TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Ventura, CA typically runs $28,000 β $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $38,000 ($760 per guest). Coastal venue fees and California catering minimums are the two biggest cost drivers β everything else scales down nicely at this guest count.
A useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot for Ventura weddings. You're small enough to host at a beach club, winery, or restaurant buyout without paying for a 150-person ballroom β but large enough that vendors will still take the booking. Expect food and beverage to consume 40β50% of your budget, venue 15β20%, and photography 10β12%.
What changes at 50 guests vs. 100+: - Per-guest costs go up because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, planner) spread across fewer people. - Venue options expand β restaurants, vacation rentals, and small wineries become realistic. - You can splurge selectively on food, florals, or attire without blowing the total.
Variable data table
Realistic 2024β2025 Ventura pricing for 50 guests:
| Category | Budget Range | Mid-Range Estimate | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $4,500 β $11,000 | $7,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food, $95β$165/pp) | $5,500 β $9,500 | $7,250 | 19% |
| Bar (beer/wine + signature) | $2,000 β $4,500 | $3,000 | 8% |
| Photography (6β8 hrs) | $3,800 β $6,500 | $4,800 | 13% |
| Videography | $2,200 β $4,500 | $3,000 | 8% |
| Florals (50-guest scale) | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,800 | 10% |
| DJ or live music | $1,800 β $3,800 | $2,400 | 6% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $2,000 β $4,500 | $3,000 | 8% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,400 | $900 | 2% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,200 | $700 | 2% |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | $600 | 2% |
| Planner / day-of coordinator | $1,500 β $4,500 | $2,200 | 6% |
| Cake or dessert | $400 β $1,000 | $650 | 2% |
| Transportation, gratuities, misc. | $1,000 β $2,500 | $1,400 | 4% |
| Total | $28,000 β $52,000 | $38,700 | 100% |
Add 8.75% Ventura County sales tax on rentals and food, plus 20β22% service charges if your venue or caterer adds them. Build a 5β8% contingency on top of your working number.
Local context
Ventura's geography drives most of your decisions:
- Beach and ocean-view venues (Pierpont Bay, Ventura Harbor, San Buenaventura State Beach) carry permit fees ($300β$1,200) and often require shuttle logistics because of limited parking.
- Downtown Ventura (Main Street, the Mission area) gives you walkable restaurant buyouts β places like a private dining room or small event space can run $3,000β$6,000 in site fees with in-house catering.
- Ojai-adjacent venues (a 15-minute drive inland) include working ranches, citrus groves, and small estates. Expect $5,000β$12,000 site fees but full weekend access.
- Channel Islands views from Ventura's hillside venues add 10β20% to comparable inland pricing.
Climate notes: June gloom (marine layer through mid-morning) and Santa Ana winds in October are real planning factors. Outdoor ceremonies after 3 p.m. between May and September are generally safe; tent rentals run $1,800β$3,500 for a 50-guest setup if you need backup cover.
Vendor supply is tighter than LA but better than Santa Barbara β book photographers and planners 9β12 months out, especially for May, June, September, and October dates.
Internal links
- For a full breakdown of where wedding money goes, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To compare against other markets at the same guest count, look at the Houston 50-guest budget.
- For a smaller or larger Houston comparison, see the 25-guest and 75-guest versions.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Want a budget tailored to your venue, vendors, and priorities β not a generic table? The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, location, and must-haves and returns a category-by-category plan you can actually work from.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Ventura?
Yes, if you're flexible on venue and skip live music or videography. A $30,000 budget works at restaurant buyouts, weekday dates, off-season months (JanuaryβMarch, November), or backyard/private estate weddings. It gets tight if you want a Saturday at an oceanfront venue with a full planner.
What's the cheapest legitimate Ventura venue type for 50 guests?
Restaurant buyouts and brewery/winery private rooms in downtown Ventura, typically $2,500β$5,000 in food-and-beverage minimums with no separate site fee. State beach permits are also cheap ($300β$1,200) but require you to bring in everything: catering, rentals, restrooms, and bar.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
Plan on $95β$165 per person for plated or buffet service, plus a 20β22% service charge and 8.75% sales tax. For 50 guests, that's roughly $5,800β$10,000 fully loaded. Family-style and food trucks can come in at the lower end; multi-course plated dinners with passed apps push higher.
Do I need a planner for 50 guests?
A day-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500) is worth it for almost everyone β they manage the timeline, vendors, and setup so you and your family can be present. A full planner ($4,500+) makes more sense if you're planning from out of town, have a complex multi-venue event, or simply don't have the time to source 8β12 vendors yourself.
How does 50 guests compare to 100 in total cost?
A 100-guest Ventura wedding typically runs $52,000β$85,000 β roughly 60β80% more than 50 guests, not double. That's because fixed costs (photography, DJ, officiant, florals for the couple, attire) don't scale with headcount. Your per-guest cost drops from ~$760 to ~$650 as you add people.
What's the most commonly underestimated cost?
Service charges, tax, and gratuities β together these add 25β30% on top of catering and venue subtotals, and most couples don't model them until contracts arrive. Also frequently missed: rental delivery and pickup fees ($300β$700), marriage license ($91 in Ventura County), and vendor meals ($35β$50 each for the photographer, videographer, DJ, and planner).
When should I book vendors for a Ventura wedding?
Venue and photographer: 10β14 months out. Planner, caterer, florist, and DJ: 8β10 months out. Hair, makeup, officiant, and rentals: 4β6 months out. Peak Ventura months (May, June, September, October) book faster β add 2β3 months to those windows.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Ventura/Santa Barbara metro
- Ventura County Clerk-Recorder (marriage license fees)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (Ventura County sales tax rate)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 50-guest Ventura budget that reflects your actual venue, vendors, and priorities β not a generic average. Save your numbers, share with your partner or planner, and update as you book. create_free_account