TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Vancouver, WA typically runs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000. Venue and catering together eat roughly 55% of that total, and cross-river vendor fees from Portland are the biggest local variable to watch.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Vancouver venues fit comfortably and per-head catering pricing tends to be at its best. Expect to spend $420 per guest on average, though that number swings based on whether you book a full-service venue (higher) or a park or private estate with separate rentals (lower but more coordination).
Key drivers for Vancouver, WA specifically: - Venue choice — downtown Vancouver ballrooms and Columbia River waterfront properties price higher than Clark County farm and barn venues. - Portland vendor crossover — many couples hire photographers, florists, and bands from Portland; most charge a travel or bridge fee of $100–$400. - Season — June through September books fastest and prices 15–25% higher than off-season (November–March). - Bar program — Washington's liquor markup rules mean full open bars at 100 guests typically add $4,000–$7,000.
Variable data table
Realistic budget breakdown for 100 guests in Vancouver, WA:
| Category | Low | Average | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $4,500 | $8,000 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food, service, tax, tip) | $8,500 | $13,000 | $18,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Photography | $3,000 | $4,800 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,400 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $450 | $850 | $1,600 |
| Officiant & ceremony | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Buffer (8–10%) | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Total | $32,000 | $42,000 | $55,000 |
Per-guest math: low $320, average $420, high $550.
Local context
Vancouver, WA sits on the north bank of the Columbia with a thin but growing wedding industry of its own, plus easy access to Portland's much deeper vendor pool. A few things to know before you lock in a number:
- Common venue types: waterfront spots along the Columbia (Warehouse '23, Hidden House), downtown historic venues, Heritage Farm–style properties in rural Clark County, and Mt. Hood–view estates east toward Washougal. Site fees commonly run $3,500–$9,000 for a Saturday.
- Weather risk: reliable dry weather really only lands mid-June through mid-September. Outdoor-only ceremonies outside that window need a tent ($1,500–$4,000 at 100 guests) or an indoor backup, or you're gambling.
- Sales tax: Clark County sales tax is 8.6%, which adds roughly $1,000–$1,500 on food and rentals alone — don't forget to include it in vendor quote comparisons.
- Service charges: most Vancouver caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top of food costs, separate from gratuity.
- Portland vendors: the bridges add real cost. A Portland florist or band may be worth it, but confirm travel, parking, and late-night return fees up front.
- Hotel blocks: Vancouver hotel room rates are typically $30–$70/night lower than downtown Portland equivalents, which is a real win for out-of-town guests.
Internal links
If you're shaping a 100-guest Vancouver budget, compare against other guest counts and deeper planning tools:
- Running the numbers interactively: Wedding Budget Calculator
- The full methodology behind these ranges: Wedding Budget Guide
- Staying organized alongside the budget: Wedding Checklist Guide
Smaller guest counts, different city — useful for sanity-checking per-guest math: - Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX - Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX - Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers in — venue quote, guest count, must-have vendors — and get a category-by-category budget in under two minutes with our Wedding Budget Calculator.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Vancouver, WA?
Yes, but it's tight and requires choices. At $30,000 you're looking at a Friday or Sunday date, an all-inclusive venue or a lower-cost farm venue, beer-and-wine only, and hiring fewer premium add-ons (no videographer, simpler florals). It's doable — just not on a peak Saturday in July with a Portland celebrity photographer.
What's the biggest cost most couples underestimate?
Service charges and sales tax. An $85/person catering quote often becomes $110/person once you add Clark County's 8.6% sales tax, a 20% service charge, and gratuity. At 100 guests, that gap is $2,500+ — enough to blow your buffer if you didn't plan for it.
How much should I budget for the bar at 100 guests?
Plan on $45–$75 per guest for a full open bar (beer, wine, and spirits) over a 4–5 hour reception, so roughly $4,500–$7,500 total. Beer and wine only drops that to about $25–$40 per guest. Washington ABC rules require licensed bartenders, which is usually bundled into the catering or bar vendor quote.
Is it cheaper to get married in Vancouver vs. Portland?
Generally yes — 5–15% cheaper on venue fees and hotel blocks, with no Oregon-side bridge logistics for most guests. However, if most of your vendors come from Portland, travel fees narrow that gap. Couples choosing Vancouver for budget reasons usually also hire Clark County–based vendors.
How much should we tip vendors?
Typical tipping in the Vancouver/Portland market: 15–20% for catering staff (often already included in the service charge — check), $50–$200 per person for the DJ, photographer, and hair/makeup team, and $50–$100 for delivery drivers and the officiant (if not clergy). Budget roughly $1,500–$2,500 in tips for a 100-guest wedding.
When should we book vendors to get the best pricing?
Book the venue 12–14 months out, photography and catering 9–12 months out, and florals and music 6–9 months out. Vancouver's peak summer dates — especially at Columbia waterfront venues — sell out 14+ months ahead. Booking off-peak (November–March, or any Friday/Sunday) will save 15–25% across most categories.
Do we need a wedding planner at 100 guests?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is strongly recommended at this size — you have enough vendors and moving parts that day-of logistics get messy without one. A full-service planner ($5,000+) is optional and most useful if you're working full-time jobs or planning from out of state.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report (Pacific Northwest regional data)
- Washington State Department of Revenue — Clark County sales tax rates
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing whether your Vancouver venue quote actually fits the rest of your wedding. Build a live, category-by-category budget for your exact guest count and date in minutes — create_free_account.