A wedding for 150 guests in Vallejo, CA typically runs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with a realistic middle at about $55,000. Catering and venue together will eat roughly 55% of that, and Bay Area vendor rates β not the guest count alone β are what push Vallejo weddings past the national average.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're past the point where a backyard or restaurant buyout is easy, which means you're paying for a real venue, a full catering team, and enough rentals, staff, and alcohol to serve a crowd. In Vallejo specifically, you benefit from being outside San Francisco and Napa pricing tiers, but you're still pulling from the same vendor pool β so expect costs 15β25% above the U.S. average.
Here's how to think about it:
- Lean budget: $42,000 β buffet dinner, weekday or off-season date, local photographer, DJ, modest florals.
- Typical budget: $55,000 β Saturday in shoulder season, plated or family-style dinner, beer/wine bar, full photo + video.
- Elevated budget: $72,000+ β peak-season Saturday, waterfront or winery-adjacent venue, full bar, premium florals, live band.
Per-guest math: In Vallejo, expect $280β$480 per guest fully loaded (venue, food, beverage, rentals, service). Fixed costs β photography, attire, officiant, stationery, planner β don't scale with headcount and usually add $18,000β$25,000 on top.
Variable data table
Target allocations for a $55,000 wedding with 150 guests in Vallejo:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $7,000 β $10,000 |
| Catering + service | 28% | $14,000 β $18,000 |
| Bar + beverage | 9% | $4,500 β $6,500 |
| Photography | 9% | $4,500 β $6,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $2,500 β $4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | 9% | $4,000 β $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 β $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,800 β $4,500 |
| Rentals (tables, chairs, linens) | 4% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $700 β $1,500 |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $700 β $1,400 |
| Planner/coordinator | 4% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Hair + makeup | 2% | $700 β $1,400 |
| Transportation | 1% | $400 β $1,200 |
| Gratuities + buffer | 5% | $2,500 β $4,000 |
Adjust downward if you're doing buffet (save ~$2,000), skipping videography, or using a venue that includes tables and chairs.
Local context
Vallejo sits in a useful pricing sweet spot. You're 30 miles from San Francisco, 20 from Napa, and 25 from Sonoma β which means you can hire city and wine country vendors without paying city or wine country venue rates.
What actually drives cost here:
- Waterfront venues around Mare Island and the Vallejo waterfront command $6,000β$12,000 in site fees. Historic spaces on Mare Island (former Naval Shipyard buildings) are popular for 150-guest weddings and often require outside catering, which adds rental complexity.
- Winery-style venues just north in American Canyon or Benicia are often priced lower than true Napa venues but still feel upscale. Expect $8,000β$15,000.
- Catering minimums from Bay Area caterers typically start at $110/person for plated service and climb to $175+ with premium menus and full staffing.
- Weather: Vallejo has mild summers and wet winters. May through October is peak and priced 15β20% higher. JanuaryβMarch weekdays are the cheapest real option.
- Alcohol rules vary by venue. Mare Island spaces often allow you to bring your own beer and wine (huge savings β $2,000β$3,000 on a 150-person bar), while full-service venues require licensed bar service.
- Bay Area labor rates apply. Expect to pay $45β$60/hour per server and plan for 1 server per 15β20 guests at plated dinners.
Internal links
If you're still shaping the overall plan:
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic across every category.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to map spending to your planning timeline.
Comparing guest counts to see where you land:
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test this budget against your actual guest list, venue short-list, and must-haves is to build it out in the calculator β it flags where you're over-allocated and where Vallejo vendors will likely come in higher or lower than the defaults.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Vallejo?
Yes, if you make two or three deliberate tradeoffs β typically an off-peak date, buffet or family-style dinner, and beer/wine only. $50,000 at 150 guests works out to $333 per guest, which is achievable in Vallejo but requires tight vendor negotiation. Saturday in peak season with a full plated dinner and open bar will push you to $60,000+.
How much should I budget just for food and drinks for 150 guests?
Plan on $18,500 β $24,500 combined for catering, bar, and service staff at a typical Vallejo wedding. That breaks down to roughly $95β$130 per person for food and $30β$45 per person for beverage. If your venue allows you to bring your own beer and wine, you can knock $2,000β$3,000 off the bar number.
What's the cheapest venue option in Vallejo for 150 people?
Community spaces and some Mare Island buildings rent for $2,500β$5,000, but they're "raw" venues β you'll need to bring in tables, chairs, linens, lighting, and catering separately, which typically adds $4,000β$7,000 in rentals. The total still usually beats an all-inclusive venue by $3,000β$5,000 if you're willing to manage the logistics.
How much does a Vallejo wedding cost per person?
All-in, expect $280β$480 per person for a 150-guest wedding in Vallejo. The variable side (food, drink, rentals, staff) runs $160β$280 per person, and the fixed costs (photo, attire, planner, florals, music) spread across the guest list add another $120β$200 per head.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 150 guests with multiple vendors and a likely off-site venue, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$2,800 in Vallejo). A full planner ($4,500β$8,000) pays for itself if you don't have time to source vendors or if you're planning from out of town. Mare Island and waterfront venues in particular run smoother with a coordinator managing the load-in.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Vallejo?
January through March weekdays are the cheapest β venues discount 20β30% and many vendors have open calendars. November and early December also offer meaningful savings, though peak holiday weekends are the exception. Avoid May through October Saturdays if budget is the priority.
Should I include tax and tip in my budget?
Yes β and this is where budgets blow up. Solano County sales tax is 8.375%, service charges from caterers and venues typically add 20β24%, and customary tips for key vendors add another $800β$1,500. Build a 15% buffer on top of your category totals or plan explicitly for these lines.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Bay Area wage data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized budget for your 150-guest Vallejo wedding in under five minutes β with category allocations, local cost ranges, and a buffer that actually holds up. create_free_account