TL;DR: A wedding in Victorville, CA typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's roughly 25–35% less than coastal Southern California cities like Los Angeles or San Diego, mostly because of lower venue and labor rates in the High Desert.

Useful summary

Victorville sits in San Bernardino County's High Desert, about 85 miles northeast of Los Angeles. Wedding costs here are pulled in two directions: local desert and ranch venues are affordable, but couples often import LA-based photographers, florists, and planners, which adds travel fees and bumps the budget closer to Inland Empire averages.

What drives your final number: - Guest count β€” the single biggest lever. Each additional guest adds roughly $110–$160 in catering, rentals, and bar. - Venue type β€” a backyard or community hall can run under $2,000; a full-service ranch or resort venue runs $6,000–$12,000. - Season β€” October and April book first and price highest. July and August are cheapest because of triple-digit heat. - Vendor sourcing β€” hiring locally (Victorville, Apple Valley, Hesperia) saves 15–25% versus importing from LA or Orange County.

Variable data table

Estimated cost ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Victorville, CA:

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (site fee) $1,500 – $3,500 $4,000 – $7,000 $8,000 – $12,000
Catering & bar $6,500 – $9,000 $9,000 – $13,000 $13,000 – $18,000
Photography $2,200 – $3,200 $3,500 – $5,000 $5,500 – $8,000
Videography $1,500 – $2,500 $2,800 – $4,200 $4,500 – $7,000
Flowers & decor $1,800 – $3,000 $3,500 – $5,500 $6,500 – $10,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $2,500 $2,800 – $4,500 $5,000 – $9,000
Music / DJ or band $900 – $1,400 $1,600 – $2,500 $4,500 – $8,500
Stationery & signage $400 – $700 $800 – $1,400 $1,600 – $2,800
Cake & desserts $400 – $700 $800 – $1,200 $1,400 – $2,200
Officiant, rings, license, other $1,200 – $2,000 $2,200 – $3,500 $4,000 – $6,500
Total $17,900 – $28,500 $31,000 – $47,300 $54,000 – $84,000

Most Victorville couples land in the lower mid-range: $28,000 – $35,000 all-in for 100 guests.

Local context

Common venue types. The High Desert leans rustic and outdoor: working ranches around Apple Valley and Oak Hills, vineyard-style estates in Phelan, golf clubs (Spring Valley Lake, Green Tree), and event halls inside Victorville proper. Couples wanting a hotel ballroom typically drive to Ontario or out to Palm Springs.

Climate matters more than couples expect. Summer highs hit 100–108Β°F, and winter nights can drop into the 30s with wind. Plan ceremonies for late afternoon (4–6 p.m.) March–May or September–November to avoid both heat and cold. If you marry June–August, budget $800–$1,500 for tent fans, misters, or a fully indoor venue.

Vendor pool is thinner than LA. Strong local DJs, photographers, and florists exist, but lock them in 9–12 months out β€” there are fewer of them, and they book the High Desert and Inland Empire on the same weekend rotation. Importing LA vendors usually adds a $250–$600 travel fee per vendor.

Sales tax and service charges. San Bernardino County sales tax is 7.75% in Victorville. Most caterers and full-service venues add a 20–22% service charge on top of food and beverage β€” factor this in before signing.

Marriage license. A San Bernardino County marriage license is $96 (public) or $108 (confidential), payable at the County Clerk's office in Victorville or San Bernardino.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Victorville budget based on your guest count, venue type, season, and priorities β€” then tracks vendor quotes against it as they come in. Free to start, no credit card.

FAQ

What's the average wedding cost in Victorville, CA?

Most Victorville weddings cost between $22,000 and $38,000 for around 100 guests, with the typical couple spending close to $28,000. That figure includes venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and the small line items like license and cake.

Is Victorville cheaper than Los Angeles for a wedding?

Yes β€” usually 25–35% cheaper. Venue site fees, catering minimums, and labor rates in the High Desert are meaningfully lower than in LA proper. The savings shrink if you import LA-based photographers, planners, or florists, since most charge travel fees of $250–$600 to come out to Victorville.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Victorville?

July, August, and January are the cheapest months because of extreme heat or cold. Many venues discount weekday and Sunday weddings by 15–30% year-round, and off-peak couples can often negotiate vendor minimums down further.

How much should I budget for a 50-guest wedding in Victorville?

A 50-guest wedding typically runs $14,000 – $22,000 in Victorville. Catering, bar, and rentals scale almost directly with headcount, but fixed costs like photography, attire, and the venue site fee don't change much, so per-guest cost is higher at smaller weddings.

What's the marriage license cost in San Bernardino County?

A public marriage license is $96 and a confidential license is $108, paid at the County Clerk-Recorder office. You'll need valid government ID, and the license is valid for 90 days from issue.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Victorville wedding?

For most months, yes β€” either for shade in spring through fall or wind protection in winter. Plan to spend $1,200 – $3,500 on a tent, sides, and basic climate control depending on guest count and season.

How far in advance should I book Victorville vendors?

Book your venue 10–14 months out and your photographer, caterer, and DJ 9–12 months out. The local vendor pool is smaller than coastal markets, so popular names get reserved early β€” especially for spring and fall Saturdays.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Victorville-specific budget in under 10 minutes and track every vendor quote against it as you plan. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account