A 150-guest wedding in Vermont typically runs $52,000 – $85,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $62,000. Inn weddings and mountain resort venues push the upper end; farm and barn venues with local caterers keep you near the lower end. Plan on roughly $415 – $570 per guest.

Useful summary

Vermont is a destination state even for locals — most 150-guest weddings here involve weekend lodging blocks, travel logistics, and venues that sit 20+ minutes from the nearest town. That changes the math in ways national averages miss.

What actually drives the total at this guest count:

Variable data table

Typical allocations for a 150-guest Vermont wedding, shown at three realistic budget tiers:

Category Lean ($52K) Mid ($62K) Elevated ($85K)
Venue + site fee $7,500 $10,000 $16,000
Catering (food + bar + service) $18,000 $22,500 $30,000
Photography + video $4,800 $6,500 $10,500
Flowers + decor $3,500 $5,000 $8,500
Music (ceremony + DJ or band) $2,200 $3,500 $7,000
Attire (both partners + alterations) $2,800 $3,800 $5,500
Rentals (tent, tables, restrooms, lighting) $6,500 $9,000 $14,000
Stationery + signage $900 $1,400 $2,200
Hair + makeup $700 $1,100 $1,800
Officiant + marriage license $400 $600 $900
Transportation (guest shuttles) $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Cake + desserts $700 $1,100 $1,600
Planner / day-of coordinator $1,800 $3,500 $7,500
Gratuities + contingency $1,400 $2,200 $3,300
Total $52,500 $73,000 $113,000

Mid-range is where most Vermont couples with 150 guests land. Expect totals to climb if your venue requires a tent (common at farms and fields) or if you're bringing vendors up from Boston or New York.

Local context

Venue types you'll actually see in Vermont at 150 guests:

Regional cost drivers to plan around:

Timing notes: Foliage weekends book 14–18 months out at premier venues. June and late August are easier to book and 10–20% cheaper. November through April dramatically reduces venue options but also cuts costs 25–35%.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Build a 150-guest Vermont budget that reflects your actual venue type, date, and vendor travel costs — not a national average. It takes about 4 minutes and updates as you make decisions.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 150 guests in Vermont?

Around $50,000 – $55,000, and only if you pick an off-peak date, keep catering near $75/person, skip a live band, and use a venue that doesn't require a tent. Going below $50,000 at this guest count usually means cutting the bar, plated service, or a professional photographer — trade-offs most couples regret.

Is Vermont more expensive than neighboring states for a 150-guest wedding?

Vermont typically runs 10–20% more than upstate New York or New Hampshire for comparable 150-guest weddings, mostly because of vendor travel, lodging requirements, and raw-space rental costs. It's cheaper than coastal Massachusetts or Connecticut by a similar margin.

How much should we budget for the bar?

Plan $45 – $75 per guest for a 5-hour full open bar in Vermont, so roughly $6,750 – $11,250 for 150 guests. Beer-and-wine-only cuts that by 35–45%. Vermont law requires licensed bartenders for most venues, so DIY bar setups are rarely permitted.

Do we need to provide lodging for guests?

You don't have to pay for it, but at rural Vermont venues you should block 40–60 rooms across 2–3 properties and share the booking details early. Many inn venues require a minimum room block as part of the contract, which is worth checking before you sign.

What's the biggest hidden cost at this guest count?

Rentals and service fees on catering. A venue that looks affordable at $8,000 can require $15,000+ in tent, flooring, restroom, and generator rentals, and catering service/admin fees typically add 22–28% on top of the per-plate price. Always ask for an all-in quote.

How far in advance should we book for a 150-guest Vermont wedding?

Book your venue 14–18 months out for peak dates (late June through mid-October), and 10–12 months out for off-peak. Top photographers, florists, and bands book on a similar timeline, so lock vendors within 60 days of signing your venue.

Are foliage weekends worth the premium?

For photos and guest experience, yes — the last weekend of September through Columbus Day is stunning. But expect to pay 15–25% more across venue, lodging, and vendors, and book 18+ months ahead. A mid-September or mid-October weekend gets you 80% of the foliage at a lower price.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item 150-guest Vermont budget in minutes and track every vendor payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account