A 75-guest wedding in Utah typically runs $22,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $30,000. Salt Lake City and Park City pull the high end of that range; smaller venues in Utah Valley, Ogden, and St. George keep you near the low end. Catering and venue together usually eat 50–55% of the total.
A useful summary
Utah is one of the more affordable Western states to get married in, partly because vendor competition is strong along the Wasatch Front and partly because LDS reception center culture has kept per-plate catering costs lower than the national average. For 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most full-service venues will still negotiate, you can hire experienced (not just emerging) photographers and florists, and you don't need to scale into the higher staffing tiers that 100+ guest weddings demand.
Expect: - Lean budget: $22,000 – $26,000 (reception center, buffet or taco bar, weekday or off-season date) - Typical budget: $28,000 – $34,000 (full-service venue, plated or upgraded buffet, established vendors) - Elevated budget: $38,000 – $50,000+ (Park City or destination-style venue, custom florals, live band)
The biggest swing factor isn't guest count — it's venue type. A backyard or church cultural hall reception with outside catering can cut $8,000 – $12,000 off the same guest list at a full-service mountain venue.
Variable data: 75-guest Utah budget breakdown
Allocations below assume a $30,000 total — the realistic median for 75 guests in Utah. Adjust proportionally for your actual budget.
| Category | % of budget | Typical spend (75 guests) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | 22% | $6,600 | $4,000 reception center; $9,000+ Park City |
| Catering & service | 28% | $8,400 | $55 – $130 per person all-in |
| Bar & beverages | 4% | $1,200 | Lower in Utah; many venues are dry or BYO mocktails |
| Photography | 12% | $3,600 | 6–8 hours, established Utah photographer |
| Videography | 6% | $1,800 | Highlight film, 4–6 hour coverage |
| Florals & decor | 9% | $2,700 | Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony arch |
| Attire & beauty | 8% | $2,400 | Dress, alterations, suit, hair, makeup |
| Music / DJ | 4% | $1,200 | DJ; live band runs $3,500 – $6,000 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $600 | $4 – $9 per slice |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 | Invites, programs, seating chart |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | 2% | $600 | Utah marriage license is $40 – $50 |
| Buffer (10%) | 3% | $900 | For overruns; aim higher if possible |
Local context: planning a 75-guest wedding in Utah
Venue types that fit 75 guests well in Utah: - Reception centers (Sleepy Ridge, Walker Farms, Wadley Farms, Le Jardin) — typically $2,500 – $6,000, often with in-house catering and chairs/tables included. - Mountain venues (Park City, Sundance, Snowbasin) — $7,000 – $15,000+ for the venue alone; book 12–18 months out for summer/fall. - State and national parks (Antelope Island, Snow Canyon, Bryce-area lodges) — low venue fees but high logistics costs. - Backyard or family property — common in Utah; budget $3,000 – $5,000 for tent, tables, and restroom rentals you'd otherwise get included.
Climate and date drivers: - June – early September is peak; expect 15–25% premium pricing and tight vendor availability. - October is the best value for cost vs. weather along the Wasatch Front. - January – March weddings can save 20–30%, but plan for snow logistics and guest travel from out of state.
Local cost notes: - Utah catering averages $55 – $90 per person — meaningfully below the national $85 – $135 range. - Alcohol is the biggest variable: many couples opt for mocktail or sparkling-cider bars, saving $1,500 – $4,000. - Utah sales tax (around 7.25% depending on county) and vendor service fees (18–22%) can add $2,500+ to your real total. Always ask for "all-in" pricing.
How to use this for your own plan
Start with the total you can actually spend, then work backward using the percentages above. The most common mistake at the 75-guest level is over-allocating to venue (because it's the first deposit) and under-allocating to catering and photography (which you book later, with less money left).
Three rules that hold up locally: 1. Lock catering before florals. Per-plate is the line item most likely to surprise you. 2. Get three quotes for photography and DJ. Utah has deep vendor benches in both — pricing varies widely for similar quality. 3. Build a 10% buffer in writing. Tax, gratuities, and guest count creep are the three line items that bust Utah budgets.
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum budget for 75 guests in Utah?
Around $18,000 – $22,000 if you use a reception center or family property, choose a buffet or food-truck style meal, skip alcohol, and book a newer photographer. Below $18,000 is possible but usually requires significant DIY on florals, decor, and coordination.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Utah?
Plan on $4,500 – $9,000 for food and service. Utah caterers commonly quote $55 – $90 per person for buffet and $90 – $130 for plated, before tax and gratuity. Confirm whether linens, staffing, and china are included — these add $8 – $15 per guest if not.
Is Park City significantly more expensive than Salt Lake City?
Yes. Park City venues typically run 40–70% higher than comparable Salt Lake or Utah Valley venues, and lodging requirements push guest costs up too. Budget at least $40,000 for a 75-guest Park City wedding with full vendor services.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?
Most 75-guest Utah weddings hire at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500). Full-service planning ($4,000 – $8,000) is worth it if you're using a raw-space venue, planning from out of state, or working with five or more independent vendors.
How much extra should I budget for a winter wedding in Utah?
Add $1,500 – $3,000 for snow contingency: heated tent or indoor backup, valet or shuttle service, and weather-appropriate guest amenities. The good news — venue and vendor rates can be 20–30% lower January through March, so the net cost is often still less than peak season.
What's the cheapest line item to cut without guests noticing?
Florals and stationery. Swapping centerpiece arrangements for greenery and candles saves $800 – $1,500, and digital invitations or a single-card suite saves $400 – $700. Guests almost never notice — but they will notice short pours, cold food, or a bad DJ.
Does Utah have lower wedding costs than the national average?
Yes, by roughly 15–25%. The national average for a 75-guest wedding is approximately $35,000 – $40,000; the Utah equivalent lands closer to $28,000 – $32,000, driven mostly by lower catering and bar costs.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Utah State Tax Commission (sales tax rates)
- Zola Wedding Cost Index 2024
Get started
Build your own line-by-line Utah budget for 75 guests in under five minutes — adjust venue type, catering style, and date to see your real number. create_free_account