TL;DR: A typical wedding in Ventura, CA runs $38,000 β $62,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $48,000. Coastal venue fees, Southern California catering minimums, and floral costs are the biggest drivers β plan on roughly 55% of your total going to venue and food alone.
Useful summary
Ventura sits in a pricing sweet spot between Santa Barbara (significantly pricier) and inland Ventura County (noticeably cheaper). You get ocean views, historic downtown venues, and nearby ranch settings without paying full Santa Barbara rates β but you're still in coastal California, so costs run above the U.S. national average of about $33,000.
Key cost drivers to expect: - Venue fees trend higher on Saturdays from May through October. - Catering minimums at beach and resort venues often start at $125β$185 per guest before tax and service. - Vendor travel fees appear if you book Los Angeles-based photographers, florists, or bands. - Permits are required for ceremonies on public beaches and at Ventura city parks.
Variable data table
Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Ventura, CA:
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,000 β $8,000 | $9,000 β $14,000 | $15,000 β $25,000 |
| Catering + bar (per person) | $110 β $135 | $140 β $175 | $180 β $240 |
| Photography | $3,500 β $4,800 | $5,000 β $7,500 | $8,000 β $12,000 |
| Videography | $2,200 β $3,200 | $3,500 β $5,500 | $6,000 β $9,000 |
| Florals + decor | $3,500 β $5,000 | $6,000 β $9,500 | $10,000 β $18,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $2,800 (DJ) | $3,000 β $4,500 (DJ) | $8,000 β $15,000 (band) |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $3,500 | $4,000 β $6,500 | $7,000 β $12,000 |
| Stationery | $600 β $1,000 | $1,200 β $2,000 | $2,500 β $4,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 β $1,000 | $1,200 β $1,800 | $2,000 β $3,500 |
| Officiant | $400 β $600 | $700 β $900 | $1,000 β $1,500 |
| Rentals + lighting | $1,500 β $2,500 | $3,000 β $5,500 | $6,000 β $12,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $2,500 (month-of) | $4,000 β $7,000 (partial) | $8,000 β $15,000 (full) |
| Estimated total | $32,000 β $42,000 | $45,000 β $62,000 | $75,000 β $120,000+ |
Guest count moves the total more than anything else β every 10 additional guests typically adds $2,000 β $3,500 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
Local context
Popular venue types. Ventura weddings tend to cluster around a few settings: - Beach and oceanfront β Ventura Harbor, Pierpont, and Oxnard-adjacent resorts. Expect higher F&B minimums and permit fees for ceremonies on public sand. - Historic downtown β the Ventura Mission area, the Museum of Ventura County, and restored venues on Main Street. More walkable, often better for smaller guest counts (60β120). - Ranch and citrus groves β Upper Ojai and the hills above Ventura. Beautiful but usually require full tenting, generators, and rental packages, which adds $8,000 β $20,000. - Country clubs and resorts β Saticoy Club and Olivas Adobe draw couples who want a single-location ceremony and reception with in-house catering.
Climate and season. May through October is peak season and peak pricing. June gloom (marine layer) can soften afternoon light but cool ceremonies β plan for pashminas or heaters. Fall (SeptemberβNovember) offers the best combination of weather and slightly softer pricing. Winter weddings here are viable and can save 15β25% on venue fees.
Permits and logistics. Public beach ceremonies in Ventura require a City of Ventura special event permit, typically $150 β $500 depending on guest count. State beaches (like McGrath) require a California State Parks permit. Amplified music outdoors usually has a hard stop at 10 p.m.
Where couples overspend. The three most common budget leaks in Ventura: over-ordering florals for outdoor venues that don't need them, booking LA-based vendors with travel minimums, and underestimating rental costs at ranch or private estate venues.
Internal links
- For a step-by-step planning sequence, start with the complete wedding guide.
- To build your own numbers, use the wedding budget guide.
- Comparing California pricing to other markets? See cost breakdowns for Austin, Dallas, and Houston.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Ventura-specific budget in about two minutes based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities β then tracks vendor quotes against it so you see overages before they happen.
FAQ
How much does an average wedding cost in Ventura, CA?
Most couples spend between $38,000 and $62,000 for a 100-guest wedding in Ventura, with the median around $48,000. Smaller guest counts (50β60) can bring totals down to the $25,000β$35,000 range, while luxury oceanfront weddings routinely exceed $100,000.
Is Ventura cheaper than Santa Barbara for weddings?
Yes β typically 20β30% less across venue, catering, and floral costs. Santa Barbara's premium resorts and higher demand push averages past $75,000, while Ventura offers comparable coastal settings at $45,000β$55,000 for a similar guest count.
What's the biggest cost surprise for Ventura weddings?
Rental and infrastructure costs at ranch or private estate venues. A "free" family property can require $10,000β$20,000 in tenting, flooring, power, restrooms, lighting, and kitchen equipment β often more than simply booking an all-inclusive venue.
Do I need a permit to get married on a Ventura beach?
Yes. The City of Ventura requires a special event permit for ceremonies on public beaches, usually $150β$500 depending on guest count, plus proof of liability insurance. State-run beaches require a separate California State Parks permit.
How much should I budget for catering per guest in Ventura?
Plan on $140β$175 per guest for a mid-range plated or buffet dinner with beer, wine, and signature cocktails. Premium resort and beachfront catering runs $180β$240 per guest. Food-truck and family-style receptions can bring this down to $90β$120.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Ventura?
January through March, and any Friday or Sunday year-round. Off-peak dates can save 15β25% on venue fees and unlock better vendor availability. Winter weather in Ventura is mild (highs of 60β68Β°F), so outdoor ceremonies are still workable with a tent backup.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Build in a contingency of 8β12% on top of your working budget. In Ventura, the most common overages are late-add rentals, gratuities, vendor travel fees, and ceremony permits β all easy to miss in a first-draft budget.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report, California regional data
- City of Ventura β Special Event Permits
- California State Parks β Special Event Permit Guidelines
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic, Ventura-specific budget and track every quote against it in one place. create_free_account