TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Ventura, CA typically costs $52,000 – $88,000, with a realistic midpoint around $68,000. Expect catering and venue to eat 55–60% of that, and budget an extra 8–10% buffer for coastal logistics like wind contingencies, permit fees, and vendor travel from LA.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, you're past the point where a backyard or restaurant buyout works easily β€” you need a real venue with real infrastructure. In Ventura County, that usually means a ranch, a coastal estate, a winery in Ojai, or a hotel ballroom on the beach.

Your biggest levers at this size:

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 150-guest Ventura wedding at three budget tiers:

Category Lean ($52K) Mid ($68K) Elevated ($88K)
Venue & rentals $11,000 $15,500 $21,000
Catering (food) $15,000 $20,250 $27,000
Bar & beverage $4,500 $6,750 $9,750
Photography $4,200 $5,800 $8,500
Videography $2,800 $4,000 $6,000
Florals & dΓ©cor $4,500 $6,500 $10,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,200 $7,500
Attire (both partners) $2,800 $4,000 $6,500
Stationery & signage $900 $1,400 $2,200
Cake & desserts $700 $1,100 $1,800
Hair & makeup $800 $1,200 $1,800
Officiant, license, fees $600 $900 $1,400
Transport & parking $900 $1,400 $2,500
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $6,500
Buffer (8–10%) $4,200 $6,000 $8,000
Total ~$55,200 ~$81,500 ~$120,450

The numbers above round up once you layer in tax, service charges (commonly 22–26% in Ventura County), and the realistic buffer. Many couples set a target and quietly land 10–15% over, so pad accordingly.

Local context

Venues. Ventura and the surrounding county favor outdoor settings. Expect to look at Limoneira Ranch (Santa Paula), Ojai Valley Inn, Olivas Adobe, Serra Cross Park, Spanish Hills Club, or private estate rentals in the hills above Ventura and Ojai. Beach ceremonies at San Buenaventura State Beach or Faria Beach require a state parks permit ($150–$500) and don't include any built-in amenities β€” you're paying for tents, restrooms, and generators separately.

Climate and logistics. Coastal wind picks up most afternoons from April through September. Plan ceremony start times for 4–5 PM, and budget $800–$2,000 for wind-rated tent upgrades or sidewalls if you're outdoors. Marine layer ("June Gloom") can keep mornings overcast through mid-July.

Vendor pool. Ventura has a solid local vendor base, but many couples pull top photographers, florists, and planners from Santa Barbara or LA. Expect travel fees of $150–$600 per vendor for anyone coming in from outside the county, plus overnight lodging for full-day coverage over an hour away.

Catering drivers. California's minimum wage and the county's tipping culture push service charges higher than national averages. Ask every caterer whether their quoted per-head number includes staff, rentals (plates, glassware, linens), tax, and gratuity β€” the gap between "food cost" and "all-in catering" is often 35–45%.

Hotel blocks. Because many guests travel in, reserve blocks early at 2–3 hotels across price points in Ventura or Oxnard. Summer Saturday rates run $240–$380/night for midrange properties.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Want a Ventura-specific budget tailored to your guest count, venue type, and priorities? WeddingBot builds it in about two minutes, then tracks your actual spend against it as you book vendors.

FAQ

How much does a 150-person wedding in Ventura actually cost?

Most couples spend between $52,000 and $88,000, with a mid-range target near $68,000. Going below $50,000 at 150 guests usually requires off-season booking, a weekday, beer-and-wine only, and a venue that allows outside catering.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 150 guests?

Catering, all-in. At Ventura County per-person rates plus a 22–26% service charge and tax, food and beverage alone typically runs $27,000–$37,000. Trimming the guest list by even 15 people often saves more than cutting any other category.

Is it cheaper to get married in Ventura than in Los Angeles or Santa Barbara?

Yes, moderately. Venue and vendor pricing in Ventura runs 10–20% below Santa Barbara and roughly on par with outer LA markets. Ojai trends higher than Ventura proper because of destination demand.

Do I need a wedding planner at this size?

For 150 guests, you need at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000). If you're using a raw venue (ranch, estate, beach) that requires coordinating rentals, catering, and permits separately, a full planner at $5,000–$9,000 usually pays for itself in vendor negotiation and avoided mistakes.

How much should I set aside as a buffer?

Budget 8–10% of your total for unexpected costs. At 150 guests, that's $5,000–$8,000. Common surprises: overtime fees, additional rentals discovered at the final walkthrough, welcome bags, plus-one additions, and last-minute alteration rushes.

What can we skip to save money?

The highest-return cuts at 150 guests: switch plated to stations or family-style (saves $15–$30/head), beer and wine only (saves $20–$35/head), DJ over band (saves $3,000–$6,000), and Friday or Sunday (saves 15–25% on venue). Florals scale down well; photography rarely does.

How far in advance should we book for Ventura?

Lock your venue 12–14 months out for a Saturday in peak season (May–October), and book photographer, caterer, and planner within 30 days of the venue. Ojai Valley Inn and top ranches book 16–18 months ahead for Saturdays.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn these ranges into your actual budget in about two minutes β€” then track real vendor quotes against it as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account