A wedding in Vallejo, CA typically costs between $28,000 and $52,000, with most couples landing near $38,000 for about 100 guests. That's noticeably less than San Francisco or Napa just across the bridges, but still shaped by Bay Area vendor pricing. Your final number depends most on guest count, venue type, and whether you bring vendors in from San Francisco or hire local.

Useful summary

Vallejo sits in a useful sweet spot for North Bay couples: you get water views, historic venues, and access to the same vendor pool as Napa and San Francisco β€” usually at 20–35% lower venue rates. A 100-guest wedding here lands well below the Bay Area average (around $48,000) but above the U.S. national average (around $33,000) because labor, food, and rentals still price at Northern California rates.

The biggest cost levers in Vallejo are:

Variable data table

Estimated costs for a 100-guest Vallejo wedding, by category:

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (site fee) $3,500–$6,000 $6,000–$10,000 $10,000–$18,000
Catering & bar (per guest) $95–$130 $130–$185 $185–$260
Photography $3,200–$4,500 $4,500–$6,500 $6,500–$10,000
Videography $2,000–$3,200 $3,200–$5,000 $5,000–$8,000
Florals $2,500–$4,000 $4,000–$7,500 $7,500–$14,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200–$2,000 $2,000–$4,500 $4,500–$9,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500–$3,000 $3,000–$6,000 $6,000–$12,000
Stationery & signage $400–$800 $800–$1,800 $1,800–$3,500
Hair, makeup, beauty $600–$1,100 $1,100–$2,200 $2,200–$4,000
Officiant, license, coordinator $1,500–$2,500 $2,500–$4,500 $4,500–$8,000
Rentals, decor, transport, misc. $2,000–$3,500 $3,500–$6,500 $6,500–$12,000
Estimated total $28,000–$38,000 $38,000–$58,000 $58,000–$95,000

Most Vallejo couples report a real total of $36,000–$42,000 for a mid-range 100-guest celebration.

Local context

Where people actually get married in Vallejo:

Climate and timing: Vallejo has a Mediterranean climate, so May through October is reliably dry, but late afternoon Bay winds (15–25 mph) are real β€” open-air ceremonies on the water need a wind plan, and lightweight florals or unsecured signage will suffer. Peak fire/smoke risk runs August through early October; budget for a backup indoor option if you marry in that window.

Cost drivers specific to Vallejo:

Internal links

If you're just starting to size your budget, work through the broader wedding budget guide first β€” it walks through the percentage allocations Vallejo couples should target. The full wedding planning guide covers timeline, vendor sequencing, and what to book first.

For comparison with other markets:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a Vallejo-specific budget for you in about three minutes β€” guest count, venue type, and priorities in, line-item budget out, with vendor price ranges pulled from real Solano County and Bay Area weddings.

FAQ

What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget in Vallejo?

A pared-down Vallejo wedding for 50 guests can be done for $14,000–$20,000 by choosing a Friday or Sunday, using a public space or restaurant buyout, and skipping florals in favor of candles and greenery. Below $14,000 you're generally looking at a courthouse ceremony plus a private dinner.

Is it cheaper to get married in Vallejo than in Napa or San Francisco?

Yes β€” usually 20–35% cheaper on venue fees and 10–15% cheaper overall. Vallejo vendors and venues haven't absorbed the Napa or SF premium, but you still benefit from the same vendor talent pool, since most Bay Area pros will travel to Vallejo for a small fee.

How much should I budget for catering per guest in Vallejo?

Plan on $130–$185 per guest for plated or buffet catering at a mid-range venue, including service staff, rentals built into the per-head cost, and non-alcoholic beverages. Add $40–$75 per guest for a full open bar.

What's the average cost of a Mare Island wedding?

Mare Island weddings typically run $42,000–$65,000 for 100 guests because the venues are full-service and centrally located, but they bundle a lot β€” site, in-house bar, parking, and often coordination. That's often cheaper than building the same experience Γ  la carte at a raw-space venue.

How far in advance should I book a Vallejo venue?

Book 10–14 months out for a Saturday in May, June, September, or October β€” the best Mare Island and waterfront venues fill that far ahead. Off-peak Saturdays and weekday weddings can often be booked 4–6 months out.

Do I need a wedding planner in Vallejo, and what does one cost?

A month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,200) is the minimum we recommend for any Vallejo wedding over 60 guests, mostly because vendor logistics across multiple cities get complex. Full-service planners run $6,000–$15,000 and are worth it if you're doing a tented private estate or multi-day event.

Are taxes and gratuities included in vendor quotes?

Usually not. California sales tax (8.375% in Vallejo) applies to rentals and tangible goods, and most catering and bar contracts add a 20–22% service charge plus expected gratuity. Always ask for an "all-in" quote before signing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Vallejo wedding budget in minutes β€” with line-item ranges based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account