TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Warren, MI typically costs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 — roughly $320 per guest. Catering, venue, and bar together usually eat 55–60% of the budget, so the fastest way to change your total is to change those three numbers.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're in the sweet spot where macomb County venues still have open Saturdays at reasonable rates, but per-head costs (food, rentals, stationery, favors) start compounding fast. Expect the following to drive your number up or down:
- Season: June–October Saturdays run 20–35% higher than January–March dates.
- Bar package: Full open bar adds roughly $45–$75 per guest ($6,750–$11,250 for 150).
- Venue type: Banquet halls in Warren and Sterling Heights are meaningfully cheaper than downtown Detroit or Birmingham venues.
- Day of week: A Friday or Sunday wedding typically saves 15–25% on venue and photo/video.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for 150 guests in Warren, MI. The "Typical" column is what most couples actually spend; the range accounts for budget to upscale choices.
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food, service, rentals) | $9,000 ($60/pp) | $13,500 ($90/pp) | $19,500 ($130/pp) |
| Bar (beer, wine, liquor + bartenders) | $4,500 | $8,250 | $11,250 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & décor | $2,500 | $4,800 | $9,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 (DJ) | $2,200 (DJ) | $7,500 (band) |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $3,200 | $6,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Stationery (save-the-dates, invites, day-of) | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,500 |
| Favors & gifts | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Coordinator (month-of or full) | $900 | $2,200 | $5,500 |
| Miscellaneous & tips (10%) | $3,200 | $4,400 | $6,000 |
| Total | ~$35,200 | ~$61,300 at high end typical → realistic middle ~$48,000 | ~$108,000 |
Most Warren couples planning a 150-guest wedding land between $42,000 and $55,000 once tips and taxes are included.
Local context
Warren sits in Macomb County just north of Detroit, which gives you useful flexibility. You can keep everything local for a lower price point, or use Warren as a base and pull in vendors from Detroit, Royal Oak, or Rochester.
- Common venue types: Banquet halls (Penna's of Sterling, Palazzo Grande, Andiamo Banquet Center), country clubs in Sterling Heights and Shelby Township, and Macomb County church + hall combinations. Industrial and loft venues in downtown Detroit (Eastern Market, Corktown) are 15–30 minutes away and cost meaningfully more.
- Typical all-in venue + catering package: Warren-area banquet halls frequently bundle food, bar, and room for $90–$140 per person, which is why so many 150-guest weddings here come in near $48K total.
- Climate: Winters are real. December–March weddings should budget for coat check, salt/ice contingency, and indoor ceremony backup. June–September is peak, but July humidity and August thunderstorms matter for any tent plan.
- Cost drivers specific to Metro Detroit: Michigan liquor laws often require venue-supplied bar service (you can't always BYO), which pushes bar costs higher than national averages. Photography and floral pricing is notably lower than Chicago or Columbus — a meaningful savings if you're comparing regionally.
- Service & tips: Most Warren venues add a 20–22% service charge plus 6% Michigan sales tax. Always ask whether the service charge includes gratuity or is separate.
Internal links
Once you have a target number, the next steps are allocation and timeline:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to split your total across categories.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to negotiate and where to cut without noticing.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so deposits align with your timeline.
Tool CTA
Numbers on a page are a starting point. Plugging your real guest count, city, and priorities into a calculator gives you a budget you can actually spend against — and track as quotes come in.
FAQ
Is $48,000 realistic for 150 guests in Warren, MI?
Yes. That's right in the middle of what Warren-area couples actually spend at this guest count, assuming a Saturday in peak season, a banquet-hall venue with in-house catering, beer-and-wine bar, a DJ, and standard photo/video. Going off-peak or Friday can bring the same wedding to around $40,000.
What's the cheapest way to cut costs at 150 guests?
Cut the bar tier, the day of the week, and the guest count in that order. Moving from full open bar to beer-and-wine saves $3,000–$5,000, a Friday date saves 15–20% across multiple vendors, and every 10 guests you remove saves about $900–$1,200 in food, rentals, and stationery.
How much should I budget for catering specifically?
Plan for $80–$110 per guest for food and service at a Warren banquet hall, or $110–$150 per guest for a full-service caterer at a dry venue where you also rent tables, linens, and china. For 150 guests, that's roughly $12,000–$22,500.
Do Warren venues include tables, linens, and bar service?
Most banquet halls do — that's the main reason they're popular. A typical Warren package includes the room, tables, chairs, basic linens, china, glassware, bar service, and sometimes centerpieces. Loft and outdoor venues in Detroit usually don't, and you'll add $4,000–$8,000 in rentals.
How much should we tip vendors?
Budget about 10% of your total for tips and gratuities not already included in contracts. Standard tips: $100–$200 each for the officiant, DJ, photographer, and videographer; 15–20% for hair and makeup; and $20–$50 per catering staff member if gratuity isn't in the service charge.
What's the deposit timing for 150-guest weddings here?
Venues typically require 25–50% down at booking (10–14 months out), with the balance due 30–60 days before. Photography, catering, and florals usually want 25% at signing, another 25–50% at 60–90 days out, and the remainder the week of. Build this cash-flow timeline into your planning, not just the total number.
Does 150 guests need a day-of coordinator?
At 150 guests, yes — it's the size where DIY coordination reliably breaks down. A month-of coordinator in Metro Detroit runs $1,500–$2,800 and is almost always worth it; full-service planning is $4,500–$8,500.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report (Michigan regional data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a Warren-specific budget for your 150-guest wedding in under five minutes, then track every quote and deposit against it as you book. create_free_account