A 200-guest wedding in Utah typically costs $42,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $55,000 once venue, catering, photography, florals, and attire are accounted for. Utah runs meaningfully cheaper than national averages thanks to lower venue minimums along the Wasatch Front and a strong regional vendor bench — but per-person catering and bar are still where your budget moves fastest at this guest count.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're planning a large wedding, and small per-person decisions scale quickly. A $10 difference in plate price is $2,000. A $4 increase in bar spend per head is $800. That's why couples at this size should budget from the per-guest numbers up, not from a total down.
Here's how a realistic Utah budget shakes out:
- Low end ($42,000): LDS reception center or cultural hall, buffet catering, two-photographer package, DJ, grocery-store or wholesale florals.
- Mid-range ($55,000): Resort or barn venue (Heber, Midway, American Fork), plated or stations catering, full-day photo + video, mid-tier florist, DJ with uplighting.
- High end ($78,000+): Park City resort or Salt Lake City historic venue, premium catering with bar, designer florals, live band, planner on retainer.
What this assumes: a Saturday wedding, May–October peak season, full bar or signature cocktails (where legally served), and standard Utah taxes plus an 18–22% service charge on catering.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 200-guest Utah wedding at three budget levels:
| Category | Low ($42K) | Mid ($55K) | High ($78K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | $5,000 | $9,000 | $16,000 |
| Catering (food) | $12,000 ($60/pp) | $17,000 ($85/pp) | $24,000 ($120/pp) |
| Bar / beverage | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Florals + decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,500 | $6,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $800 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Officiant + license | $400 | $600 | $800 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 (day-of) | $2,500 (partial) | $6,000 (full) |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Favors + gifts | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Buffer (8–10%) | $5,500 | $5,200 | $7,000 |
Per-guest math to memorize: $210/guest (low), $275/guest (mid), $390/guest (high) — before the buffer.
Local context
Utah has a few quirks that materially change a 200-guest budget:
- Alcohol law. Utah's DABS rules, higher liquor markups, and dry-venue options (including every LDS-affiliated space) mean many couples skip the bar entirely or serve beer and wine only. Going dry saves $2,500 – $8,000 at 200 guests.
- Venue geography. The Salt Lake Valley (Thanksgiving Point, Sleepy Ridge, La Caille) and Utah Valley (Noah's in Lindon, Castle Park) run mid-range. Park City and Deer Valley resorts are roughly 1.5–2x. Heber, Midway, and the Swiss Alps–style venues sit between the two. St. George is cheaper off-peak but spikes in spring.
- Season and weather. Peak outdoor season is late May through early October. April and November are gambles — snow lingers at elevation and rain can cancel a Wasatch backyard plan. Winter weddings (December–March) can cut venue costs 20–30% but need reliable indoor space and guest transportation plans for icy canyons.
- Guest logistics. With 200 people, block 30–50 hotel rooms. Park City and SLC airport-area blocks fill fast in summer and during Sundance (January).
- Sales tax and service charges. Utah sales tax runs roughly 7.1–8.7% depending on city, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge. Bake both into every quote before comparing.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers against these ranges with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For allocation logic and how to prioritize, read the complete wedding budget guide.
- Keep tasks sequenced alongside spending with the wedding checklist guide.
- Comparing guest counts? See smaller-scale budgets in Houston at 25 guests, Houston at 50 guests, and Houston at 75 guests.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test a 200-guest Utah budget is to plug your venue quote and per-plate number into a calculator that scales every other line item for you. WeddingBot does that in about 90 seconds and flags the categories you're under-funding.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-person wedding in Utah?
Yes, if you make deliberate tradeoffs. At $250/guest, $50,000 supports a mid-range venue (non-Park City), buffet or stations catering, a solid photographer, DJ, and moderate florals. You'd likely skip videography, go beer-and-wine or dry on the bar, and use a day-of coordinator instead of a full planner.
How much should we budget per guest in Utah?
Plan on $210 – $390 per guest depending on venue tier, with $275 as a realistic mid-range target. That figure already bakes in catering, bar, rentals, and a proportional share of fixed costs like photography and florals.
What's the single biggest cost at 200 guests?
Catering, by a wide margin. Food and beverage typically run 35–45% of a 200-guest Utah budget, or $14,000 – $32,000 combined. Every $5 change in plate price swings the total by $1,000, so negotiate this line hardest.
Can we have 200 guests in Park City for under $60,000?
It's tight but possible. You'd need an off-peak date (January weekday, early March, or November), a venue with in-house catering to avoid outside-catering fees, and a beer-and-wine bar. Summer Saturdays in Park City push a 200-guest wedding to $75,000+ almost automatically.
Do LDS reception centers really cut the cost this much?
Yes. Dry receptions alone save $4,000 – $8,000, and most LDS-owned or LDS-serving venues price lower because they don't generate bar revenue. Combined, couples often spend 25–35% less than a comparable non-LDS venue of the same size.
What should our buffer be?
Hold back 8–10% of total budget as a contingency, roughly $4,000 – $7,000 at this guest count. It covers RSVP overages, vendor tip miscalculations, weather pivots (tent heaters, shuttle upgrades), and the near-certain last-minute additions you'll want to say yes to.
When should we book vendors for a Utah summer wedding?
Book the venue, photographer, and caterer 10–14 months out for peak-season dates (June–September). Park City and popular Wasatch Back venues regularly sell out 12+ months ahead. Florists, DJs, and HMU can usually be booked 6–9 months out without issue.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report — Utah market averages
- Zola First Look Report 2024 (guest count and allocation benchmarks)
- Utah State Tax Commission (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Complete Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line 200-guest Utah budget in under two minutes, then stress-test it as quotes come in. create_free_account