TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Waco, TX typically runs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000 β about $370β$500 per guest once venue, catering, photography, florals, attire, and music are covered. You can push it under $18,000 with a weekday date and a restaurant buyout, or past $45,000 with a downtown venue and full-service planning.
Useful summary
For 75 guests, Waco sits well below Austin and Dallas pricing but has quietly climbed since Magnolia turned the city into a destination. Expect to spend:
- Low end: $18,000 β $22,000 (weekday or Sunday, backyard or ranch venue, buffet, 6-hour photo)
- Typical: $26,000 β $32,000 (Saturday, mid-tier venue, plated or stations, pro photo + DJ)
- High end: $36,000 β $48,000 (downtown or curated venue, full planner, florals beyond centerpieces, live band)
Most of your spend is fixed cost (venue, photographer, planner, DJ) β going from 50 to 75 guests usually only adds $3,500 β $6,000 to catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
Variable data table
Realistic category breakdown for a typical 75-guest Waco wedding around $28,000:
| Category | Range | Typical | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 β $7,000 | $4,500 | 16% |
| Catering (food, staff, tax) | $5,600 β $10,500 | $7,500 | 27% |
| Bar (beer + wine, 5 hrs) | $1,500 β $4,000 | $2,400 | 9% |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | $3,800 | 14% |
| Videography (optional) | $1,800 β $4,000 | $2,200 | 8% |
| Florals + decor | $2,000 β $5,500 | $2,800 | 10% |
| Music (DJ) | $1,200 β $2,500 | $1,600 | 6% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 β $4,500 | $2,200 | 8% |
| Cake + desserts | $400 β $900 | $600 | 2% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $1,200 | $700 | 2% |
| Officiant | $250 β $750 | $400 | 1% |
| Hair + makeup | $500 β $1,400 | $800 | 3% |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, lounge) | $600 β $2,500 | $1,100 | 4% |
| Transportation | $0 β $1,200 | $500 | 2% |
| Planner/coordinator | $900 β $3,500 | $1,400 | 5% |
Per-guest math: catering $75β$110, bar $20β$40, rentals $8β$20, stationery $5β$12, favors $3β$8.
Local context
Where people actually get married in Waco: - Downtown / Austin Ave corridor β The Palladium, The Olive Branch, Hotel Herringbone spaces. Site fees $4,500β$8,000. Walkable, photo-friendly, built-in lodging. - Silos District / Magnolia area β tourist-heavy but has elevated restaurant buyouts and rooftop options that work well for 75. - Lake Waco / China Spring β ranch and barn venues (Carleen Bright Arboretum, The Home Ranch, Peacock River Ranch). Often $3,000β$6,500 and inclusive of chairs and tables. - Woodway / Hewitt β country clubs like Ridgewood run $5,000β$9,000 with catering minimums, easiest for older guest lists. - Crawford / McGregor β private-property and barn venues under $3,500 if you're willing to BYO rentals.
Climate drives cost. Outdoor weddings MayβSeptember need tented cooling or fans ($800β$2,500) β Waco summers hit 98Β°F regularly. October and late March/April are the sweet spot and also the most competitive booking windows β lock venues 10β12 months out.
Local cost drivers: - Sales tax + service in Waco adds ~18β24% on top of quoted catering and bar β always ask for out-the-door pricing. - Vendor travel fees from Austin or DFW ($150β$400) are common if you want big-city photographers or florists. - BYOB is allowed at many Waco venues with a TABC-licensed bartender ($300β$500), which can cut your bar spend by 40β60% vs. hosted bar packages. - Lodging is cheaper than Austin but books out fast during Baylor home football weekends and graduation β avoid those dates unless you want rates to double.
Internal links
- For the full math and sliders, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to this? Read the Wedding Budget Guide before you start allocating.
- Comparing Texas markets? See the Houston breakdowns for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests β Houston typically runs 15β25% higher than Waco at the same guest count.
- Keep timeline and spend in sync with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into our calculator and get a 75-guest Waco budget allocated across all 15 categories in under two minutes β then save it, share it with your partner, and track deposits as you book.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Waco?
Yes, if you're willing to be selective. At $25,000 for 75 guests (~$333/person), you can book a mid-range ranch or arboretum venue, do buffet or family-style catering, beer-and-wine bar, a 6-hour photographer, and DJ β but you'll likely skip videography, use a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner, and keep florals to bridal party and centerpieces.
What's the cheapest realistic Waco wedding for 75 guests?
Around $15,000β$18,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday date, use a private property or county park pavilion, BYOB with a licensed bartender, choose a BBQ caterer (Vitek's, Rudy's, Hecho en Waco all cater in the $18β$28/person range), and hire a single photographer for 5 hours. Expect to do your own coordination and rentals.
How far in advance should we book a Waco venue?
10β12 months out for peak season (MarchβMay, Octoberβearly November) and any Saturday. Summer and winter Saturdays are usually bookable 6β8 months out. Avoid Baylor home football weekends and graduation β venues, hotels, and vendors all mark up or sell out.
What should we spend on catering per person in Waco?
Plan on $55β$85 per person for buffet or BBQ, $80β$120 for stations, and $95β$145 for plated service β before tax and 18β22% service charge. For 75 guests that's $5,500β$12,000 all-in. Popular local caterers include George's, Milano Catering, and D's Mediterranean Grill.
How much does a wedding photographer cost in Waco?
Expect $2,800β$4,500 for 8 hours with one shooter and a full gallery from an established Waco-based photographer. Newer photographers start around $1,800; photographers booked from Austin or DFW for Waco weddings generally charge $4,500β$7,000 plus travel.
Do we need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
A full planner ($3,000β$6,500) is overkill for most 75-guest weddings, but a day-of or month-of coordinator ($900β$1,800) pays for itself β they run the timeline, manage vendors, and keep you out of logistics on the day. Skip it only if your venue includes a dedicated on-site coordinator in writing.
What's a typical tip budget for vendors?
Budget 3β5% of total spend for tips and gratuities beyond service charges β roughly $800β$1,400 at this size. Tip hair/makeup (15β20%), delivery drivers ($10β$20 each), bartenders if not included ($50β$100 each), and DJ/photographer/planner at your discretion ($100β$300 each).
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola Wedding Cost Data by Metro
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (South Region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line Waco budget tailored to your 75 guest list, lock in category targets before you sign any contracts, and share the plan with whoever is helping you pay. create_free_account