A 25-guest wedding in Vermont typically runs $12,000 – $26,000 all-in, depending on whether you host at a barn venue, a working inn, or a family property — and whether you cover lodging for out-of-state guests. Most couples land around $18,000 for a full weekend with ceremony, dinner, photography, flowers, and a small band or DJ.

Useful summary

Vermont is a "destination micro-wedding" state. The guest count is small, but the per-guest cost runs higher than a big-city wedding because:

For 25 guests you can comfortably skip a full band, hire a smaller photo team, and use the venue's existing furniture. That's where the savings come from — not from cutting quality.

Variable data table

Realistic 2024–2025 budget ranges for a 25-guest wedding in Vermont:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (half-day to weekend) $2,000 $4,500 $9,000
Catering + bar (25 guests) $3,000 $5,500 $8,500
Photography $2,200 $3,800 $6,000
Videography (optional) $0 $1,800 $4,000
Flowers $800 $1,800 $3,500
Music (DJ or small band) $600 $1,500 $3,500
Attire (both partners) $800 $2,200 $5,000
Stationery + signage $200 $500 $1,000
Officiant $250 $500 $900
Hair + makeup $300 $700 $1,500
Cake / desserts $150 $400 $900
Transportation $0 $600 $1,500
Rentals (if not included) $0 $1,200 $3,000
Planner / coordinator $0 $1,500 $4,500
Total $12,000 $18,000 $26,000

Per-guest math: at the typical $18,000 level, that's ~$720 per guest — normal for Vermont micro-weddings, where fixed costs (photographer, venue, flowers) don't scale down much below 50 guests.

Local context

Where 25-guest weddings actually happen in Vermont:

Seasonality matters more here than almost anywhere else. Peak is mid-September through foliage (roughly Oct 10); expect 20–30% premiums and 12+ month lead times. Late May, June, and early September are the best value windows with reliable weather. January–March is cheapest but logistically hard — plowed access, heating, and winter driving all affect vendor pricing.

Plan for the weather you'll actually get. Even in July, evenings drop into the 50s. Heaters, blankets, and a real rain plan (not a pop-up tent) are non-negotiable; budget $300–$800 for these.

Alcohol: Vermont doesn't allow most caterers to sell liquor directly. You'll either buy it yourself (cheapest) or hire a licensed bar service ($25–$45 per guest for a full bar over 4 hours).

Internal links

Use these to pressure-test your numbers:

Tool CTA

Plug your 25-guest Vermont wedding into the calculator and it returns a category-by-category allocation within 30 seconds — plus a running total as you lock in vendors.

FAQ

Is $15,000 enough for a 25-guest Vermont wedding?

Yes, if you choose an off-peak date (not foliage season), use a barn or family-property venue, and skip videography and a planner. You'll need to DIY flowers or keep them minimal, and serve beer/wine only. Couples do this successfully every year; the tradeoff is more personal coordination work.

Why does Vermont cost more per guest than other states for small weddings?

Two reasons. First, most Vermont venues charge weekend minimums rather than per-guest pricing, so 25 guests pay similar venue costs to 50 guests. Second, farm-to-table catering averages $150–$250 per plate, roughly double a standard banquet caterer in a metro area.

Should we include guest lodging in our budget?

Only if you're hosting a buyout of an inn or booking a block for immediate family. Most couples reserve a hotel block where guests pay their own rooms. Inn buyouts typically add $4,000–$12,000 but eliminate venue fees and rehearsal dinner venue costs — sometimes a net savings.

What's the single biggest budget variable for a Vermont micro-wedding?

Season. A Saturday in peak foliage (late September to mid-October) can cost 25–30% more than the identical wedding in late June. Moving to a Friday or Sunday in shoulder season often saves $3,000–$5,000 without changing anything else.

Do we need a wedding planner for 25 guests?

Usually not a full planner, but yes to a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500 in Vermont). Most Vermont venues are family-run and don't provide day-of logistics. A coordinator handles vendor arrivals, timeline, and weather calls so your family isn't doing it.

How far in advance should we book?

For peak-season (September–October) Vermont venues, 12–14 months. For June weddings, 9–12 months. For off-season (November–April), 4–6 months is often fine. Photographers and caterers book out on similar timelines to venues.

Can we legally self-cater or bring our own alcohol?

Self-catering is allowed at most private venues but restricted at many commercial ones — check the contract. Bringing your own alcohol is common and legal at private events, but you'll need a licensed bartender to serve it at most venues, and some towns require a one-day event permit.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Vermont micro-wedding budget in one place — line by line, with real vendor ranges — and share it with whoever's helping you plan. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account