TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in West Covina, CA typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $52,000 ($520 per guest). Catering and venue eat roughly half the budget; the biggest local cost drivers are San Gabriel Valley venue minimums and Saturday peak-season pricing.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in West Covina, you're planning a mid-sized Southern California wedding. That guest count is the inflection point where venue minimums stop being painful and per-person catering becomes the dominant line item. Expect:
- Realistic total range: $42,000 – $68,000
- Per-guest average: $420 – $680
- Typical down payment to lock a venue: 25–50% at booking
- Booking lead time: 9–14 months for Saturdays April–October
If you're trying to come in under $40,000 with 100 guests, you'll need to choose a Friday/Sunday date, a venue that lets you bring your own caterer, or a non-traditional space (community hall, restaurant buyout, backyard).
Variable data table
Realistic allocations for a 100-guest West Covina wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($42K) | Mid ($52K) | Elevated ($68K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $7,000 | $10,500 | $15,000 |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $13,000 | $18,000 | $24,000 |
| Photography (+ video) | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $700 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $600 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $800 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Officiant + license | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Tips + service fees | $1,500 | $2,400 | $3,800 |
| Buffer (8–10%) | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,200 |
Catering math to memorize: at 100 guests, every $10 added to a per-plate quote is $1,000 on your total. That's why menu choices (plated vs. buffet, beer/wine vs. full bar) move your budget more than any other single decision.
Local context
West Covina sits in the San Gabriel Valley, about 20 miles east of downtown LA, which gives you access to a wide venue market without paying full Westside or Pasadena prices. Expect roughly 15–25% lower venue costs than comparable Pasadena or Arcadia spaces, but 20–30% higher catering than Inland Empire towns just east in San Bernardino County.
What this means in practice:
- Common venue types: banquet halls along Garvey and Azusa Ave, hotel ballrooms (DoubleTree, Pacific Palms in nearby City of Industry), country clubs (South Hills, Via Verde), and Spanish-mission-style estates in the foothills.
- Cuisine advantage: the SGV's deep Chinese, Vietnamese, Filipino, and Mexican catering market means you can serve a higher-quality multi-course banquet for $80–$130/person than you'd pay anywhere on the Westside.
- Climate: outdoor ceremonies are realistic March–November, but plan for 90°F+ afternoons June–September — budget $800–$1,500 for shade structures, fans, or a tent sidewall option.
- Parking: most West Covina venues include lot parking, saving you the $15–$30/car valet line common in LA proper.
- Permits: if you're hosting at a city park (Galster, Cortez), expect a $200–$600 permit plus insurance rider. Backyard receptions over 75 guests may trigger a noise/temporary use permit.
Local taxes and service charges add up: 9.5% sales tax on catering plus a typical 20–22% service fee on food and beverage. On a $15,000 catering bill, that's roughly $4,700 in tax and service alone — bake it into your number from day one.
Internal links
- For a tighter guest list, see the Houston 25-guest budget for how micro-wedding math compares.
- The Houston 50-guest budget shows where venue minimums start to bite.
- The Houston 75-guest budget is the closest reference point if your list might shrink.
- Build your full plan with the wedding budget guide and stay on track with the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the wedding budget calculator — it will output a category-by-category allocation tuned to West Covina vendor pricing and your guest count.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in West Covina?
Most couples spend $48,000 – $58,000 for a 100-guest wedding in West Covina, with the median around $52,000. Couples doing a Chinese or Vietnamese banquet at an SGV restaurant often come in at $35,000 – $42,000, while couples booking a country club or estate venue trend toward $60,000+.
How much should I budget for catering for 100 guests?
Plan on $130 – $240 per person for catering and bar at a traditional venue, which is $13,000 – $24,000 total. SGV banquet-style restaurants can quote $80 – $120 per person all-in including tea service and cake, which is one of the biggest cost-saving levers unique to this area.
Can we do a 100-guest wedding in West Covina for under $30,000?
It's tight but possible. You'd need a restaurant banquet venue ($85/person), DIY flowers and stationery, a Friday or Sunday date, a starter-tier photographer ($2,500–$3,500), and a personal-network DJ. Skipping a full open bar in favor of beer, wine, and a signature cocktail saves another $2,000–$3,500.
How much extra do Saturdays cost vs. Fridays or Sundays?
West Covina venues typically charge 20–35% more for Saturday dates April through October. On a $10,000 venue, that's a $2,000–$3,500 swing. Sunday brunch weddings are the best-kept value play locally — same venue, same vendors, often 25% off.
What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss?
Service charges and tax on catering. A $15,000 food and beverage quote becomes about $19,700 after 22% service fee and 9.5% sales tax, and that service fee is often not the same as gratuity — you may still owe $1,500–$2,500 in tips on top.
How far in advance should we book vendors for a 100-guest West Covina wedding?
Book your venue 9–14 months out for peak-season Saturdays, your photographer and caterer 8–12 months out, and florist, DJ, and hair/makeup 5–7 months out. Spring 2026 dates at popular SGV venues are already filling up.
Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?
For 100 guests at a full-service venue, a month-of coordinator at $1,500 – $2,800 is enough. Hire a full-service planner ($6,000+) only if you're using a raw-space venue, doing a multi-location event, or both partners work demanding jobs and can't run vendor logistics for 9 months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 100-guest West Covina budget in under five minutes — track every category, vendor quote, and payment in one place. create_free_account