TL;DR: A wedding in West Covina, CA typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $42,000. Venue and catering account for roughly 55% of that total, and you'll pay a premium if your vendors travel in from central LA.
Useful Summary
West Covina sits in the San Gabriel Valley, about 20 miles east of downtown Los Angeles. That location is the single biggest factor in your budget: you get LA County vendor pricing without quite the LA County venue prices. Expect to pay less than you would in Pasadena or Beverly Hills, but more than you would in the Inland Empire just east of you.
A realistic working budget for a 100-guest wedding in West Covina:
- Lean / backyard or restaurant: $18,000 – $28,000
- Mid-range / banquet hall or country club: $32,000 – $55,000
- Upscale / full-service venue with name vendors: $60,000 – $95,000+
Per-guest math is the fastest gut check: most West Covina couples spend $320 – $550 per guest all-in. Cut your guest list by 20 people and you typically save $7,000 – $11,000.
Variable Data Table
Estimated category breakdown for a mid-range West Covina wedding (100 guests, $42,000 total):
| Category | Range | Typical | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 – $12,000 | $7,500 | 18% |
| Catering + bar | $12,000 – $22,000 | $16,000 | 38% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $7,500 | $4,800 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,000 – $5,500 | $3,200 | 8% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,500 – $7,000 | $3,800 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 – $5,000 | $2,600 | 6% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 – $4,500 | $1,800 | 4% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 – $1,200 | $700 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, misc. | $800 – $2,500 | $1,600 | 4% |
Add 8% – 12% contingency on top of any total you build. In LA County, the line items that most often blow past their estimate are bar (corkage and minimums), rentals (chairs, linens, lighting), and overtime.
Local Context
A few West Covina-specific factors that shape your budget:
- Venue mix. The most-used venue types here are banquet halls along Garvey and Azusa Avenues, country clubs (South Hills, Via Verde just over the line in San Dimas), hotel ballrooms (Hilton Los Angeles/San Gabriel and Pacific Palms in nearby City of Industry), and restaurant buyouts. Many banquet halls are all-inclusive with in-house catering, which is usually 10 – 20% cheaper than booking a raw space and bringing in a caterer.
- Catering culture. West Covina has strong Filipino, Chinese, Mexican, and Vietnamese communities, and family-style or banquet-style catering through a community caterer can come in at $55 – $85 per person — meaningfully below the $110 – $160 per person you'll see at hotel and country club venues.
- Weather and season. May through October is dry and reliably warm. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic almost any month, but June – September Saturdays carry a 10 – 25% peak-season premium. January, February, and weekday weddings are where the deals live.
- Vendor travel. Photographers, florists, and planners based in central LA, Pasadena, or OC will often add a $150 – $400 travel fee for West Covina, or quote a higher base rate. Hiring vendors based in the SGV (Alhambra, Arcadia, Covina, Diamond Bar) usually saves 5 – 15%.
- Permits and parking. If you're doing a ceremony at Galster Park, Big Dalton Wilderness Preserve, or any City of West Covina park, expect a permit fee in the $150 – $500 range plus a refundable deposit. Most banquet venues include parking; downtown LA-style valet add-ons are uncommon here.
Internal Links
- A full planning walkthrough start to finish: see the Wedding Planning Guide.
- For category-by-category budget logic that applies anywhere: the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing markets? See Houston wedding costs, Dallas wedding costs, and Austin wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized West Covina budget in about two minutes — guest count, venue type, and priorities in, line-item budget out. You can adjust any number and watch the rest of the plan rebalance.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in West Covina, CA?
Most West Covina couples spend between $32,000 and $55,000 for a 100-guest wedding, with $42,000 as a realistic midpoint. That's roughly 10 – 15% below the LA County average, mostly because venue rental costs less in the San Gabriel Valley than on the Westside.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan for $320 – $550 per guest all-in for a mid-range West Covina wedding. Catering and bar drive most of that — expect $90 – $160 per person for food and drink alone at a typical hotel or country club, less at a community-caterer banquet hall.
What's the cheapest realistic way to get married in West Covina?
A weekday or Sunday ceremony at a city park with a permit, followed by a restaurant reception for 40 – 60 guests, can come in around $8,000 – $14,000. Going Filipino or Chinese banquet hall on a Friday for 100 guests is the next step up at around $18,000 – $25,000.
Are LA County wedding venues really that much more expensive than West Covina?
For comparable quality, yes. A Saturday venue rental in Beverly Hills or Malibu commonly runs $15,000 – $35,000+ for the space alone, while a comparable banquet venue in West Covina typically rents for $4,500 – $12,000. You'll save again on vendor travel fees.
When should I book my West Covina venue?
Book 9 – 14 months ahead for a Saturday between May and October. Popular banquet halls and country clubs in the SGV book out a year in advance for peak season; off-season Fridays and Sundays can often be booked 4 – 6 months out.
Do I need a wedding planner in West Covina?
A full-service planner runs $4,500 – $9,000 here; month-of coordination runs $1,500 – $2,800. If you're using an all-inclusive banquet venue with an in-house coordinator, month-of coordination is usually enough. For multi-vendor weddings or anything outdoors, full-service pays for itself in vendor management and timeline control.
What's the marriage license cost and process in LA County?
A Los Angeles County marriage license costs $91 (public) or $85 (confidential) as of 2024, issued at the LA County Registrar-Recorder office in Norwalk or any authorized location. There's no waiting period, and the license is valid for 90 days.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Los Angeles metro)
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk
- City of West Covina Parks & Recreation permit schedule
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic West Covina wedding budget in two minutes — adjust guest count, venue type, and priorities, and get a line-item plan you can actually work from. create_free_account