TL;DR: A typical Vermont wedding costs $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $42,000. Expect to pay a premium for fall foliage dates (late September through mid-October) and a meaningful discount for off-season weddings between November and April.

Useful summary

Vermont weddings sit slightly above the U.S. average — not because vendors are pricier than in major metros, but because most venues are rural, which forces you to bring in catering, rentals, lodging, and transportation rather than relying on in-house teams. The state has roughly 250,000 visitors a year for weddings and elopements, and demand concentrates into a narrow window: June, September, and October account for more than 60% of bookings.

The biggest swing factors in your budget are:

Variable data table

Estimated costs for a 100-guest Vermont wedding, by category:

Category Low Average High
Venue (site fee + buyout) $4,500 $8,500 $18,000
Catering & bar (per head) $9,000 $13,500 $22,000
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $7,500
Flowers & decor $3,000 $5,500 $11,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $7,000
Music / DJ or band $1,500 $2,800 $9,000
Stationery & signage $600 $1,100 $2,500
Rentals (tent, tables, linens) $3,500 $6,500 $14,000
Transportation & lodging coordination $1,200 $2,400 $5,500
Planner / coordinator $1,800 $3,500 $9,000
Other (license, gratuities, gifts) $1,400 $2,200 $4,000
Total $34,000 $58,000 $118,000

For a more typical 75-guest wedding, expect a total in the $28,000 – $48,000 range. Elopements and microweddings (10–25 guests) at a Vermont inn commonly land between $6,500 and $14,000 all-in.

Local context

Where people get married in Vermont. Stowe, Woodstock, Manchester, and the Mad River Valley anchor most large weddings. The Champlain Valley around Burlington, Shelburne, and Charlotte gets the lakefront crowd. The Northeast Kingdom remains the budget-friendly choice — venues there often run 25–35% less than Stowe equivalents.

Common venue types. Restored barns (Riverside Farm, West Monitor Barn), country inns (Twin Farms, The Pitcher Inn, Inn at Round Barn Farm), ski resorts (Stowe Mountain, Sugarbush, Stratton), and lakefront properties around Lake Champlain. Most barns are venue-only, which means you're hiring a caterer, renting tables and linens, and likely tenting an outdoor area as backup.

Climate and date drivers. Foliage peaks in the third week of September in the Northeast Kingdom and the first two weeks of October farther south. Those weekends book 12–18 months out and carry the steepest premiums. Winter weddings (December – March) are gorgeous but require heated tents or fully indoor venues, plus a snow-tire/parking plan for guests. Mud season (mid-April through mid-May) is the cheapest time to book — and the riskiest for outdoor photos.

Lodging is part of your budget. Vermont venues are often 30+ minutes from the nearest hotel cluster, so most couples either buy out an inn (typical 2-night minimums run $8,000 – $25,000) or block a mix of cabins, B&Bs, and short-term rentals. Build a guest lodging guide early — many couples underestimate this and absorb the gap themselves.

Vendor travel fees. Photographers, florists, and bands based in Burlington or out-of-state may add $300 – $1,500 in travel and overnight fees if your venue is remote.

Internal links

Vermont budgets work best when you nail the venue and guest list first, then back into category targets. A few next reads:

(See the Related section below for direct links.)

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Vermont-specific budget for you in about three minutes — you give us guest count, season, and rough venue type, and we return a category-by-category target plus a vendor shortlist within range. Free to start, no card required.

FAQ

Is a Vermont wedding more expensive than the national average?

Slightly. The 2024 national average is around $35,000 for 100 guests; Vermont averages closer to $42,000 because most venues require off-site catering, rentals, and lodging coordination. Resort and all-inclusive venues narrow the gap.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Vermont?

Mid-November through April, excluding the week between Christmas and New Year's. You can save 25–40% on venue fees and often negotiate vendor rates. The trade-off is weather risk and a smaller pool of guests willing to travel.

Do I need a tent for a Vermont wedding?

If any part of your event is outdoors between May and October, yes — a tent is your weather backup. Tent rentals for 100 guests typically run $3,500 – $8,000 including sides, lighting, and a dance floor. Many venues require this in your contract.

How much should I budget for guest lodging in Vermont?

Plan to spend $0 – $8,000 yourself, depending on whether you're covering rooms or just blocking them. If your venue requires a 2-night inn buyout, that cost shifts to you and ranges $8,000 – $25,000. Most couples ask guests to cover their own rooms but pre-block to lock rates.

What's the cost of a small Vermont wedding (under 30 guests)?

A 20-guest microwedding at a country inn typically runs $7,500 – $15,000 all-in, including a 2-night inn stay, a plated dinner, photography, flowers, and an officiant. Elopements with just an officiant and photographer can be done for under $2,000.

How far in advance should I book a Vermont venue?

For a peak-season Saturday (June, September, or October), book 14–18 months ahead. Off-season and Friday/Sunday dates are typically available 6–9 months out. Foliage weekends at marquee venues can be booked 24 months in advance.

Are there hidden costs specific to Vermont weddings?

Three to watch: vendor travel fees for remote venues ($300–$1,500), shuttle transportation for guests staying off-site ($800–$2,500), and service charges plus 9% Vermont meals tax on catering, which can add 25–30% to the food and beverage subtotal.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Vermont wedding budget tailored to your guest count, season, and venue type — with vendor matches inside your price range. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account