TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Ventura, CA typically costs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $52,000. Coastal venue fees, California catering minimums, and Ventura County's hotel-tax footprint are the three biggest cost drivers β€” expect roughly 45–55% of your budget to go to venue and food.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Ventura, you're planning a mid-size wedding in a market that prices closer to Santa Barbara than to inland Los Angeles. The good news: Ventura still has working ranches, beach parks, and downtown event spaces that come in well under Montecito pricing. The catch: catering, rentals, and service staff are priced on California labor rates, so per-guest food and beverage rarely drops below $165–$220 per person even at casual venues.

Plan for these three realities: - Venue + catering will eat half your budget. Build the rest of the plan around what's left. - Saturday in May–October books out 9–14 months ahead. Off-season (Nov–March) and Friday/Sunday dates can save 15–25%. - Vendor minimums are real. Many Ventura caterers and florists won't take a 100-guest wedding under a set floor (commonly $12K catering, $4K florals).

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for 100 guests in Ventura, CA:

Category Lean Typical Elevated
Venue (site fee) $4,500 $8,500 $16,000
Catering (food + service) $13,000 $19,000 $26,000
Bar + beverage $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Photography $3,800 $5,800 $9,000
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $7,500
Florals + decor $3,500 $6,000 $11,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,500 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Stationery + signage $700 $1,400 $2,800
Hair + makeup $900 $1,600 $2,800
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200
Cake / dessert $500 $900 $1,800
Rentals (tables, linens, lounge) $1,800 $3,200 $6,500
Coordinator $1,500 $2,800 $5,500
Transportation $600 $1,400 $3,000
Tips + tax buffer (10%) $3,800 $5,200 $8,000
Total $45,300 $74,000 $126,600

Most Ventura couples with 100 guests land in the $48,000–$62,000 range by mixing lean and typical choices β€” for example, a typical venue and photographer with lean florals and rentals.

Local context

Where people get married in Ventura. The most common venue types for a 100-guest count: - Beach and bluff venues (Marina Park, Surfer's Point area, private estate rentals along Pierpont) β€” site fees $5K–$12K, plus permit costs for public beaches. - Downtown Ventura historic spaces (Bell Arts Factory, Museum of Ventura County, Olivas Adobe) β€” $4K–$9K, full vendor flexibility. - Ranch and ag-zone venues in Ojai and Santa Paula (15–30 minutes inland) β€” $7K–$16K, often all-inclusive. - Hotel ballrooms (Crowne Plaza Ventura Beach, Four Points by Sheraton) β€” lower site fees but higher catering minimums.

Climate and season. Ventura's June Gloom is real β€” coastal weddings May through July often start under marine layer that burns off by 1 PM. Budget for wind contingency at any beach or bluff venue: weighted linens, hairpin programs, and a tent sidewall option add roughly $400–$900.

Local cost drivers. - California sales tax (7.25% in Ventura County) applies to rentals and tangible goods, not service labor. - Service charges of 20–24% are standard on catering and bar β€” confirm whether this includes gratuity. - Out-of-town guests push lodging demand; block 20–30 rooms 8+ months out at properties along Harbor Blvd or in Oxnard. - Permit fees for ceremonies at Ventura city beaches run $200–$600 plus insurance.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual venue quote and guest list is to plug them into the budget calculator. It will reallocate categories live as you change the total, flag categories where you're overspending versus the Ventura median, and export a vendor-ready summary.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a wedding for 100 guests in Ventura, CA?

Most Ventura couples with 100 guests spend between $48,000 and $62,000, with a market median around $52,000. That assumes a mid-tier venue, full catering and bar, photography, florals, and a DJ. All-inclusive ranch venues in Ojai or Santa Paula can land slightly higher because they bundle rentals and coordination.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $280–$420 per guest for a Ventura wedding when you divide your full budget by headcount. Food, bar, rentals, and stationery scale directly with guest count; venue, photography, and attire don't. That's why a 100-guest wedding isn't double a 50-guest wedding β€” it's closer to 1.6Γ—.

What's the cheapest realistic budget for 100 guests here?

Around $38,000–$45,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday in the off-season (November through March), use a public-park venue with permit, hire a taco or barbecue caterer, skip videography, and keep florals to ceremony pieces and centerpieces only. Going below $38K at 100 guests in Ventura usually requires DIY catering, which most venues prohibit.

How much do I need for a deposit and when?

Expect to pay 30–50% of the venue fee to hold your date, due at signing. Most other vendors (photographer, caterer, florist) take a 25–35% retainer at booking, with progress payments at 6 months and 30 days out. Plan to have roughly $12,000–$18,000 in liquid deposits within the first 60 days of booking.

Should I hire a wedding planner at this guest count?

Yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800 in Ventura). At 100 guests with multiple vendors, the day requires someone managing timeline, vendor arrivals, and guest flow so you and your family aren't running it. Full-service planning ($6,000–$12,000) makes sense if you have under 9 months or are planning from out of town.

What costs do couples most often forget?

The four big surprises: service charges and gratuities (20–24% of catering, often $4K+), rental delivery and pickup fees ($300–$800), marriage license and officiant filing, and vendor meals (most contracts require a hot meal for each vendor on-site, roughly $35–$55 each). Build a 10% buffer into your total to absorb these.

Is it cheaper to get married in Ventura or Santa Barbara?

Ventura runs 15–30% less than Santa Barbara County for comparable venues and vendors, especially for venue site fees and florals. Catering pricing is closer because many caterers serve both markets. If you want a coastal Southern California wedding without Montecito pricing, Ventura is the practical answer.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Ventura-specific 100-guest budget in about 10 minutes β€” the calculator will pre-fill local averages so you can adjust from a real starting point instead of a blank spreadsheet. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account