TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Ventura, CA typically runs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000 once venue, catering, photography, and coastal-rental costs are factored in. Expect food and venue to consume roughly 55% of your total.
Useful summary
Ventura sits in a mid-tier coastal market — cheaper than Santa Barbara or Malibu, more expensive than inland Ventura County towns like Camarillo or Santa Paula. For 75 guests, you're at a sweet spot: large enough to need a real venue and full catering team, small enough that intimate beachfront, ranch, and historic downtown spaces are still in reach.
The biggest budget swings come from:
- Venue type — beachfront and estate venues run 2–3x what a community hall or restaurant buyout costs.
- Catering style — plated dinners average $35–$40 more per person than buffet or stations.
- Season — May through October (especially Saturdays) carries a 15–25% premium.
- Bar program — full open bar adds roughly $45–$70 per guest over beer-and-wine only.
Variable data table
Realistic ranges for 75 guests in Ventura, CA. Per-guest figures use industry averages applied locally.
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $6,000 – $14,000 | ~20% | Beachfront and estate venues at top of range |
| Catering (food + service) | $11,250 – $18,750 ($150–$250/guest) | ~28% | Plated adds $30–$45/guest over buffet |
| Bar & beverages | $3,750 – $6,750 ($50–$90/guest) | ~9% | License + bartender fees included |
| Photography | $4,500 – $7,500 | ~11% | 8 hours, one shooter; second shooter +$1,000 |
| Videography | $2,500 – $5,000 | ~6% | Optional but increasingly standard |
| Flowers & decor | $3,500 – $7,000 | ~9% | Coastal venues often need less decor |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 – $5,500 | ~6% | DJ low end, 4-piece band high end |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 – $5,500 | ~7% | Includes alterations and accessories |
| Stationery & signage | $600 – $1,400 | ~2% | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Hair & makeup | $800 – $1,800 | ~2% | Couple plus 2–3 attendants |
| Officiant | $400 – $900 | ~1% | Lower if a friend officiates |
| Rentals & extras | $1,200 – $3,500 | ~3% | Lounge, lighting, dance floor, restrooms for outdoor sites |
| Cake / desserts | $400 – $900 | ~1% | $6–$12 per slice from local bakeries |
| Coordinator (month-of) | $1,500 – $3,500 | ~4% | Full-planning runs $6,000+ |
| Contingency (8–10%) | $3,000 – $5,000 | ~8% | Hold this back; you will use it |
| Total | $38,000 – $62,000 | 100% | Median around $48,000 |
Local context
Ventura's wedding market has its own quirks worth planning around:
- Coastal ceremony permits. A ceremony on a Ventura city beach (San Buenaventura State Beach, Surfers Point) requires a permit through California State Parks or the City of Ventura, typically $150–$500 plus liability insurance.
- Wind and microclimate. Afternoon onshore winds (10–20 mph) are routine April through August. Budget for weighted centerpieces, secured signage, and a backup plan for paper goods. Evenings cool fast — heaters are $80–$150 each.
- Common venue types. Look at the Olivas Adobe, Serra Cross Park, Limoneira Ranch (in Santa Paula, ~20 min inland), Topa Mountain Winery in Ojai, the Pierpont Inn, and the Ventura Beach Marriott. Downtown restaurant buyouts (Lure Fish House, Café Fiore) work well for 75.
- Vendor travel. Many top photographers, florists, and planners are based in Santa Barbara or LA. Expect $150–$400 in travel fees, or build in lodging for vendors driving from farther.
- Ojai overflow. If you're priced out of beachfront, Ojai venues 30 minutes away often deliver more space and grounds for the same money — but plan transportation for guests.
- Lodging blocks. Reserve room blocks at the Marriott, Crowne Plaza, or Pierpont Inn early; summer weekends sell out 6–9 months ahead.
Internal links
- For a deeper walkthrough of how to allocate every dollar, see our wedding budget guide.
- To plug your own numbers in and get a personalized breakdown, use the wedding budget calculator.
- For the full month-by-month task list, see the wedding planning checklist.
Tool CTA
Stop estimating from spreadsheets. WeddingBot's budget tool ingests your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities, then outputs a vendor-by-vendor target with running totals as you book.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Ventura?
Yes — $50,000 is a workable mid-range budget for 75 guests in Ventura. You'll likely choose between a premium venue with simpler catering, or a mid-tier venue with a fuller bar and stronger photo/video. Plan to skip live music or premium florals to stay on track.
What's the cheapest realistic Ventura wedding for 75 people?
Around $25,000 – $30,000 if you book a public park or community space, use a food-truck or family-style caterer, run beer-and-wine only, and keep the timeline to 5 hours. You'll also need to bring in rentals (tables, chairs, linens) which most public sites don't provide.
How much should we budget per guest for catering specifically?
Plan $150 – $250 per guest for catering in Ventura, including service staff, rentals if not included, and tax/gratuity. Buffets and stations sit at the lower end; plated three-course dinners and seafood-heavy menus push the upper end.
Are Ventura weddings cheaper than Santa Barbara weddings?
Yes, typically 15–25% cheaper for comparable venues and vendors. Ventura's coastal venues are less in demand than Santa Barbara's, and many of the same caterers and photographers serve both markets without a Santa Barbara price premium.
When should we book the venue for a 75-guest Ventura wedding?
12 to 16 months out for Saturday dates between May and October. Friday and Sunday dates can often be booked 8–10 months out. Popular venues like Limoneira Ranch and Serra Cross Park frequently book a full year in advance for peak season.
Do we need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
A month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $3,500) is the minimum we'd recommend, especially for outdoor or multi-vendor venues. They handle timeline, vendor confirmations, and day-of logistics so you don't spend your reception fielding catering questions.
What does the contingency budget actually cover?
Real examples: extra rental delivery fees, last-minute alterations, a guest count that climbed by 8, weather-related rentals (heaters, sidewalls), vendor gratuities you forgot to plan for, and the marriage license. Hold back 8–10% and assume you'll spend most of it.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- City of Ventura Special Events & California State Parks permit schedules
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Ventura-specific budget in under 10 minutes — with line items, vendor targets, and a running total as you book. create_free_account