TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Warren, MI typically costs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 (about $480 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography together eat roughly 60% of that total, so those are the three decisions that actually move your number.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Metro Detroit venues give you real pricing flexibility β€” you're big enough to matter to caterers, small enough to fit in a restaurant buyout or banquet hall without a food-and-beverage minimum blowing up your plan.

Here's what you should expect at this guest count in Warren:

The single biggest lever is per-person food and bar. In Warren and nearby Macomb County, expect $85–$140 per guest for catering with bar included at mid-tier venues, and $150–$200+ at upgraded spots.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $36,000 wedding, 75 guests, Warren MI:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (ceremony + reception) 18% $5,500 – $7,500 Banquet halls common locally; many include tables/linens
Catering + bar 32% $10,500 – $13,000 ~$140–$175/guest with beer/wine bar
Photography 11% $3,200 – $4,500 8 hours, one shooter, digital delivery
Videography 6% $1,800 – $2,800 Optional; highlight film + ceremony
Flowers + decor 8% $2,500 – $3,500 8 centerpieces, bouquets, boutonnieres
Attire (both partners) 8% $2,500 – $3,500 Dress, alterations, suit, shoes
Music (DJ) 4% $1,400 – $1,900 Band replaces this at $4,500–$7,500
Stationery + invites 2% $500 – $900 Digital RSVPs cut this further
Cake/dessert 2% $500 – $800 ~$6–$9/guest
Hair + makeup 3% $900 – $1,300 Bride + 2–3 attendants
Officiant 1% $300 – $600
Rings 3% $1,000 – $2,500 Bands only; engagement ring separate
Transportation 1% $400 – $700 Shuttle for 75 is often one trip
Buffer (10%) β€” $3,600 Plan for it; something always moves

Local context

Warren sits inside Macomb County, about 20 minutes north of downtown Detroit, which shapes your cost structure in three ways:

Parish and church ceremonies remain common in this area, which often lets couples shift $2,000–$4,000 out of venue and into food or photography.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The ranges above are a starting point. Your actual budget depends on your venue choice, bar format, and guest list precision β€” plug your specifics into the calculator to get a number you can actually plan against.

FAQ

How much should I budget per guest for a Warren, MI wedding?

Plan on $450–$550 per guest for a typical mid-tier wedding, which covers their share of food, bar, venue, rentals, and stationery. Upgraded weddings push that to $700+ per guest, while lean brunch or lunch receptions can land closer to $300.

Is a 75-guest wedding cheaper per guest than a 150-guest one?

Slightly more expensive per head, yes. Fixed costs β€” photography, DJ, officiant, attire, the cake β€” don't scale down when you cut the guest list, so at 75 guests those fixed costs are spread over fewer people. Your total goes down; your per-guest number goes up.

What's the cheapest realistic venue type in Warren for 75 guests?

Restaurant buyouts and smaller banquet rooms tend to be the best value, often running $1,500–$3,500 in room fee when you meet a food and beverage minimum. Community halls (Warren Community Center, VFW halls, church halls) can drop venue cost to $500–$1,200 but require you to bring in catering, bar, and rentals separately.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Reserve 8–12% of your total budget as an untouchable buffer. Over a year of planning, tax, gratuities (typically 18–22% on catering), vendor overtime, and last-minute guest count changes almost always add 5–10% to your working number.

Do I need a wedding planner at 75 guests?

Not a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200 locally) is worth it. At 75 guests you have a real timeline, real vendor logistics, and a reception that needs to be run β€” you don't want your maid of honor fielding DJ questions during cocktail hour.

What can I cut without guests noticing?

Favors, a second photographer, custom save-the-dates, chiavari chair upgrades, signature cocktail menus, and lounge furniture rentals. Guests remember the food, the bar, the music, and how long they waited β€” protect those four and cut everywhere else.

How far in advance should we book vendors at this guest count?

Book venue and photographer 9–12 months out for a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October). DJ, florist, and officiant can be locked 6–8 months out. For an off-season or weekday date, you can compress that timeline by about a third.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a budget tailored to your venue, guest count, and Warren vendor quotes in under ten minutes β€” no spreadsheet required. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account