TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Vallejo, CA typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. Vallejo's mid-tier cost profile β cheaper than San Francisco or Napa but pricier than inland Solano County β means your biggest swing factors are venue choice and catering style.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers a realistic Vallejo, CA wedding budget for 100 guests β a ceremony, cocktail hour, and full reception with dinner and dancing. It reflects Vallejo-area vendor pricing, not national averages.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Vallejo, plan on a per-guest cost of roughly $380 β $620, with catering and bar alone accounting for $140 β $220 per head. The city sits in a useful sweet spot: you're close enough to Bay Area talent (photographers, florists, bands) to have real options, but most Vallejo venues price 20β35% below equivalent SF or Napa venues.
Where couples typically overspend: - Bar packages β Vallejo waterfront venues often push premium open bar; a beer/wine/signature cocktail setup saves $3,000 β $6,000. - Florals β Napa proximity inflates quotes; ask vendors to price Vallejo separately. - Weekend premiums β Saturdays in May, June, September, and October run 15β25% higher than Fridays or Sundays.
Where you can safely cut: - Live band β DJ ($3,500 β $8,000 saved) - Plated dinner β family-style or buffet ($10 β $25/person saved) - Wedding-dedicated florist β grocery/farmers market sourcing for non-focal arrangements
Variable data table
Vallejo, CA β 100-Guest Wedding Budget Breakdown
| Category | Budget ($38K) | Average ($48K) | Premium ($62K) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $6,500 | $9,500 | $14,000 | 18β22% |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $11,000 | $14,500 | $18,500 | 29β30% |
| Bar / beverages | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 | 9β10% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $4,800 | $7,000 | 10β11% |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,000 | $4,500 | 5β7% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 | 8β10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,200 | $5,000 | 6β8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 | 4β10% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $900 | $1,400 | 1β2% |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $750 | $1,200 | 1β2% |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 | 1β2% |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,200 | $1,800 | 2β3% |
| Transportation | $500 | $800 | $1,400 | 1β2% |
| Favors & gifts | $400 | $600 | $1,000 | 1β2% |
| Buffer (tips, overages, tax) | $2,100 | $2,850 | $4,300 | 6β7% |
| Total | $38,000 | $48,000 | $62,000 | 100% |
Local context
Venue types in and around Vallejo: - Waterfront venues on Mare Island and along the Vallejo Marina ($8,000 β $16,000 for Saturday rental) β think historic naval buildings and views of the Carquinez Strait. - Winery-adjacent venues in eastern Vallejo and American Canyon ($9,000 β $18,000) give you Napa aesthetics without the Napa zip code premium. - Hotel ballrooms near downtown and the Napa-Vallejo corridor ($6,000 β $12,000, often with in-house catering). - Private estates and backyard weddings with tent rentals ($4,000 β $9,000 in rentals, but you're buying a full wedding's worth of infrastructure).
Climate and seasonality: Vallejo has dry, warm summers and mild, wet winters. Peak season is MayβOctober, with September and October being the most-requested months because of cooler evenings and reliable weather. Outdoor ceremonies in July and August need shade plans β afternoon temperatures regularly hit the mid-80s to low 90s. Winter weddings (DecemberβFebruary) can save 20β30% on venue fees but require an indoor backup.
Regional cost drivers: - Bay Area vendor overlap: Most florists, photographers, and planners service both SF and Vallejo. Ask if they charge a travel fee β some include it free within 40 miles, others add $200 β $500. - Alcohol rules: Many Vallejo venues require licensed bar service; BYO arrangements are less common than in some inland markets. - Parking and transportation: If you're doing a Mare Island or marina venue, factor in shuttle costs from Vallejo hotels β typically $600 β $1,200 for the night.
Internal links
If you want to compare how 100-guest pricing differs from smaller weddings in other markets, the Houston programmatic pages (linked below) are a useful reference point β Houston runs roughly 15β25% cheaper than Vallejo on catering and venue, closer on photography and florals.
For the full planning framework behind these numbers, see the budget guide and checklist links in the Related section.
Tool CTA
Every couple's Vallejo budget looks different once you factor in guest list precision, venue type, and must-haves. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your total number, adjusts for Vallejo vendor pricing, and gives you a category-by-category plan you can actually spend against.
FAQ
Is $48,000 realistic for 100 guests in Vallejo?
Yes β $48,000 is close to the local median for a full 100-guest wedding with catered dinner, open bar, photography, DJ, and florals. You can do it for less ($35,000β$40,000) with a Friday or Sunday date, buffet catering, and a DJ instead of a band. Couples going full Napa-adjacent with a live band and premium bar typically land at $60,000+.
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest Vallejo wedding?
Around $28,000 β $32,000 if you pick a weekday or off-season date, choose a hotel or community venue with in-house catering, cut videography, use a DJ, and keep florals simple. Below $28,000 at 100 guests usually means cutting either the bar, the photographer, or serving lighter fare like lunch or heavy appetizers instead of dinner.
How much should I budget per guest in Vallejo?
Plan on $380 β $620 per guest all-in for a full wedding. Catering and bar alone typically run $140 β $220 per person at Vallejo venues, before tax and 18β22% service charge. Adding more guests doesn't scale everything proportionally β fixed costs like photography and attire stay flat.
Do Vallejo venues charge less than San Francisco or Napa?
Generally yes. Vallejo venue rentals run 20β35% below equivalent San Francisco venues and 15β30% below Napa Valley venues of similar quality. The tradeoff is that some high-end Bay Area vendors add a travel fee of $200β$500 to come out to Vallejo, though many don't.
What's the biggest hidden cost at this guest count?
Service charges and taxes on catering. A $14,500 food-and-beverage quote in Vallejo typically adds an 18β22% service charge plus 8.375% Solano County sales tax, which can push the real cost to $18,000+. Always ask vendors whether quotes include service and tax.
Should I plan a buffer, and how much?
Yes β build in a 6β8% buffer on top of your line-item total. For a $48,000 Vallejo wedding, that's $2,800 β $3,800 set aside for tips (typically $50β$200 per vendor), last-minute guest additions, overtime fees, and small unexpected line items like a marriage license ($100 in Solano County) or dress alterations.
Can I do this for 100 guests on a $25,000 budget in Vallejo?
It's tight but possible with significant tradeoffs: a non-Saturday date, a venue that allows outside catering, a food truck or taco bar instead of plated service, beer and wine only, a friend officiant, and a DJ under $1,500. Expect to DIY stationery, florals, and dΓ©cor. Most couples who try this end up at $28,000β$30,000 once real quotes come in.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Bay Area and Solano County
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β CPI for West Coast metro services
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Get a Vallejo-specific budget tailored to your guest count, venue type, and priorities β in about five minutes. create_free_account