A 200-guest wedding in Vermont typically runs $62,000 β $110,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $78,000. Catering and venue alone usually consume 55β60% of that total, and Vermont's seasonal pricing β peak foliage September through mid-October β can swing your number by $10,000 or more.
Useful summary
Vermont weddings cost more per guest than the national average for two reasons: most receptions happen at full-service inns, barns, or mountain resorts that bundle lodging and rentals, and many vendors travel from Burlington, Boston, or Hanover. At 200 guests, you're at the upper limit of what most Vermont venues can hold, which narrows your options and pushes pricing toward the top of each vendor's range.
Expect a per-guest cost of $310 β $550, driven mostly by catering, bar service, and rentals. If your venue is a raw barn or private property, add $8,000 β $15,000 for tents, flooring, restrooms, generators, and lighting that a full-service venue would include.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for 200 guests in Vermont, mid-range tier:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $6,000 | $11,000 | $20,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $22,000 | $32,000 | $48,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $5,000 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Photography | $4,500 | $6,500 | $10,000 |
| Videography | $3,000 | $5,000 | $8,500 |
| Florals & decor | $4,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Music (ceremony + DJ or band) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $12,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $1,000 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Officiant, license, fees | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Transportation & shuttles | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Lodging blocks / welcome events | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $700 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Gifts, favors, contingency | $2,000 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Total | $61,000 | $100,200 | $174,000 |
Most 200-guest Vermont weddings settle in the $78,000 β $110,000 range when couples make standard trade-offs (DJ over band, plated-style buffet over four-course plated, in-state florist).
Local context
Where 200 guests actually fit. Vermont's larger venues include Riverside Farm and Edson Hill (Stowe), The Round Barn at Inn at the Round Barn Farm (Waitsfield), Trapp Family Lodge, Mountain Top Inn (Chittenden), and several Lake Champlain venues like Shelburne Farms (Coach Barn maxes near 220) and the Inn at Shelburne Farms grounds. Many of these require multi-night buyouts at 200 guests, which adds $8,000 β $25,000 you should account for upfront.
Season matters more than in most states. Foliage weekends (late September through Columbus Day) carry a 15β30% premium and book 14β18 months out. June and early October are next-tier. Off-peak months β November through April β can shave 20β35% off venue and vendor pricing, but you'll need indoor backup, heated transportation, and snow contingency.
Travel and lodging. Roughly 60β80% of guests typically travel from out of state, so you'll likely host a Friday welcome event and Sunday brunch. Budget $3,000 β $7,000 for those two extras at 200 guests. Shuttle service between lodging and venue is essentially mandatory in rural Vermont β alcohol is served, cell service is spotty, and rideshare doesn't exist outside Burlington.
Catering quirks. Vermont caterers serving 200 frequently subcontract rentals, and farm-to-table menus run $125 β $185 per person before bar. Local favorites include Cloud 9 Caterers, Black Tie Catering, and Cater Vermont. Expect a 20β22% service charge plus 9% Vermont meals tax on food and 10% on alcohol.
Internal links
- For a side-by-side breakdown by category, use our Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For framework and allocation rules of thumb, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing smaller guest counts? See 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest cost benchmarks.
- To map budget decisions against your timeline, use the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot's budget calculator pulls Vermont-specific vendor ranges and runs your 200-guest scenario across peak, shoulder, and off-season pricing in under two minutes.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum budget for a 200-guest Vermont wedding?
Around $62,000, and only if you book off-peak (NovemberβApril or May), choose a venue with in-house catering, skip a band, and keep florals to greenery and candles. Below that, you're either cutting the guest count or finding a private property and DIYing rentals β which rarely saves money at 200 guests.
How much should I budget per guest in Vermont?
Plan on $310 β $550 per guest at full-service venues, with $375 β $425 being the most common landing spot. The per-guest number drops slightly above 175 guests because some fixed costs (photography, music, planner, florals) don't scale linearly.
Why is Vermont more expensive than nearby states?
Three reasons: limited venue inventory at 200 guests, vendor travel from Burlington or out of state, and the requirement for shuttles, rentals, and lodging blocks at most rural venues. Foliage-season demand also concentrates bookings into roughly 8 weekends a year.
Can we save money by hosting on private property?
Sometimes, but rarely at 200 guests. A bare-site tented wedding for 200 typically adds $18,000 β $35,000 in tent, flooring, lighting, generator, restroom trailer, kitchen tent, and rental coordination β which often equals or exceeds a venue site fee.
What does the bar typically cost for 200 guests?
A standard 5-hour open bar with beer, wine, and basic spirits runs $7,500 β $12,000 in Vermont, including bartender labor, mixers, ice, and 10% alcohol tax. Add $1,500 β $3,000 for signature cocktails or premium spirits, and another $1,000 β $2,000 if your caterer marks up provided alcohol.
How far in advance do we need to book for 200 guests?
For peak season (late June, September, early October), book your venue 14β20 months out and key vendors 12β14 months out. Off-peak weekends can often be locked in with 8β10 months of lead time, though the best photographers and bands still book a year ahead.
Should we hire a planner at this guest count?
Yes β at 200 guests in rural Vermont, a full-service or partial planner ($4,500 β $9,000) almost always pays for itself in vendor negotiation, logistics coordination, and avoiding the mistakes that come with managing 15+ vendors and out-of-state guests yourself.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, New England)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Vermont
- Vermont Department of Taxes (meals and alcohol tax rates)
- Wedding Report 2024 State-Level Pricing Index
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a Vermont-specific budget for 200 guests, run season and venue scenarios side by side, and share it with anyone helping you plan. create_free_account