TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in West Covina, CA typically costs $48,000 β $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $60,000 ($400 per guest). Catering and venue together usually eat 55β60% of that budget, so those are the two numbers to lock first.
Useful summary
West Covina sits in the San Gabriel Valley, about 20 miles east of downtown LA. You get LA-adjacent vendor quality without full Westside pricing β expect roughly 20β30% savings vs. a comparable Beverly Hills or Malibu wedding, but 10β15% more than the Inland Empire.
At 150 guests, your budget math is driven by three levers:
- Per-plate catering (the single biggest variable)
- Venue rental + bar minimums (San Gabriel Valley venues typically require in-house or preferred caterers)
- Guest-count-scaled items β florals, rentals, stationery, favors, cake
Fixed-cost line items (photography, DJ, officiant, attire, planner) don't scale much with headcount, so your cost-per-guest actually drops as you add people β but total dollars still climb.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for 150 guests in West Covina, CA:
| Category | Low ($48K total) | Mid ($60K total) | High ($78K total) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 | $9,000 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food, 150 guests) | $12,000 ($80/pp) | $16,500 ($110/pp) | $22,500 ($150/pp) |
| Bar / beverage | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $4,000 | $6,000 | $9,500 |
| DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $1,000 | $1,500 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, etc.) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Officiant + license | $500 | $700 | $1,000 |
| Gratuities & misc. | $1,800 | $2,200 | $2,500 |
| Total | ~$48,000 | ~$60,000 | ~$78,000 |
Per-guest math: $320 (low) / $400 (mid) / $520 (high).
Local context
Venue landscape. West Covina itself has banquet halls, hotel ballrooms, and country-club style spaces β think South Hills Country Club, local Hilton and Courtyard properties, and community/banquet halls along Glendora Ave and along the 10 and 60 freeways. For an outdoor or garden wedding, couples often drive 15β25 minutes to Arcadia (LA County Arboretum), Pasadena, Glendora, or Walnut. Expect venue rentals of $4,000β$10,000 for standard spaces and $10,000β$18,000 for higher-end estates or arboretum-style venues.
Catering. The SGV has deep multicultural catering options β Chinese banquet (Hacienda Heights, Rowland Heights), Filipino, Mexican, Korean, and Indian vendors routinely serve 150-guest weddings at $60β$100 per plate, which is why budgets here can run lower than the LA average. Traditional Western plated dinners at hotel venues run $110β$165 per plate with service and tax.
Climate. West Covina averages 70β85Β°F from May through October with very low rain risk. Outdoor ceremonies are reliable AprilβNovember, but August heat (90Β°F+) is real β budget for shade structures, fans, or a ceremony time after 4:30 PM. Santa Ana winds in fall can affect outdoor floral and tent setups.
Cost drivers to watch. - Parking and shuttle: older SGV venues often have limited lots β shuttles from a hotel block run $800β$1,500. - Corkage and outside-vendor fees: banquet halls commonly charge $15β$25/bottle corkage or a $500β$1,500 outside-caterer fee. - Saturday peak season premium: May, June, September, and October Saturdays add 10β20% to venue and photo pricing. A Friday or Sunday can shave $3,000β$6,000 off your total. - Sales tax and service charges: LA County food + service charge adds roughly 30% on top of the stated per-plate price. Always ask for the "all-in" number.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns.
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Stay on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test this budget against your actual venue quote, guest list, and priorities is to run it through WeddingBot's planner. You'll get a line-item budget, vendor shortlist, and month-by-month checklist tuned to West Covina pricing.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 150-person wedding in West Covina, CA?
Most couples spend $48,000 to $78,000, with a realistic middle-of-the-road target around $60,000 β roughly $400 per guest. Couples using SGV banquet-style catering can land closer to $45,000; couples booking a full-service hotel or country club typically land between $65,000 and $80,000.
How much should I budget just for catering at 150 guests?
Plan on $16,000 to $25,000 total for food and non-alcoholic beverage, based on $80β$150 per person plus service and tax. Add $5,000β$9,000 for a hosted bar if you want beer, wine, and a couple of signature cocktails for a 5-hour reception.
Is West Covina cheaper than getting married in LA or Orange County?
Yes, typically 20β30% cheaper than Westside LA (Santa Monica, Beverly Hills) and 10β20% cheaper than coastal Orange County for a comparable 150-guest wedding. You save most on venue rental and catering; photography and florals price similarly across LA County.
What's the single biggest way to cut costs without cutting the guest list?
Move off a peak-season Saturday. A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon wedding between November and April saves 10β20% on venue, photography, and floral pricing β often $5,000β$10,000 on a 150-guest budget with no visible compromise for guests.
Do I need a wedding planner at this budget level?
For a 150-guest wedding, at minimum book a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500) β it's the highest-ROI line item you can add. A full-service planner ($5,000β$9,000 locally) makes sense if you're working with a raw venue, multiple cultural traditions, or a tight 6-month timeline.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Reserve 5β10% of your total budget (roughly $3,000β$6,000) for overages β tastings add upgrades, guest counts creep up on RSVPs, and vendor gratuities and delivery fees commonly aren't in the quoted number. Couples who skip the buffer almost always go over.
What per-guest number should I use if my count changes?
Use $200β$250 per guest as the variable cost (catering, bar, rentals, stationery, favors). Everything else β venue, photo, DJ, attire, planner β is mostly fixed. So 150 vs. 180 guests is roughly a $6,000β$7,500 difference, not a proportional jump.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and Los Angeles metro averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Los Angeles / San Gabriel Valley
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest-count and regional cost data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized West Covina budget with real vendor price ranges, your guest list, and a checklist that updates as things change. create_free_account