TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Warren, MI typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 — roughly $360 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that; everything else is negotiable.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Warren and the surrounding Macomb County area, you have three realistic budget tiers:
- Lean ($22,000 – $30,000): A community hall, banquet center, or off-peak Friday/Sunday at a hotel ballroom. Buffet catering, DJ instead of band, in-season local florals, two-shooter photography only (no video).
- Standard ($32,000 – $42,000): A mid-tier banquet venue (think Palazzo Grande, Andiamo, Penna's of Sterling) on a Saturday, plated dinner with one passed appetizer hour, full photo + highlight video, real florals on every table.
- Premium ($45,000 – $65,000+): Detroit-area country club, historic Detroit venue, or destination-feel property (Royal Park, The Henry, Ford Piquette). Full bar, live band, designer florals, longer photography coverage, custom stationery.
The single biggest swing factor at 100 guests is bar package: an open premium bar adds $35–$60/person ($3,500–$6,000) versus beer-and-wine only.
Variable data table
Realistic Warren, MI allocations for a 100-guest wedding at the standard tier (~$36,000 total):
| Category | Typical % | Dollar range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 12% | $4,000 – $5,500 | Most local banquet venues bundle this with catering |
| Catering + bar | 42% | $14,000 – $17,000 | $90–$135 per guest plated; $25–$50/guest bar |
| Photography | 10% | $3,200 – $4,500 | 8 hours, two shooters |
| Videography | 5% | $1,800 – $2,800 | Highlight film + ceremony edit |
| Florals + decor | 8% | $2,500 – $3,800 | Centerpieces, bouquets, ceremony pieces |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,500 – $2,500 DJ / $4,500+ band | DJ is the default at this guest count |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | 6% | $1,800 – $2,800 | |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $500 – $900 | |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $500 – $1,000 | Save-the-dates through day-of signs |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $600 – $1,100 | Bride + 4 attendants |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $300 – $600 | |
| Rings | 3% | $1,500 – $3,000 | Bands only; engagement ring excluded |
| Transportation | 1% | $400 – $700 | Shuttle for guests if hotel block |
| Buffer / tips / overlooked | ~5% | $1,500 – $2,000 | Always build this in |
Local context
Warren sits inside the Detroit metro, which keeps your costs 10–15% below the national average ($35,000 nationally for 115 guests per The Knot's 2024 study). A few Warren-specific realities:
- Banquet hall density. Warren, Sterling Heights, and Roseville have a dense cluster of inclusive Italian-American banquet centers (Penna's, Palazzo Grande, Andiamo Banquet Center, Zuccaro's). These bundle venue + catering + bar + linens, which simplifies budgeting and usually beats à la carte pricing for 100 guests.
- Saturday premium is real. A Friday or Sunday booking at the same venue typically saves $1,500 – $3,500. November through April (excluding NYE) saves another 10–20%.
- Weather forces indoor backup. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic May through early October. Most local couples book a venue with covered patio or built-in indoor ceremony space rather than renting a separate tent.
- Vendor radius. Warren couples routinely pull photographers and florists from Royal Oak, Ferndale, and Birmingham — usually no travel fee within 25 miles, but confirm.
- Service charges and tax. Michigan sales tax is 6%, and most banquet venues add a 20–22% service charge. A $90/person menu becomes roughly $116/person all-in. Always price quotes after these add-ons.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your own numbers and see allocations update live.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category negotiation tactics.
- Compare against Houston, TX at 75 guests if you're weighing a smaller guest list.
- Pair budgeting with the Wedding Checklist Guide so deposits hit in the right order.
Tool CTA
Plug your real venue quote, guest count, and must-haves into the calculator. It returns a Warren-specific allocation, flags categories you've under-funded, and tracks deposits as you book vendors.
FAQ
What's the average wedding cost for 100 guests in Warren, MI?
Most couples spend $32,000 – $42,000 for 100 guests in Warren when including catering, bar, photography, florals, attire, and music. The median sits near $36,000, which is about 10% below the national average thanks to competitive banquet hall pricing in Macomb County.
How much should I budget for catering and bar alone?
Plan on $115 – $175 per guest all-in for plated dinner with a four-hour open bar at a Warren banquet venue, after the 20–22% service charge and 6% Michigan sales tax. That's $11,500 – $17,500 for 100 guests. Beer-and-wine-only packages cut $1,500 – $3,000 off the bar line.
Can we do a 100-guest Warren wedding for under $25,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make three of these four trade-offs: book a Friday or Sunday off-season, use a community hall or VFW with outside catering, do a buffet with limited bar (beer/wine + signature cocktail), and skip videography. Expect roughly $22,000 – $25,000 with a DJ, modest florals, and 6 hours of photo coverage.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Warren?
January, February, and March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 15–25% versus peak season. November and early December (excluding holiday weekends) are also discounted. Saturdays in June, August, September, and October are the most expensive — book 12–18 months out at peak pricing.
Should I tip vendors, and how much should I budget?
Yes — budget $1,200 – $2,000 in cash tips for a 100-guest Warren wedding. Standard guidance: 15–20% for hair/makeup, $50–$150 each for photographers/videographers/DJ/officiant, and $20–$50 per server/bartender if gratuity isn't already in the contract (it usually is at banquet halls — check).
How much extra should I keep as a buffer?
Build in a 5–8% contingency, or roughly $1,800 – $3,000 on a $36,000 budget. The most common overruns at 100 guests are alterations, last-minute guest additions, alcohol upgrades, and day-of vendor add-ons (extra hour of photography, additional centerpieces).
Does the venue's 20% service charge include vendor tips?
No. The service charge covers staff wages, setup, and house overhead — it is not a gratuity that goes to your servers and bartenders, and it does not cover outside vendors like your DJ or photographer. Read the contract carefully; if gratuity is separately included, the venue will state it explicitly.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Detroit-Warren-Dearborn MSA cost data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Warren-specific budget in under five minutes — track deposits, flag overruns, and share the numbers with your partner or parents. create_free_account