A 75-guest wedding in Vermont typically costs between $32,000 and $58,000, with most couples landing around $42,000. Vermont's seasonal swings, barn and inn venue minimums, and the cost of importing florals and rentals to rural areas drive the bulk of that range.
A useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot where Vermont weddings start to feel "real" — you're past the elopement scale but still small enough to book intimate inns, mountain lodges, and working barns without hitting full-buyout pricing at larger resorts. Expect catering and venue together to swallow roughly 55–60% of your budget, with the remainder going to photography, florals, attire, music, and the dozens of small line items (rentals, transportation, lodging blocks, taxes, gratuities) that quietly add 15–20% on top of headline quotes.
The biggest cost levers you control: month (peak foliage and June drive premiums of 20–35%), day of week (Friday or Sunday saves 10–20%), and whether your venue is "all-in" or requires you to truck in tables, chairs, linens, and bathrooms.
Variable data: 75-guest Vermont budget breakdown
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $9,000 | $13,500 | $19,500 |
| Bar (beer/wine + spirits) | $2,250 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Transportation (shuttles) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,500 |
| Tax + service + tips | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Total | ~$33,350 | ~$58,900 | ~$103,200 |
Most 75-guest Vermont couples hit the $38,000–$48,000 zone by trimming the high end on two or three categories (band, video, planner) and accepting "typical" everywhere else.
Local context: what makes Vermont specific
- Foliage season (last week of September through mid-October) is the most expensive window. Lodging blocks fill 9–12 months out and venue rates climb 20–35% over shoulder season.
- Lodging is part of the math. Most Vermont venues are 30+ minutes from the nearest hotel cluster (Stowe, Burlington, Woodstock, Manchester). Couples often block 25–35 rooms or rent a multi-bedroom inn for the wedding party. Budget shuttles at $700–$1,500 per route.
- Barn and farm venues (think Riverside Farm, West Monitor Barn, Inn at Mountain View Farm) often require a separate rentals package — tables, chairs, bar, dance floor, and sometimes restroom trailers. Add $4,000–$9,000 if your venue is "raw."
- All-inclusive inns (Trapp Family Lodge, Topnotch, Edson Hill, Basin Harbor) bundle catering, rentals, and lodging at $200–$340 per person, which often pencils out cheaper than building from scratch at a barn once you add rentals and lodging.
- Florals run high because most stems ship up from Boston or are sourced from local farms with limited inventory. A 75-guest floral spend under $3,500 means heavy reliance on greenery and ceremony repurposing.
- Mud season (April) and stick season (early November) are the cheapest windows — venues often discount 25–40% — but weather is genuinely unpredictable.
Internal links
- For a fuller walkthrough of how to allocate every category, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To stress-test these numbers against your actual priorities, run them through the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- If you're still locking in your timeline, the Wedding Checklist Guide shows when each line item needs to be booked.
Build your Vermont budget
WeddingBot turns the table above into a live, editable budget tied to your guest count, season, and venue type — so you can see what shifts when you swap a band for a DJ or move from foliage to June.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Vermont?
Most couples spend between $38,000 and $48,000, with a typical mid-range budget around $42,000. The number moves up sharply for foliage-season weddings at destination resorts and down for off-season weekday weddings at family-style inns.
How much should I budget per guest in Vermont?
Plan on $450–$650 per guest for a mid-range Vermont wedding, or $700–$900 per guest if you're booking an all-inclusive resort during peak season. Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check when comparing venues.
Is it cheaper to do an all-inclusive inn or a barn venue?
For 75 guests, all-inclusive inns are often within 10% of a barn — sometimes cheaper once you add rentals, lodging coordination, and shuttles for a barn build-out. Barns win on flexibility and aesthetic; inns win on logistics and stress.
How much should I set aside for shuttles and lodging logistics?
Budget $1,500–$3,000 for guest transportation if your venue is more than 15 minutes from the lodging block, which describes most Vermont venues. Don't forget a late-night return shuttle — a single bus run usually covers 50–55 people.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Vermont?
Mid-April through late May and early November offer 20–40% discounts at most venues, but weather risk is real. June, late September, and October carry premium pricing because of weather, foliage, and demand from out-of-state couples.
Do I need a wedding planner for a Vermont wedding?
For 75 guests at a barn or raw venue, a full or partial planner ($3,000–$7,500) usually pays for itself in vendor coordination and rental management. At an all-inclusive inn, a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200) is typically enough.
What's the most underestimated cost?
Service charges, tax, and gratuities — together they add 18–25% on top of catering and bar quotes. On a $20,000 food and beverage spend, that's another $3,600–$5,000 most couples forget to model.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional Northeast data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Vermont
- Vermont Convention Bureau venue pricing surveys
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (regional CPI for services)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real Vermont budget for your 75 guests in under five minutes — adjust by season, venue type, and priorities, and see your numbers update live. create_free_account