TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in West Covina, CA typically costs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 (roughly $560 per guest). Catering and venue alone will eat 50–55% of that β€” plan the rest around what's left.

Useful summary

West Covina sits inside the greater Los Angeles market, which means you're paying LA-adjacent prices without the downtown premium. For 75 guests, that works out to a realistic mid-range budget of $38,000 – $48,000, a lean budget around $28,000 – $34,000, and a premium budget of $55,000+.

Three things drive your number more than anything else:

Variable data table

Realistic allocations for a 75-guest wedding in West Covina at three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($30K) Mid ($42K) Premium ($58K)
Venue + rentals $5,500 $9,000 $13,500
Catering (food) $7,500 (~$100/pp) $11,250 (~$150/pp) $15,000 (~$200/pp)
Bar + beverage $1,800 $3,500 $5,500
Photography $2,800 $4,500 $7,000
Videography $0 (skip) $2,500 $4,500
Flowers + dΓ©cor $2,000 $3,500 $5,500
Attire (both) $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
DJ or band $1,200 $1,800 $4,000
Cake + desserts $450 $750 $1,200
Stationery $400 $700 $1,200
Hair + makeup $600 $1,000 $1,800
Officiant $350 $500 $800
Transportation $0 $600 $1,500
Coordinator $1,200 (day-of) $2,500 (partial) $5,000 (full)
Tips + misc buffer $2,000 $3,000 $4,000
Total ~$28,000 ~$42,000 ~$58,000

Per-guest math: at 75 guests, every $10/person change in catering moves your total by $750. Swapping plated service for a buffet or family-style usually saves $20–$35 per person.

Local context

Where people actually get married around West Covina:

Climate: Inland SoCal summers hit 95–105Β°F. If you're doing anything outdoor June–September, budget $800–$2,000 for shade, fans, or cooling and schedule the ceremony after 5 PM.

Local cost drivers to watch: - LA County permit and insurance requirements for off-site events ($250–$800) - Parking β€” many venues lack free lots; valet runs $15–$25 per car - Vendor travel fees if you book anyone from the Westside or OC (+$150–$400) - 9.5% sales tax and 18–22% service charge on catering β€” this is a real ~$3,000–$5,000 line that couples miss

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, venue type, and bar preference into our calculator β€” it'll return a tier-by-tier budget in under two minutes, pre-loaded with West Covina vendor ranges.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in West Covina?

Yes, $40,000 is a comfortable mid-range budget for 75 guests here. It covers a country club or restaurant venue with a plated dinner, beer-and-wine bar, professional photographer, DJ, and florals β€” with about $3,000 of buffer for tips and surprises. You'd need to trim somewhere to add full video or a live band.

What's the cheapest realistic way to host 75 guests?

A weekday or Friday wedding at a San Gabriel Valley banquet hall or Chinese restaurant with a set 10-course menu, beer-and-wine only, and a two-shooter photography package can come in around $22,000–$26,000. Backyard weddings sound cheaper but rarely are once you add rentals, permits, and a restroom trailer.

How much should we budget for catering alone?

For 75 guests in West Covina, plan $100–$200 per person for food and $25–$75 per person for beverage, including the service charge and tax. That's $9,400 – $20,600 combined, and it's the single biggest line item in nearly every budget at this guest count.

Do venue minimums work in our favor at 75 guests?

Sometimes. Many West Covina-area country clubs set food-and-beverage minimums around $8,000–$12,000 for a Saturday, which 75 guests hit easily at typical per-person pricing. If a venue's minimum is $20,000+, you're effectively subsidizing a larger wedding β€” skip it.

How much should we set aside for tips and unexpected costs?

Budget 5–8% of your total for tips, overtime, and last-minute additions β€” roughly $2,000–$4,000 on a $40,000 wedding. Common surprises: overtime bar fees, upgraded linens, additional florals for a larger head table, and vendor meals you forgot to add.

When should we book vendors to lock in these prices?

Book venue and photographer 9–12 months out, caterer and DJ 6–9 months out, and florist and hair/makeup 4–6 months out. West Covina vendors raise rates 5–10% each year, so an earlier contract locks in today's pricing β€” just read the deposit and cancellation terms carefully.

Does Saturday vs. Sunday actually make a difference?

Yes. A Friday or Sunday wedding in the San Gabriel Valley typically saves 10–20% on venue and 5–10% on vendor minimums, which is $3,000–$6,000 on a 75-guest budget. Sunday of a three-day weekend gets you Saturday pricing, so check the calendar.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real West Covina budget in under two minutes β€” with your guest list, venue type, and vendor preferences factored in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account