TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Ventura, CA typically runs $62,000 – $105,000, with most couples landing near $78,000 all-in. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (beachfront vs. ranch vs. downtown), catering style, and whether your vendors travel in from LA or Santa Barbara.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, catering and bar alone will eat 40–50% of your budget β€” plan for that first, then back into everything else. In Ventura County, expect plated dinners at $145–$210 per person and full open bar at $45–$75 per person. That's $38,000–$57,000 before you've booked a venue, florist, or photographer.

Three quick realities for this guest count in Ventura:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 200-guest Ventura, CA wedding:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee) $6,000 $12,000 $22,000
Catering (food) $24,000 $34,000 $44,000
Bar & beverage $7,000 $11,000 $16,000
Photography $4,500 $6,500 $10,000
Videography $3,000 $5,000 $8,500
Florals & decor $5,000 $9,000 $16,000
Music/DJ or band $1,800 $3,500 $12,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $5,000 $9,000
Rentals (tables, chairs, tent) $6,000 $10,000 $15,000
Stationery & signage $900 $1,800 $3,500
Hair & makeup $800 $1,500 $2,800
Officiant $400 $750 $1,500
Planner/coordinator $2,500 $5,500 $12,000
Transportation $1,500 $2,500 $3,500
Cake/dessert $800 $1,400 $2,500
Gratuities & misc. $2,000 $3,500 $5,500
Total $68,700 $112,950 $183,800

Most 200-person Ventura weddings come in closer to $78,000 because couples trim down on band, florals, or videography. The high column assumes a full 12-piece band, premium florals, and a coastal estate venue.

Local context

Ventura sits between LA and Santa Barbara, which shapes pricing in both directions. Vendors who travel from Santa Barbara charge Santa Barbara rates; LA-based vendors often add a $150–$500 travel fee for anything past Calabasas.

Venue types that realistically fit 200 guests:

Climate planning: Ventura's "June gloom" runs May through early July with morning fog until 11 a.m. or later β€” build that into ceremony timing. Evening coastal temperatures drop into the high 50s even in August, so plan heaters ($75–$150 each, need 4–6 for 200 guests) or pashminas.

Permit and logistics costs locals forget: beach permits, fire marshal sign-off for tented events over 400 sq ft, and parking at harbor-area venues where you may need to validate or shuttle in.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your own numbers into the wedding budget calculator β€” it adjusts for Ventura-area vendor pricing and a 200-guest headcount so you see realistic totals, not national averages.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 200-person wedding in Ventura, CA?

The typical all-in cost runs $62,000 to $105,000, with a median around $78,000. Couples who DIY florals, skip videography, and use a DJ instead of a band can land closer to $55,000; couples who book a coastal estate with full florals and a live band often clear $130,000.

How much should I budget per guest in Ventura?

Plan for $340–$525 per guest for a seated dinner with full bar at a Ventura venue. Per-guest cost drops as headcount rises because fixed costs (venue, photography, florals) spread further β€” a 100-guest wedding in Ventura often costs $450–$600 per head.

Can I have a 200-guest wedding in Ventura for under $60,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a backyard or low-fee venue (under $5,000), food trucks or family-style catering instead of plated, beer/wine-only bar, a DJ, and a single photographer with no videographer. Expect to DIY florals and stationery.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Ventura?

January, February, and early December are the lowest-demand months and can cut venue and vendor pricing 15–25%. Avoid peak coastal season (May–October weekends), which is when Ventura venues command their highest rates.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Ventura wedding?

For 200 guests at most ranch, estate, or private-property venues, yes β€” budget $5,000–$12,000 for a tent that seats 200 with a dance floor. Even in summer, evening coastal breezes and the occasional marine layer make a tent a practical hedge, not just a rain plan.

How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?

Add 5–8% of your total budget as a buffer β€” roughly $4,000–$7,000 on a $78,000 wedding. Gratuities alone run $2,000–$4,000 (catering staff, bartenders, hair/makeup, transportation, DJ), and last-minute adds like extra rentals or guest count changes are common.

Does a wedding planner pay for itself at this guest count?

Usually, yes, for 200-guest Ventura weddings. A full-service planner ($8,000–$15,000) typically saves 10–15% through vendor negotiation and prevents costly logistics mistakes at scale β€” permits, rental counts, timeline gaps. At minimum, book a month-of coordinator ($2,500–$4,500).

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, itemized budget for your 200-guest Ventura wedding in about 10 minutes β€” with vendor ranges already dialed in for the Central Coast. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account