's combined sales tax sits around 7.25%, applied to catering and rentals — bake it into every quote you compare.
- Guest accommodations: out-of-town guests typically stay near I-15 in Sandy, Murray, or downtown SLC. Room blocks at Hyatt Place Sandy or Marriott SLC Airport run $130–$190/night in season.
Internal links
- A 150-guest budget hinges on per-head decisions — model yours in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category logic and where couples overspend, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Pair your budget with a paced Wedding Checklist so you book in the right order.
- Compare what changes at smaller counts: 25 guests in Houston, TX, 50 guests in Houston, TX, and 75 guests in Houston, TX.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities (do you care about flowers? videography? a live band?) is to run them through the calculator with your real guest count and venue type. It takes about 4 minutes and gives you a defensible category breakdown you can hand to a partner or parent.
FAQ
Is $42,000 actually realistic for 150 guests in West Jordan?
Yes, for a Saturday wedding with a seated dinner, beer-and-wine bar, professional photography, and mid-range florals. Couples who cut to a buffet, daytime brunch, or Friday/Sunday timing routinely land in the $32,000–$36,000 range. Couples adding videography, a live band, or upscale florals push to $50,000+.
What's the cheapest legitimate way to do 150 guests here?
A Friday or Sunday daytime wedding at an LDS-style reception center or community venue, with a buffet or food-truck dinner, beer/wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. That setup realistically lands around $24,000–$30,000 without feeling skimpy, especially if you skip a plated dinner and limit florals to ceremony-focused arrangements.
How much should I budget for the bar alone for 150 guests?
Plan $3,500–$6,000 for a 4-hour hosted beer-and-wine bar, including bartender fees and Utah's required licensed service. Adding a signature cocktail or full liquor pushes this to $5,500–$8,500. Closing the bar 30 minutes before the reception ends saves around $300–$500 and reduces last-call chaos.
How far in advance do I need to book a venue for 150?
For peak season (May, June, September, October) in Salt Lake County, book 12–14 months out. 150 is large enough that your venue options narrow fast — most properties have only 2–3 ceremony-and-reception combo slots per weekend. Off-season dates can sometimes be booked at 6–8 months.
What surprises couples most on a 150-guest budget?
Service charges and gratuities. A catering quote of $13,500 often becomes $17,000+ once you add 20% service, sales tax, and bartender gratuity. Rental upgrades (chiavari chairs, linens beyond house standard, glassware) typically add $1,200–$2,500 that doesn't appear in the initial venue quote.
Should I hire a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 150 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200 locally). Full-service planning runs $4,500–$9,000 and pays for itself if you're working full-time, planning from out of state, or coordinating a heavy DIY decor setup. Day-of-only is usually too late to fix vendor contract issues.
Does Utah's alcohol law change my budget meaningfully?
Yes. You can't BYOB at most venues, and any service requires a licensed bartender, so the bar line item is roughly 20–30% higher than in states with looser rules. Some couples offset this by serving champagne and beer only during cocktail hour, then opening the wine bar at dinner.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Salt Lake City metro)
- Utah Department of Alcoholic Beverage Services event permit guidelines
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey, Mountain region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 150-guest budget for West Jordan in under 5 minutes — with category targets you can actually hold vendors to. create_free_account