TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Vallejo, CA typically runs $52,000 β $88,000 all-in, with a realistic middle-of-the-road target around $68,000. Catering and venue will eat roughly 55% of that; the rest is photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery.
Useful summary
Vallejo sits in a more affordable pocket of the Bay Area than San Francisco or Napa, which is exactly why 200-guest weddings are common here. You get Bay-adjacent vendor quality without Napa or SF pricing β but you're still well above the national average, because food minimums, labor, and rentals follow Bay Area rates.
Here's how the math usually breaks down at 200 guests:
- Per-guest cost (catering + bar + rentals): $140 β $230
- Fixed costs (venue, photo, video, flowers, attire, DJ, stationery, officiant, planner): $24,000 β $42,000
- Buffer for tax, service charge, tips, and overruns: add 18 β 24% on top of subtotals
If you take nothing else from this page: ask every vendor for an all-in number including service charge and sales tax. Vallejo venues often quote food at $95/person that lands closer to $135/person after the 22% service fee and 8.375% Solano County sales tax.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 200 guests in Vallejo, CA:
| Category | Lean ($52K) | Mid ($68K) | Elevated ($88K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 |
| Catering (food, 200 ppl) | $17,000 | $23,000 | $30,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $4,000 | $6,500 | $9,500 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $7,800 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,800 |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $6,000 | $9,500 |
| DJ or band | $1,800 | $2,800 | $6,500 (live band) |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $900 | $1,500 | $2,400 |
| Stationery & signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,500 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Rentals (extras) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Gratuities & buffer | $5,300 | $6,500 | $9,000 |
| Total | ~$52,000 | ~$68,000 | ~$88,000 |
Local context
Venues. Vallejo's most-booked 200-guest venues sit in three categories: Mare Island Naval Shipyard properties (industrial-chic, $6K β $12K site fees), waterfront venues along the Napa River and Carquinez Strait, and hotel ballrooms like the ones near the ferry terminal. Vineyard and estate options in nearby Green Valley, American Canyon, and Benicia are within 15 β 20 minutes and often quoted alongside Vallejo options.
Catering. Most Vallejo venues allow outside licensed caterers, which is a real cost lever β bringing in a caterer from Oakland or Fairfield can save $20 β $35 per head versus in-house Napa-adjacent catering. Budget minimum $85/person for plated dinner and $70/person for buffet, before service charge.
Climate. Vallejo summers are dry and windy, especially late afternoon. If you're planning an outdoor ceremony May β October, budget $400 β $900 for weighted dΓ©cor, ceremony programs that don't blow away, and hair styles that hold up. Fall (September β early November) is the sweet spot and also peak pricing β expect 10 β 15% premiums on Saturdays.
Guest logistics. At 200 guests, assume 30 β 50 hotel room nights needed. The Mare Island and downtown Vallejo hotels block rooms at $159 β $229/night; guests crossing from Napa, Berkeley, or SF often use the Vallejo Ferry, which is worth noting on your website.
Taxes and fees. Solano County sales tax is 8.375%, and nearly every full-service venue adds a 20 β 24% service charge on food and beverage. This alone can move a $23,000 catering quote to $30,000+.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator β it handles the service charge and tax math for you.
- If you're still deciding on target spend, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare guest count scenarios: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Once the budget is locked, use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor bookings.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to see what $68K actually buys you in Vallejo: enter your guest count, priorities (food vs. photo vs. flowers), and must-haves in our budget tool. You'll get a category-by-category plan in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Vallejo?
It's tight but possible. At $50,000 for 200 guests, you're at $250/guest all-in, which means a buffet-style meal, beer-and-wine bar only, DJ (not band), a single photographer, and grocery-store-level florals. It works best at a venue with a low site fee and a flexible outside-catering policy β Mare Island warehouses and community halls are the typical play.
What's the single biggest cost driver at 200 guests?
Catering plus bar, together, usually 55 β 60% of the total budget at this guest count. The gap between a buffet and a plated four-course is roughly $25/person, which at 200 guests is a $5,000 swing before service charge. Cutting guest count by even 20 people saves more than almost any other single decision.
How much should I budget for the open bar at 200 guests?
Plan $28 β $45 per guest for a standard 4β5 hour open bar in Vallejo, depending on whether you include full liquor. Beer and wine only runs $22 β $30 per guest. If your venue allows you to supply alcohol (with a licensed bartender), you can typically save 30 β 40% by buying from Total Wine or Costco.
How far in advance do I need to book venues for 200 guests in Vallejo?
For Saturdays in May, June, September, and October, book 10 β 14 months ahead. The Mare Island venues and Napa River-view spots that hold 200 fill up first. For off-season (January β March) or Friday/Sunday weddings, 6 β 8 months is usually workable and gets you 10 β 20% off peak pricing.
Should I hire a wedding planner for a 200-guest wedding?
At 200 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500 β $2,500). Full-service planners run $5,000 β $10,000 in the Vallejo / North Bay market. The coordination savings (vendor negotiation, timeline management, avoiding a single $3,000 mistake) usually pay for themselves.
How much is tax and service charge really going to add?
Assume your food, beverage, and rental subtotals will grow by 28 β 32% after the Solano County sales tax (8.375%) and venue service charge (typically 22%). On a $30,000 food-and-bev subtotal, that's roughly $9,000 β which is why "quoted" venue numbers almost always undershoot reality.
What can I cut without guests noticing?
The three lowest-impact cuts: full ceremony florals (reuse arrangements at the reception, saves $1,500 β $3,000), late-night snack stations (saves $1,200 β $2,500), and videography if you have a strong photographer (saves $3,000 β $5,500). Guests remember the food, the bar, and the music β protect those three.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β California regional data
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (Solano County sales tax)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, Vallejo-specific budget in under two minutes β with tax, service charge, and tip math done for you. create_free_account