TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Vermont typically costs $22,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing around $30,000 once you factor in the state's farm-to-table catering minimums, seasonal venue premiums, and vendor travel fees to rural areas. Expect venue and catering together to eat roughly 55% of your budget.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic wedding budget numbers for 50 guests in Vermont — small enough for an intimate barn, inn, or mountainside ceremony, but large enough that you'll still hit most vendor minimums. Numbers below assume a Saturday wedding in peak season (late June through mid-October, plus winter holidays at ski resorts).
Useful summary
For 50 guests in Vermont, plan around $600 – $840 per guest all-in. That's meaningfully higher than the national per-guest average because:
- Most venues here have food and beverage minimums ($8,000 – $15,000) that a 50-person head count barely clears.
- Many vendors travel from Burlington, Stowe, or out-of-state metros, so travel and lodging fees get baked in.
- Peak foliage season (late September – mid October) can add a 15–25% premium on venue and lodging.
The upside of 50 guests: you can skip the ballroom tier entirely, book a boutique inn or private estate, and upgrade quality (food, photography, florals) without inflating the total.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $30,000 Vermont wedding at 50 guests:
| Category | Range | Midpoint | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,000 – $9,000 | $6,500 | 22% |
| Catering + service | $7,500 – $12,500 | $10,000 | 33% |
| Bar + beverage | $1,800 – $3,500 | $2,500 | 8% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $6,500 | $4,500 | 15% |
| Videography (optional) | $2,000 – $4,500 | — | — |
| Florals + decor | $1,800 – $4,000 | $2,500 | 8% |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 – $2,800 | $1,800 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 – $4,500 | $2,200 | 7% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 – $900 | $600 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, tips | $500 – $1,200 | $800 | 3% |
| Hotel blocks / transport | $300 – $1,500 | $600 | 2% |
| Buffer (10%) | — | $3,000 | — |
Scale these for 50 guests specifically: catering costs are near-linear, while venue, photo, DJ, and officiant fees are essentially fixed whether you invite 40 or 70.
Local context
Where people actually get married: Common venue types include restored barns (Mad River Valley, Shelburne, Woodstock area), mountain resorts (Stowe, Killington, Sugarbush), lakeside inns on Lake Champlain, historic estates like Shelburne Farms, and private home weddings with tented receptions.
Season drives the math: - Peak foliage (late Sept – mid Oct): highest prices, book 12–18 months out. - Summer (June – Aug): busy, strong availability if booked 9–12 months ahead. - Winter (Dec – Feb): ski-resort weddings; weather contingency is a real line item. - Mud season (April – early May) and November: 20–30% cheaper, but expect limited vendor availability.
Tent weddings are common at private estates and farms. Budget $3,500 – $8,000 for a tent package for 50 (frame tent, lighting, sidewalls, flooring if the ground is uneven) — this is usually in addition to, not instead of, a venue fee.
Catering minimums are the biggest surprise for 50-guest couples. Farm-to-table caterers often price $110 – $180 per person before bar, and some won't book under a $10,000 food minimum. Ask early.
Lodging for guests: Rural Vermont has limited hotel inventory. Rent-the-inn weekends (full buyout of a 10–20 room country inn) run $8,000 – $25,000 for the weekend and can double as your venue — often the best value for a 50-guest list.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category-by-category spending in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on schedule using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare against a warmer, urban market: Houston 50-Guest Wedding Budget.
Tool CTA
Vermont pricing moves fast by season and region. Build a budget tied to your actual date, venue region, and guest list — and track every quote against it — inside WeddingBot.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Vermont?
Yes, $30,000 is a realistic midpoint for a 50-guest Vermont wedding with a barn or inn venue, a plated or family-style dinner, and a photographer. To hit it, book outside peak foliage, keep the bar to beer and wine, and limit florals to ceremony and table centerpieces.
What's the cheapest way to have a Vermont wedding for 50?
Target May, early June, or November and book a restaurant buyout or small inn that bundles food, beverage, and venue. Couples doing this consistently land between $16,000 and $22,000 all-in. Skip the tent, use house florals, and hire one photographer for 6 hours instead of 8.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
Plan $150 – $230 per guest for catering plus bar service in Vermont, which works out to $7,500 – $11,500 for 50 guests. That includes apps, dinner, service staff, and rentals like glassware and linens if the venue doesn't provide them.
Do Vermont venues really have minimums that affect a 50-guest wedding?
Yes. Many popular venues quote food-and-beverage minimums of $10,000 – $18,000 on peak Saturdays, which a 50-guest headcount just barely clears. Ask for the minimum in writing before you fall in love with a venue, and ask whether a Friday or Sunday reduces it by 20–30%.
Should I budget extra for guest lodging and transportation?
Budget $500 – $2,000 for a shuttle if your venue is more than 15 minutes from the nearest hotel cluster — most Vermont venues are. You don't have to pay for guest rooms, but reserving a hotel block or inn buyout 9–12 months out is essential because inventory is tight.
How much buffer should I hold back?
Hold back 10–15% of your total budget as a contingency — roughly $3,000 – $4,500 on a $30,000 wedding. Vermont-specific surprises include tent heaters, generator rental for remote sites, vendor travel fees, and last-minute weather plan B costs.
When should I start booking vendors for a Vermont wedding?
For peak-season dates (late June – mid October), book your venue 12–18 months out and your photographer, caterer, and officiant 10–14 months out. Off-season dates give you more flexibility, but the best barns and inns still book their Saturdays a year in advance.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (national and regional cost benchmarks)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (per-guest and category breakdowns)
- Vermont Department of Tourism & Marketing (seasonality and lodging data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (service category inflation)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live Vermont-specific budget for your 50-guest wedding, track every vendor quote against it, and see exactly where you have room to upgrade. create_free_account