TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Victorville, CA typically costs $28,000 – $48,000, with most couples landing near $36,000 — roughly $360 per guest. Catering and venue together absorb about 55% of that, and High Desert venues run noticeably cheaper than Inland Empire or LA County alternatives.

Useful summary

Victorville sits in the High Desert, which is a quiet cost advantage. You'll pay less for venues, florals, and rentals than couples in Riverside, Ontario, or anywhere in LA County — but you'll spend more on climate control (cooling tents in summer, heaters in winter) and on transportation, since most guests will drive in from elsewhere.

For 100 guests, plan for:

The biggest variables are bar package (open vs. beer/wine vs. cash), day of week (Friday/Sunday saves 15–25%), and season (October–April is peak; July–August often discounts hard because of heat).

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $36,000 wedding with 100 guests in Victorville:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (site fee) 15% $4,000 – $7,500
Catering + bar 35% $11,000 – $16,000
Photography + video 12% $3,500 – $6,500
Flowers + decor 9% $2,500 – $4,500
Attire (both partners) 8% $2,000 – $4,000
Music / DJ or band 6% $1,200 – $3,500
Stationery + signage 3% $500 – $1,500
Cake + desserts 3% $600 – $1,400
Hair + makeup 3% $600 – $1,400
Officiant + license 2% $400 – $900
Rentals + transport 2% $500 – $2,000
Buffer / other 2% $700 – $1,500

Catering math to memorize: plan $85 – $135 per guest for food and non-alcoholic drinks at a full-service venue, or $45 – $70 for a taco/BBQ truck setup. Add $22 – $40 per guest for a beer-and-wine bar, $35 – $55 for full open bar.

Local context

Where people actually get married: Spring Valley Lake clubhouses, Hesperia Golf & Country Club, private estates in Apple Valley, Mojave Narrows Regional Park, and ranch-style venues out toward Oak Hills and Phelan. Backyard weddings are common because lot sizes are large and most homes have the space for a 100-person tent.

Climate matters more than you think. Victorville hits 100°F+ regularly from June through September and drops below freezing on winter nights. If you're using an outdoor or tented venue:

Vendor travel fees are real. Many top photographers, florists, and planners are based in the San Fernando Valley, Inland Empire, or Orange County and add $150 – $500 travel surcharges to come to the High Desert. Booking Victorville-, Hesperia-, or Apple Valley-based vendors directly avoids this.

Sales tax in San Bernardino County is 7.75% on rentals and tangible goods — factor it into catering and rental quotes that don't include it.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your real venue quote, guest list, and priorities is to build your budget inside WeddingBot. It pulls in local Victorville averages by default and flags categories where you're overspending before contracts are signed.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Victorville?

Yes, if you're disciplined. $30,000 works at a mid-tier venue with a buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, DJ, and a single photographer. You'll need to cut at least two of: open bar, videographer, premium florals, or live music.

What's the cheapest realistic venue option for 100 guests in the High Desert?

Mojave Narrows Regional Park, Apple Valley community spaces, and private backyards run $0 – $2,500 in site fees. The catch is you bring everything in — tables, chairs, linens, generator, restrooms — which usually adds $4,000 – $8,000 in rentals.

How much should we budget for alcohol for 100 guests?

Plan on roughly 4–5 drinks per guest over a 5-hour reception. A beer-and-wine self-supplied bar runs $1,500 – $2,500 total; full open bar through a caterer runs $3,500 – $5,500. California allows you to provide your own alcohol at most private venues, which is the single biggest savings lever.

Are weekday weddings really cheaper in Victorville?

Yes — Friday and Sunday venue rates are typically 15–25% lower, and many vendors discount Monday–Thursday by 10–20%. The trade-off is guest attendance; expect 10–15% more declines on a non-Saturday date.

Should we hire a wedding planner at this budget?

A month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,200 in the High Desert) is worth it at any budget over $20,000. A full-service planner ($5,000 – $9,000) only makes sense if you're spending $50,000+ or planning remotely from out of state.

How much do we tip vendors, and is that in the $36,000?

Most couples forget this. Plan an additional $1,500 – $2,500 for tips: 15–20% to catering staff (often built into contracts as service charge — read carefully), $50 – $150 each for DJ, hair/makeup, officiant, and delivery drivers. Add this on top of the working budget.

What's the single biggest way to overspend without realizing?

Guest count creep. Every additional 10 guests adds $2,500 – $4,000 in catering, rentals, stationery, and favors. Lock your list before signing the catering contract, not after.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Victorville-specific budget with real local averages, vendor estimates, and overage alerts in under 10 minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account