TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Virginia typically runs $32,000 β $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. Expect roughly $425 β $775 per guest, higher in Northern Virginia and lower in the Shenandoah Valley or Southside.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is a sweet spot in Virginia: large enough to feel like a real wedding, small enough to open up historic homes, wineries, and farm venues that cap at 100. At this count, catering and venue will eat 55β65% of your budget, so those are the two line items worth stress-testing first.
Three realistic budget tiers for 75 guests in Virginia:
- Lean ($32,000 β $38,000): Weekday or Friday date, all-inclusive venue, buffet or food stations, house wine/beer only, one photographer, DJ, local florist with seasonal blooms.
- Mid ($40,000 β $50,000): Saturday Saturday at a winery or historic estate, plated or upgraded buffet, full bar, photo + videographer, live ceremony music + DJ, designer florals.
- Elevated ($55,000 β $75,000+): NoVA estate or waterfront venue, custom menu, premium bar, band, full floral install, day-of coordinator and planner.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 75-guest Virginia wedding at ~$42,000 total:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $6,500 β $9,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 28% | $10,500 β $14,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $2,800 β $4,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,800 β $5,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $1,800 β $3,000 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $2,800 β $4,500 |
| Music (ceremony + reception) | 7% | $2,200 β $4,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,000 β $4,000 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,200 |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $500 β $1,000 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $700 β $1,400 |
| Officiant, license, tips | 2% | $700 β $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | 5% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Buffer (always add) | 7% | ~$3,000 |
Per-guest math: catering alone averages $140 β $185 per person in Virginia for a full plated dinner with service and rentals, before bar.
Local context
Where you get married in Virginia changes the number more than the guest count does.
- Northern Virginia (Loudoun, Fairfax, Arlington, Alexandria): The most expensive region. DC-market pricing applies. Popular venues like Salamander, Stone Tower, and Whitehall run $12,000β$20,000+ in site fees. Budget at the high end or above the ranges above.
- Charlottesville & Wine Country (Albemarle, Nelson): Winery weddings at places like Pippin Hill, Veritas, or King Family fall in the mid-to-elevated tier. Expect $8,000β$14,000 venue fees and strong catering minimums.
- Richmond & Central Virginia: Best value for a polished wedding. Industrial venues, historic homes (Tuckahoe, The Mill at Fine Creek), and hotel ballrooms land squarely in the mid tier.
- Virginia Beach & Coastal: Seasonal β May and October book out fast. Beach permit fees ($200β$500) and tent rentals ($3,000β$6,000 for 75) add up.
- Shenandoah Valley & Southwest VA: The lean tier is achievable. Barn and farm venues often include tables, chairs, and lighting.
Climate planning matters. Virginia summers (JulyβAugust) hit 90Β°F+ with humidity; outdoor ceremonies need shade, water stations, and a tent Plan B, which adds $2,000β$4,000. October is the most requested month and commands a 10β20% premium on venues and photographers.
Sales tax and service charges in Virginia run 5.3β7% sales tax plus a typical 20β22% service fee on catering β check whether quotes are all-in.
Internal links
- Price it yourself in 10 minutes with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category-by-category allocation in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Keep tasks on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare against another market: Houston 25-Guest Wedding Budget, Houston 50-Guest Wedding Budget, Houston 75-Guest Wedding Budget.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, region, and priorities into the WeddingBot budget tool and get a Virginia-specific allocation you can share with vendors β no spreadsheet required.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-person wedding in Virginia?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic target for a 75-guest wedding in most of Virginia outside Northern Virginia. You'll likely land on a winery, farm, or historic home venue on a Friday or Sunday, with a buffet or stations and beer/wine bar. In NoVA, $40,000 works better for 50 guests than 75.
How much does catering cost per person in Virginia?
Full-service catering for a 75-guest wedding in Virginia averages $140 β $185 per person including food, staff, rentals, and service charge, but excluding bar. Heavy apps or stations can drop that to $95β$120. Premium caterers in NoVA and Charlottesville can reach $225+ per head.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Virginia?
January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months and typically save 15β25% on venue and photography pricing. Many Virginia venues offer off-season packages that bundle rentals. Avoid October and June unless you've budgeted for peak pricing.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
A day-of or month-of coordinator ($1,800 β $3,500) is worth it for almost every 75-guest Virginia wedding β most venues require one. A full planner ($6,000+) makes sense if you're doing a multi-site weekend, have out-of-town guests, or are planning from out of state.
How much should I budget for alcohol for 75 guests?
Plan on $2,800 β $4,500 for a 5-hour reception with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail. Virginia ABC laws allow some venues to let you provide your own alcohol, which can cut bar costs 30β40%, but you'll still pay bartenders ($35β$50/hour each, two bartenders for 75 guests).
Does 75 guests unlock different venues than 100+?
Yes. Staying at or under 75 opens Virginia's intimate venues: historic private homes, small wineries, inn buyouts, and restaurants. These often have lower site fees ($4,000β$8,000) and include more in-house, which is why a 75-guest wedding per person can sometimes cost less than a 100-guest one.
How much buffer should I add?
Add a 7β10% contingency on top of every quote. In Virginia the most common overages are weather-related tent and heater rentals, guest count creep (people do RSVP yes late), and vendor overtime. On a $42,000 wedding, that's roughly $3,000β$4,200 held back.
Sources
- The Knot 2023 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Virginia
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Virginia ABC β alcohol licensing and catering regulations
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real Virginia-specific budget for your 75 guests in under 10 minutes β with vendor ranges, tax, and service charge baked in. create_free_account