TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in West Jordan, UT typically costs $28,000 – $46,000, with most couples landing near $34,000. Venue and catering alone usually eat up 55–60% of that, so lock those two first before you commit to anything else.
H1 with location/variant
This is a cost reference for couples planning a 100-guest wedding in West Jordan, Utah — a Salt Lake County suburb where budgets run noticeably lower than Salt Lake City proper but higher than rural Utah. Expect the Wasatch Front seasonality (peak June–September) to drive the biggest swings in what you'll actually pay.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most West Jordan venues can comfortably host you without upgrading to their largest (and priciest) package tier. Here's what a realistic allocation looks like:
- All-in total range: $28,000 – $46,000
- Per-guest cost: $280 – $460
- Typical median: ~$34,000
- Down-to-the-wire budget: $22,000 – $26,000 (requires weekday, off-season, or community/church venue)
- Upgraded budget: $50,000+ (Saturday, high-season, premium venue, full-service florals)
The number that matters most is per-plate catering, because it scales directly with guest count. In West Jordan, plated dinners run $55–$95/person with service; buffet runs $38–$65/person.
Variable data table
Here's a category breakdown for a 100-guest West Jordan wedding at three price points:
| Category | Lean ($26K) | Typical ($34K) | Upgraded ($46K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $7,500 | $11,000 | $15,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
| Stationery + invites | $500 | $800 | $1,400 |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,100 | $1,700 |
| Cake / desserts | $450 | $700 | $1,100 |
| Officiant + licensing | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Rentals + extras | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Buffer (5–8%) | $1,350 | $1,800 | $2,400 |
| Total | $23,500 | $37,000 | $57,000 |
The Salt Lake County marriage license is $40 (2024 rate) and requires both parties present.
Local context
West Jordan sits 15 miles southwest of downtown Salt Lake City, which shapes your budget in a few specific ways:
- Venue types you'll actually see: LDS meetinghouse cultural halls (very inexpensive, often free for members), reception centers along Redwood Road and 7000 South (Noah's, Castle Park, Sleepy Ridge nearby in Orem), event barns in the south valley, and mountain venues toward Park City (add 25–40% for those).
- Climate pressure: High-season is June–September, but July and August afternoons routinely hit 95°F+, which forces indoor or covered receptions and can add AC/cooling rental costs at outdoor venues. October is the local value sweet spot — good weather, lower demand.
- Catering economics: Utah's liquor laws mean most receptions are dry or serve limited beer/wine through the venue's DABS-licensed partner, which keeps bar costs 30–50% lower than in Denver or Las Vegas. Factor this in when comparing to national averages.
- Labor and vendor supply: The Salt Lake metro has a deep bench of photographers and florists, so you have negotiating leverage here. Mountain-adjacent or Park City vendors charge a premium; sticking to Salt Lake Valley vendors saves 15–25%.
- Cultural halls and church receptions: Still common in West Jordan. A full reception in an LDS cultural hall can land under $15,000 for 100 guests, which pulls the local median down compared to national figures.
Internal links
- The fastest way to pressure-test your own number: Wedding Budget Calculator
- Understand how each category scales: Wedding Budget Guide
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25 Guests in Houston, TX · 50 Guests in Houston, TX · 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Sequence the planning work: Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
Plug your West Jordan numbers into our budget calculator and you'll get a category-by-category allocation for 100 guests in under 2 minutes — plus a running tally as you book each vendor.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-guest wedding in West Jordan, UT?
Plan for $28,000 – $46,000 total, with $34,000 being a realistic median. If you're using a cultural hall or doing a lunch/dessert reception, you can land closer to $18,000 – $22,000. Saturdays in June–September push you toward the top of the range.
What's the per-guest cost in West Jordan?
Roughly $280 – $460 per guest all-in. Catering alone runs $38–$65/person for buffet and $55–$95/person for plated. Utah's limited-alcohol norms keep the bar portion smaller than in most comparable metros.
What's the cheapest realistic way to host 100 guests here?
Book a weekday or Friday in October or early November at a cultural hall or community venue, do a buffet or food-truck dinner, skip the videographer, and use a DJ instead of a band. That path realistically lands a 100-guest West Jordan wedding at $18,000 – $24,000.
How much should I set aside for the venue specifically?
For a 100-guest wedding, expect $2,500 – $8,000 for the site fee in West Jordan proper, and $6,000 – $15,000 if you go up Little Cottonwood or toward Park City. Always confirm whether catering, rentals, and staffing are included or charged separately — bundled venues save significant money.
Do I need to budget for a bar if most guests don't drink?
Not as much. In West Jordan, many receptions are dry or serve only beer and wine, which can cut the bar line by $1,500 – $3,500 compared to a full open bar. Budget $6–$12 per drinking guest for a limited bar, or zero for a dry reception with mocktails and specialty sodas.
How far in advance should I book vendors at this budget?
9–12 months out for venue, photographer, and caterer if your date is May–October. Florists, DJs, and officiants are typically fine at 6–8 months. West Jordan's peak-season weekends book out fast, especially at popular reception centers.
What's the biggest budget mistake couples make at 100 guests?
Underestimating catering service charges and gratuities, which add 18–22% on top of the quoted per-plate price. On an $8,500 food order, that's another $1,500–$1,900. Always ask for an all-in quote including service, tax, staffing, and rentals before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Salt Lake County Clerk's Office (marriage license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- 25-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 50-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- 75-Guest Wedding Budget in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 100-guest West Jordan budget you can actually track — with vendor line items, payment dates, and a running total — in under five minutes. create_free_account