A typical wedding in Waco, TX runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's roughly 25β35% less than Austin or Dallas, mostly because venue rentals and catering minimums are lower in Central Texas. Your final number depends on guest count, venue type, and how much you DIY.
Useful summary
Waco sits in a sweet spot for Texas weddings: close enough to Austin, Dallas, and Houston that out-of-town guests can drive in, but priced like a smaller market. The biggest cost levers here are guest count (every added guest adds roughly $90β$140 in food, drink, rentals, and stationery) and venue choice (a barn or ranch outside town can run half the price of a downtown historic venue).
If you're working backward from a fixed budget, plan on:
- Under $20,000: 50β75 guests, off-peak date (Jan, Feb, July, Aug), DIY florals, ranch or backyard venue.
- $25,000β$35,000: 100β130 guests, Saturday in spring or fall, mid-tier venue with in-house catering.
- $45,000+: 150+ guests, full-service downtown or estate venue, premium photography, live band.
Variable data table
Average ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Waco, TX. Percentages are share of total budget.
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + ceremony) | $3,500 β $9,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + service) | $6,000 β $12,000 | 28% |
| Bar & beverages | $1,800 β $4,500 | 9% |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,800 | 7% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,000 β $5,000 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $4,500 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $4,000 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,200 | 2% |
| Cake & desserts | $400 β $900 | 1% |
| Total | $22,000 β $38,000 | 100% |
A wedding planner (full-service) typically adds another $3,500β$7,000 on top, or $1,200β$2,500 for month-of coordination, which is required by many Waco venues.
Local context
Waco's venue scene clusters into four buckets, each with predictable price tiers:
- Downtown / historic (The Phoenix Ballroom, Hotel Indigo Waco, Balcones Distilling): $5,000β$9,000 venue fee, often with required in-house catering. Best for guest counts of 120+ and a polished aesthetic.
- Ranch & barn (Brik Venue, The Olive Branch, Peacock Lake Ranch): $3,500β$6,500. Most include tables and chairs but require outside catering and a coordinator.
- Magnolia-adjacent / Silos area: Demand has pushed pricing 10β20% above the Waco baseline since 2018. Saturdays book 12β18 months out.
- Backyard / private property: $0 venue fee, but plan $4,000β$7,000 in tent, restroom, generator, and rental costs you wouldn't pay elsewhere.
Climate factors: Waco summers regularly hit 100Β°F+ from June through early September. Outdoor ceremonies in those months almost always need a tent with sidewalls and fans ($1,500β$3,000) or a fully indoor backup. Spring weather is the most popular but also brings tornado-season rain risk β build a rain plan into every outdoor venue contract.
Catering minimums in Waco run $35β$65 per person for plated dinners and $28β$45 for buffet or BBQ (a popular and well-priced local option from caterers like Vitek's or Health Camp). Bar packages typically run $22β$38 per person for beer, wine, and signature cocktails; full open bar pushes that to $40β$55.
Guest travel: Most Waco weddings draw 30β50% out-of-town guests from DFW, Austin, and Houston. Block 15β25 hotel rooms at properties along I-35 (Hotel Indigo, Hilton Waco, Courtyard) 8β10 months out.
Internal links
For deeper planning by topic and nearby market comparisons:
- Building a category-by-category budget: see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Full planning timeline and checklists: the Wedding Planning Guide.
- Comparing prices across Texas: Austin, Dallas, and Houston cost pages.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Waco-specific budget for your guest count, venue type, and season β including realistic vendor ranges and which line items you can cut without anyone noticing. Free to start, no credit card.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 150-guest wedding in Waco?
Plan for $32,000β$52,000 for 150 guests, depending on venue tier and bar package. The added 50 guests over a 100-person wedding mostly drive catering, bar, rentals, and stationery β about $5,000β$7,000 in incremental cost β plus you'll likely need a larger venue tier.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Waco?
January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months and typically come with 10β25% venue discounts and easier vendor availability. Summer dates trade lower pricing for serious heat, so they only work for indoor or fully tented events.
Do Waco venues require a wedding planner?
Many do require at least a month-of coordinator, especially ranch and barn venues that don't have on-site staff managing the timeline. Budget $1,200β$2,500 for month-of coordination or $3,500β$7,000 for full-service planning.
How much does Magnolia-area pricing add to a wedding?
Venues and vendors within a few blocks of the Silos run roughly 10β20% higher than the Waco average due to tourism demand. The trade-off is built-in walkable lodging, restaurants, and photo locations for out-of-town guests.
Is BBQ catering actually cheaper in Waco?
Yes β Texas BBQ buffets from established Waco caterers run $28β$40 per person fully served, compared to $45β$65 for plated dinners. Quality is high enough that BBQ is a mainstream choice here, not a budget compromise.
What hidden costs surprise Waco couples most?
Tent and climate rentals (fans, heaters, sidewalls) for outdoor venues, service charges and gratuity on catering (typically 18β22% added to the food subtotal), and parking or shuttle costs at venues outside downtown. These three line items add $3,000β$6,000 that rarely show up in initial estimates.
How far in advance should I book a Waco venue?
Saturday dates in MarchβMay and OctoberβNovember book 12β18 months out, especially in the Magnolia/Silos area. Friday and Sunday weddings, or any date in the off-season, can usually be booked 6β9 months out without losing your top choice.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Texas regional data)
- Waco Convention & Visitors Bureau venue directory
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (South region)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Wedding Budget Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Waco wedding budget in under five minutes β with vendor ranges, payment timelines, and a checklist of what to book next. create_free_account