TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Vancouver, WA typically runs $32,000 – $54,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 (roughly $560 per guest). The biggest swing factors are venue choice (Columbia River waterfront vs. winery vs. backyard) and whether you host in peak summer or a shoulder month.

Useful summary

Vancouver, WA sits in the Portland metro wedding market, so pricing tracks closely with Portland — about 10–15% below Seattle, but noticeably higher than rural Washington. For 75 guests you're in the "sweet spot" size: small enough to use intimate venues and plated service without a tasting-menu premium, large enough that vendors take you seriously and minimums are easy to hit.

Expect these cost drivers to dominate your spreadsheet:

Plan on a 10% buffer for tax, gratuity, and the inevitable week-of surprise.

Variable data table

Realistic category ranges for a 75-guest wedding in Vancouver, WA:

Category Budget ($32K) Mid ($42K) Elevated ($54K)
Venue rental $3,500 $6,000 $9,500
Catering (food, $/guest) $7,500 ($100) $10,500 ($140) $14,250 ($190)
Bar service $2,250 $3,750 $5,625
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,200
Florals $2,400 $3,800 $5,800
Music/DJ or band $1,500 $2,400 $5,000 (band)
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Cake/desserts $550 $850 $1,400
Stationery $600 $900 $1,400
Hair & makeup $650 $1,100 $1,800
Officiant $350 $550 $850
Rentals & décor $1,200 $2,000 $3,500
Transportation $400 $800 $1,400
Planner/coordinator $1,200 (day-of) $2,500 (partial) $5,500 (full)
Tax + gratuity buffer (~10%) $2,900 $3,800 $4,900
Total ~$32,200 ~$49,750 ~$77,150*

*The "elevated" column assumes full-service planning and a live band; most 75-guest weddings in Vancouver land between the budget and mid columns.

Local context

Venues. Vancouver, WA couples typically choose between four venue archetypes:

Seasonality. Peak season is late June through early October, when rain risk drops below 20% and outdoor ceremonies actually work. Book a Friday or Sunday in May, October, or early November to cut venue and photography costs by roughly 15–25%. Winter weddings (December–February) can save more but require an all-indoor plan.

Sales tax. Clark County sales tax is 8.7%, applied to most vendor services and rentals — a meaningful line item at this scale. Some couples book vendors based across the river in Portland, OR to sidestep this, though delivery fees and travel time often offset the savings.

Guest logistics. With 75 guests, plan for 20–30 hotel room nights if you have out-of-towners. Downtown Vancouver and Jantzen Beach (across the I-5 bridge) both offer room blocks in the $150–$220/night range in summer.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The ranges above are a starting point. Plug your own guest count, venue style, and must-haves into the calculator and you'll get a line-item budget built for Vancouver, WA pricing in under three minutes.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-person wedding in Vancouver, WA?

Yes, $40,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 75 guests in Vancouver, WA. It covers a nice venue, plated or buffet catering at $125–$150/guest, a professional photographer, florals, and a DJ, with room for a day-of coordinator. You'll need to make trade-offs on video, live music, or a destination-caliber venue.

What's the average cost per guest for a Vancouver, WA wedding?

Expect $500–$700 per guest all-in for most Vancouver, WA weddings, with a Portland-metro average around $560. Catering and bar alone usually account for $175–$250 per guest once tax and gratuity are added. Your per-guest number drops as headcount rises because venue and photography costs are fixed.

How much should I budget for catering and bar for 75 guests?

Budget $10,000–$18,000 combined for catering and bar service for 75 guests in the Portland/Vancouver area. Plated dinners run $140–$190/guest, buffets $100–$140/guest, and stations or family-style land in between. A beer-wine-only bar adds roughly $30–$45/guest; full bar adds $50–$75/guest.

Can I have a nice 75-guest wedding in Vancouver, WA for under $25,000?

Yes, but it requires deliberate trade-offs. The typical path: a non-Saturday date in the shoulder season, a park or community hall venue (~$1,500), food-truck or buffet catering ($85/guest), beer-and-wine-only bar, a newer photographer, and DIY florals and stationery. Budgets under $25,000 are tight but achievable for 75 guests.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 75-guest wedding?

You don't need full planning, but a day-of coordinator ($1,000–$1,500) is the single best ROI vendor at this size. They manage the timeline, vendor arrivals, and family questions so you're not fielding texts in your dress. Partial planning ($2,500–$4,000) makes sense if you're working full-time or planning from out of state.

What's the biggest way to save money at 75 guests?

Cut the guest list, then pick a non-Saturday date. Dropping from 75 to 60 guests saves roughly $3,500–$5,000 in catering, bar, rentals, and florals. Shifting from a Saturday in July to a Friday in October saves another 10–20% on venue and photography. Those two levers together matter more than any DIY project.

How far in advance should I book vendors in Vancouver, WA?

For peak season (June–September), book your venue and photographer 12–14 months out, catering and florist 9–12 months out, and stationery/hair/makeup 6–9 months out. Vancouver's best venues and top-5 photographers are routinely booked a full year ahead for summer Saturdays.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 75-guest Vancouver, WA budget tailored to your venue, season, and must-haves in minutes — save it, share it, and adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account