TL;DR: A wedding in Vancouver, WA typically costs $28,000 – $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $34,000. Venue and catering alone usually eat up 50–55% of that total, and proximity to Portland pushes some vendor rates 10–15% above the Washington state average.
Useful summary
Vancouver sits across the Columbia River from Portland, which shapes its wedding economy. You get Pacific Northwest venue options — vineyards, waterfront spaces, barns in Clark County — at prices that are generally 10–20% lower than Portland proper, but higher than rural Washington. The Washington sales tax advantage also matters: Vancouver has no state income tax, but local sales tax (8.7%) applies to most vendor services, so ask whether quotes are pre- or post-tax.
Most Vancouver weddings fall into one of three bands:
- Budget-conscious (under $20,000): 50–75 guests, weekday or Sunday, a restaurant buyout or community hall, DIY florals.
- Mid-range ($28,000 – $46,000): 100–130 guests, a winery or event venue in Clark County, full-service catering, a professional photographer and DJ.
- Upscale ($60,000 – $95,000+): 150+ guests, a waterfront or luxury estate venue, a band, and a full-service planner.
Peak season runs mid-June through early October, when Pacific Northwest weather is reliably dry. Booking inside that window costs 15–25% more than a March, April, or November date.
Variable data table
Typical 100-guest Vancouver, WA wedding, post-tax:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $4,000 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $6,500 | $10,500 | $16,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $7,000 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $1,100 | $2,200 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $900 | $2,500 | $6,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $450 | $800 | $1,600 |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,200 |
| Estimated total | $28,000 | $34,000 | $46,000 |
Per-guest math checks out around $280 – $460 all-in for most mid-range celebrations.
Local context
A few things specific to Vancouver that change the math:
- Cross-river vendor pricing. Many Vancouver couples book Portland-based photographers, florists, and planners. Expect a travel fee of $100 – $300 if vendors cross the river, plus Oregon vendors may charge Washington sales tax on services delivered in WA.
- Venue types. You'll mostly choose between Clark County wineries (Heisen House, English Estate), barn venues in Battle Ground and Ridgefield, downtown Vancouver waterfront spaces, and country clubs like Royal Oaks. Barn and winery rentals run $3,500 – $8,000; waterfront and luxury estates run $8,000 – $18,000.
- Weather risk. June is still wet more years than not. If you're booking May, early June, or after mid-October, budget $800 – $2,500 for a tent or heated backup.
- Lodging for guests. Vancouver hotel blocks run $140 – $220/night in summer, and anything near the waterfront spikes during Rose Festival and other Portland events. Book blocks 9–12 months out.
- Marriage license. Washington state marriage licenses cost $62 in Clark County with a 3-day waiting period. You can get married anywhere in Washington once licensed.
Internal links
- For a full planning walkthrough that isn't cost-specific, start with the Complete Wedding Guide.
- To build your actual line-item budget, use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing markets? See average costs in Austin, TX, Dallas, TX, and Houston, TX.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a custom Vancouver-specific budget in about two minutes: enter your guest count, date, and priorities, and it returns a full category breakdown with local vendor price ranges and a realistic total. You can adjust any line item and re-balance the rest automatically.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-person wedding in Vancouver, WA?
Plan for $30,000 – $38,000 all-in for a standard mid-range wedding with a winery or event venue, full-service catering, and professional photography. If you're comfortable with a restaurant buyout, Sunday date, or 75-guest list, you can bring that under $22,000.
Is Vancouver, WA cheaper than Portland for weddings?
Yes, typically 10–20% cheaper for venue rentals and guest lodging, but many vendors serve both markets at similar rates. The bigger savings come from Clark County venue site fees and the absence of Portland's downtown pricing premium.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Vancouver?
January through March are the lowest-cost months, often 20–30% off peak-season venue rates. November and early December can also be affordable, though you'll compete with holiday parties for venue dates and catering staff.
How much does catering cost per person in Vancouver?
Expect $85 – $160 per guest for full-service plated or buffet catering, including staff, rentals, and service fees, before bar. Food truck or family-style catering can come in at $55 – $85 per guest, and high-end stations or multi-course seated dinners run $175 – $250.
Do Vancouver venues include tables, chairs, and linens?
It varies. Wineries and purpose-built event venues usually include tables, chairs, and basic setup. Barn and blank-canvas venues often don't, and you should budget $1,200 – $3,000 in rentals on top of the site fee. Always ask for a detailed inclusion list before signing.
How far in advance should I book a Vancouver wedding venue?
For peak Saturday dates between June and September, book 12–16 months out. Popular wineries and waterfront venues often book 18 months ahead. Off-peak and weekday dates can usually be secured 6–9 months in advance.
What does a Vancouver marriage license cost and how long does it take?
A Clark County marriage license costs $62 and requires a 3-day waiting period before the ceremony. The license is valid for 60 days, and both parties must apply in person at the Clark County Auditor's office with photo ID.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide, Pacific Northwest region
- Clark County, Washington Auditor's Office (marriage license fees)
- Washington State Department of Revenue (combined sales tax rates)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a realistic, Vancouver-specific wedding budget in a couple of minutes and adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account