TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Vermont typically runs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with a midpoint around $55,000. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly 55% of your budget, and build in a 10% buffer for weather contingencies β outdoor Vermont weddings live and die by tent, heater, and shuttle logistics.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're past the "intimate" threshold but well under the big-wedding premium. That's actually a sweet spot in Vermont: most barns, inns, and mountain venues are sized for 100β150, so you're not paying to fill a room or upgrading to a larger space.
Here's what drives your number up or down:
- Season. Peak fall foliage (late September through mid-October) adds 15β25% across venue and vendor pricing. Winter and March/April shoulder dates save the most.
- Venue style. Full-service inns bundle catering, rentals, and lodging. Dry barns and backyards look cheaper on paper but require $8,000β$15,000 in tent, tableware, and restroom rentals.
- Guest logistics. Roughly 70% of Vermont weddings involve out-of-town guests. Shuttles and room blocks aren't optional β they're line items.
- Catering style. Plated dinner runs $110β$160 per person with service; family-style or buffet drops to $75β$110.
Variable data table
Below is a realistic breakdown for 100 guests in Vermont. The Mid column is where most couples land; Low assumes off-season, buffet, DIY florals, and a dry venue; High assumes peak foliage, plated dinner, full floral, and a top-tier photographer.
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $11,000 | $16,500 | $24,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $2,500 | $5,000 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,800 | $7,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $7,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Rentals (tent, tables, linens) | $4,000 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Transportation (shuttles) | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Officiant, fees, licenses | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Planner / day-of coordinator | $1,200 | $2,800 | $6,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Favors, gifts, misc. | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Contingency (10%) | $3,300 | $6,200 | $10,800 |
| Total | $36,600 | $68,400 | $119,300 |
Most couples compress this to the $42,000β$72,000 all-in range by mixing mid-tier choices with 1β2 low-tier trade-offs.
Local context
Vermont's wedding economy is dominated by a few realities worth planning around:
- Weather swings are real. September and October are spectacular but volatile β overnight lows in the Northeast Kingdom routinely hit the 40s. Budget $800β$2,500 for tent heaters if you're outdoors after Labor Day.
- Venue corridors. The Mad River Valley (Warren, Waitsfield), Stowe, Woodstock/Quechee, Manchester, and the Champlain Islands concentrate most wedding-capacity venues. Stowe and Woodstock run 20β30% higher than equivalent venues in Orleans or Caledonia counties.
- Lodging matters for your budget. Many Vermont weddings are full-weekend affairs because guests are already staying 2β3 nights. Venues with on-site lodging (The Essex, Topnotch, Mountain Top Inn, Riverside Farm) simplify logistics but carry $15,000β$40,000 buyout minimums.
- Catering is geographically constrained. Outside Burlington, your caterer pool is small β 2β4 real options per region. Book 10β14 months out for peak dates.
- Service and tax. Vermont charges 9% meals tax plus 10% alcohol tax; most caterers add an 18β22% service charge on top. For a $12,000 food-and-beverage order, that's another $3,500β$4,200.
- Shoulder-season savings. A late-May or early-November wedding can cut your total by $8,000β$15,000 versus the same setup in peak October.
Internal links
If you're early in planning, two things will sharpen this number fast: a calculator that models your specific choices, and the full budget framework so you know what a realistic allocation looks like.
- Build your own allocation with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category benchmarks.
- Pair your budget with a Wedding Planning Checklist so you're booking in the right order.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, season, and venue style into the budget calculator. It returns a Vermont-adjusted total plus per-category targets you can actually hand to vendors.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Vermont?
Yes, if you pick a shoulder-season date, use buffet or family-style catering, and either choose an all-inclusive inn or a venue that includes rentals. $50,000 is tight for a peak-October Stowe weekend with plated dinner and full floral β plan on $65,000+ for that profile.
What's the single biggest cost driver?
Catering and bar. At 100 guests, a $25/person swing in food cost is $2,500, and the bar can range from $3,500 (beer and wine only, 4 hours) to $12,000 (full open bar, premium liquor, 6 hours). Lock down your catering format before you negotiate anything else.
How much should I budget for a tent?
For 100 guests, a proper tented reception with sidewalls, lighting, flooring on uneven ground, and heaters runs $7,000β$14,000 in Vermont. Skip flooring and heat and you're closer to $4,500, but that's a gamble outside July and August.
Do I need a shuttle?
For most Vermont venues, yes. Rural roads, limited parking, and guests drinking at a destination wedding make shuttles the safer and often cheaper choice. Budget $1,500β$3,000 for two 30-passenger coaches running a hotel-to-venue-to-hotel loop.
When should I book vendors for a peak-season date?
For September/October weddings, book your venue 14β18 months out, photographer and caterer 12β14 months out, and florist and band 10β12 months out. Popular inns in Woodstock and Stowe routinely book 20+ months ahead for fall Saturdays.
Can I save money by getting married on a Friday or Sunday?
Yes β typically 10β20% off venue site fees and often a discount from photographers and DJs with Saturday already booked. Just warn guests early so they can plan travel; Friday weddings in Vermont usually mean guests arriving Thursday night.
What's the 10% contingency actually for?
Usually: a weather-driven rental upgrade (heaters, sidewalls, a Plan B tent), a guest-count creep of 5β10 people, welcome bag costs, vendor gratuities you forgot, and the marriage license plus officiant travel. It almost always gets spent.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Vermont regional data
- Vermont Department of Taxes (meals and alcohol tax rates)
- Brides American Wedding Study 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Model your actual Vermont wedding budget in under five minutes β your guest count, your season, your venue style β and save the allocation to track vendor quotes against it. create_free_account