TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Vallejo, CA typically runs $32,000 – $54,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $41,000 β€” roughly $545 per guest. Vallejo's waterfront and Mare Island venues keep costs meaningfully below San Francisco and Napa, but catering and photography are still priced at Bay Area rates.

Useful summary

At 75 guests you're in the sweet spot where per-plate costs dominate but many venue minimums are still flexible. Expect catering and bar to absorb about a third of your budget, with the venue itself a close second. In Vallejo specifically, you get Bay Area vendor quality without Napa or San Francisco pricing β€” but you're not in "affordable California" territory either.

Three things move the number most for a 75-guest Vallejo wedding:

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 75-guest Vallejo wedding at the $41,000 midpoint:

Category Budget Range Typical (75 guests) % of Total
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,000 – $14,000 $9,500 23%
Catering (food + service) $8,250 – $13,500 ($110–$180/pp) $10,500 26%
Bar + beverages $2,250 – $4,500 ($30–$60/pp) $3,200 8%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 $4,800 12%
Videography $2,000 – $4,500 $2,800 7%
Flowers + decor $2,500 – $5,500 $3,400 8%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $5,000 $2,800 7%
Music / DJ $1,200 – $2,800 $1,800 4%
Stationery + signage $500 – $1,200 $800 2%
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,400 $900 2%
Officiant, license, fees $400 – $900 $500 1%
Total $32,000 – $54,000 $41,000 100%

Add 8–12% contingency ($3,500–$5,000) for overages β€” almost every 75-guest wedding has them.

Local context

Vallejo sits between the East Bay and Wine Country, which shapes both your venue options and your vendor pool.

Common venue types: - Mare Island historic buildings (St. Peter's Chapel, Coal Shed Studios) β€” industrial-historic feel, site fees $3,500–$8,500. - Waterfront venues along the Napa River and Carquinez Strait β€” strong daylight ceremonies, wind is a real planning factor after 4pm. - Blue Rock Springs / Hiddenbrooke Golf Club β€” all-inclusive packages that can simplify a 75-guest event at $18,000–$30,000 for venue + catering. - Private estate rentals in Glen Cove and the Vallejo Heights β€” flexible but require full rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms sometimes).

Climate notes: Vallejo gets consistent afternoon winds off the strait May through September. Plan for weighted centerpieces, secured signage, and a tent with sidewalls if you're outdoor after 3pm. Winter weddings (December–February) are pleasant but rain-capable β€” always budget a tent backup at $1,200–$2,500.

Regional cost drivers: Most of your vendors will drive in from Napa, Oakland, or San Francisco. That means Bay Area pricing plus occasional travel fees ($75–$200) for anyone coming more than 30 miles. Book local Vallejo and Benicia vendors when you can β€” photographers and florists based in the 707 typically price 10–15% below their SF counterparts.

Guest logistics: Hotel blocks at the Courtyard Vallejo Napa Valley or Holiday Inn Express run $140–$190/night on summer weekends. Many couples use Napa and Benicia hotels as overflow.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” venue quote, guest count, priorities β€” into the Budget Calculator and get an allocation that reflects Vallejo pricing, not a generic national average.

FAQ

Is $41,000 realistic for 75 guests in Vallejo?

Yes, if you pick a mid-range venue, do beer + wine, and book most vendors 9–12 months out. Couples who want a Mare Island historic venue, full open bar, and both photo + video should plan closer to $48,000–$54,000. Couples willing to do a Friday or Sunday with buffet catering can land around $32,000–$36,000.

What's the cheapest realistic way to do a 75-guest Vallejo wedding?

A Sunday afternoon wedding at an all-inclusive venue like Blue Rock Springs or a restaurant buyout can come in around $28,000–$32,000. You save by consolidating venue + catering + rentals under one contract, skipping videography, and choosing a DJ over a band.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan $500–$700 per guest all-in for Vallejo at 75 guests. Per-guest costs drop as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, flowers, DJ, officiant) get spread across more people. A 150-guest wedding in Vallejo runs closer to $425/guest.

How does Vallejo compare to Napa or San Francisco for the same wedding?

The same 75-guest wedding typically costs $58,000–$85,000 in Napa and $52,000–$75,000 in San Francisco. Vallejo's savings come almost entirely from venue fees and rental/lodging costs β€” catering and photography prices are similar across the Bay Area.

What's usually underestimated in a Vallejo budget?

Rentals, service staff, and the 20–22% service charge on catering. Couples look at a $125/pp food quote and forget the service charge and tax add another $30–$35/pp. Also plan for tent sidewalls or heaters if your reception runs past sunset.

How much contingency should I build in?

Hold back 8–12% of your total budget β€” about $3,500–$5,000 on a $41,000 wedding. It covers last-minute guest additions, vendor overtime, tailoring, day-of tips, and the one or two "we decided we want this" moments every couple has in the final month.

When should I book vendors for a Vallejo wedding?

Book the venue 10–14 months out, then photographer and caterer within 30 days of the venue. Florists and DJs can be booked 6–8 months out. For peak-season dates (May, June, September, October), add 2–3 months to every timeline.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 75-guest Vallejo budget in about three minutes β€” with category allocations that match your priorities, not a stock template. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account