TL;DR: The average wedding in Utah costs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–150 guests, well below the national average of roughly $33,000–$35,000. Temple-centered ceremonies with a separate reception often land closer to $12,000–$20,000, while full resort weddings in Park City or Deer Valley can push past $60,000.

Utah Wedding Costs at a Glance

Utah is one of the more affordable states to get married in, driven by a large share of shorter receptions, luncheon-style meals, and younger couples with tighter budgets. The state's cost spread is unusually wide β€” a ward-house reception with catered trays can run under $5,000, while a mountain resort weekend can easily clear $70,000.

Most couples should plan for $180 – $260 per guest if they want a plated dinner, open bar, florals, and a photographer. Cut the bar, shorten the event, or swap plated for buffet and you can drop that to $90 – $140 per guest without looking cheap.

What's Typical in a Utah Wedding Budget

Here's what you're actually paying for and what to expect at a realistic middle-of-the-road budget of roughly $28,000 for 125 guests.

Category Typical Range Share of Budget
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,500 – $8,000 15–25%
Catering & bar $6,000 – $14,000 30–40%
Photography $2,200 – $5,500 8–12%
Videography $1,500 – $4,000 5–10%
Florals & decor $1,800 – $6,000 8–15%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,500 5–10%
Music / DJ $800 – $2,500 3–6%
Stationery & invitations $300 – $900 1–3%
Cake & desserts $400 – $1,200 1–3%
Officiant, rings, gifts, other $1,500 – $4,000 5–10%

Alcohol is a major swing factor in Utah β€” many weddings skip a bar entirely due to religious preferences or the state's strict liquor laws, which can shave $3,000–$7,000 off the total.

Local Context: What Drives Utah Wedding Prices

Geography matters more here than in most states. A wedding in Utah County or along the Wasatch Front is materially cheaper than one in Summit County.

Seasonality: June through early October is peak. You'll save 15–25% by booking November–March, and Utah's dry winters make indoor receptions predictable. Avoid outdoor ceremonies in July and August afternoons β€” temperatures regularly exceed 95Β°F along the Wasatch Front and 105Β°F in St. George.

Guest count is the single biggest lever. Large LDS families frequently push guest counts to 200–400, but many couples split this into a short ring ceremony or open house format β€” a uniquely Utah tradition that keeps per-guest catering costs low (often $8–$15 per person for cake, fruit, and drinks).

Where to Plan the Rest of Your Budget

Build Your Utah Budget in Minutes

WeddingBot's budget planner uses Utah-specific vendor pricing, guest-count math, and regional adjustments so you're not working from a generic national average. Enter your guest count, city, and priorities β€” get a realistic category-by-category budget you can actually book against.

FAQ

Is Utah cheaper for weddings than other states?

Yes β€” Utah consistently ranks among the 10 least expensive states for weddings. The national average sits around $33,000, while Utah averages closer to $22,000–$28,000. Shorter receptions, open-house formats, and a high share of alcohol-free events all pull the average down.

How much should I budget per guest in Utah?

Plan for $180–$260 per guest for a traditional plated dinner with bar, florals, and photography. A buffet or luncheon-style reception with no alcohol can drop that to $60–$110 per guest, which is why Utah totals look low compared to coastal markets.

What's a realistic budget for 150 guests in Salt Lake City?

Expect $30,000–$45,000 for a full evening reception at a mid-tier venue with dinner, bar, photography, DJ, and florals. Trim to a dessert-only reception after a temple sealing and the same guest count can be done for $8,000–$15,000.

How much does a Park City wedding cost?

Park City and Deer Valley weddings start around $50,000 and commonly reach $80,000–$120,000 when you include resort site fees ($8,000–$20,000), elevated catering minimums, and guest lodging blocks. Booking November through April (excluding Christmas week) cuts 20–30%.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Utah?

January, February, and March are the lowest-demand months across most of the state, with venue discounts of 20–35%. Avoid the weekend of BYU or Utah home football games if you're in Utah County or Salt Lake β€” hotel blocks spike and traffic complicates logistics.

Do I need a wedding planner in Utah?

Not always, but you should budget $1,500–$3,500 for a month-of coordinator even if you DIY the rest. Utah's short peak season and tight vendor calendars mean day-of logistics get complicated fast, and most venues require a designated coordinator.

How much does an LDS-style open-house reception cost?

A traditional open-house reception for 200–400 guests typically runs $4,000–$10,000, including venue, light food, florals, and photography. This format β€” cake, fruit, punch, and a receiving line β€” is what keeps Utah's statewide average so much lower than the national number.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Utah wedding budget tailored to your city, guest count, and priorities β€” not a national average that doesn't match your reality. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account