TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Utah typically costs $30,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $38,000. Venue and catering together run about 55% of that total, and Utah's strong LDS reception culture plus abundant mid-range venues keep costs noticeably lower than the national average.
H1: Wedding Budget for 150 Guests in Utah
This page gives you realistic numbers for a 150-guest wedding anywhere in Utah — Salt Lake City, Utah County, Park City, St. George, or Cache Valley. Prices assume a standard Friday or Saturday celebration with a seated or buffet dinner. Park City and destination-style venues skew 20–35% higher.
Useful summary
- Total realistic range: $30,000 – $55,000
- Per-guest cost: $200 – $370
- Median all-in: ~$38,000
- Low-budget path (backyard or cultural hall, dessert-only reception): $12,000 – $18,000
- Premium path (Park City resort, full bar, live band): $65,000 – $95,000+
Utah's wedding market is bimodal: a large share of receptions are dessert-and-dance format (no seated meal), which can cut total spend by 30–40%. The numbers below assume a full dinner reception, which is increasingly common in Salt Lake and Park City.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $38,000 Utah wedding with 150 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 20% | $7,600 |
| Catering & service | 28% | $10,600 |
| Bar / beverages | 6% | $2,300 |
| Photography | 12% | $4,600 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,300 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $3,400 |
| Music / DJ | 5% | $1,900 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,300 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $760 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $760 |
| Hair & makeup | 1.5% | $570 |
| Officiant, licenses, tips | 1.5% | $570 |
| Buffer / contingency | 3% | $1,140 |
Per-head benchmarks in Utah: - Plated dinner: $55 – $95/person - Buffet: $38 – $65/person - Dessert-only reception: $12 – $22/person - Full open bar: $22 – $40/person - Beer + wine only: $12 – $20/person
Local context
Regional cost drivers to know:
- Park City and Deer Valley are the state's premium market. Expect resort venues at $8,000–$18,000 site fee, plus catering minimums of $125+/person. Summer and ski-season weekends book out 12–18 months ahead.
- Salt Lake City offers the widest range — industrial spaces in Granary District, mansion venues in the Avenues, and hotel ballrooms downtown. Mid-range venues run $3,500–$7,500.
- Utah County (Provo/Orem) is the most cost-efficient for large guest counts. Reception centers purpose-built for 150+ guests (Sleepy Ridge, Thanksgiving Point, Noah's) bundle venue, tables, linens, and sometimes catering at competitive rates.
- St. George is strong for fall and spring outdoor weddings; summer is usually too hot for outdoor ceremonies after 11 a.m.
- Dry vs. wet: Many Utah venues — especially in Utah County — are alcohol-free by policy, which can save $2,000–$4,000 on bar. If alcohol matters, confirm early.
Climate planning: Outdoor ceremonies work well May–June and September–October. July–August afternoons in the Salt Lake Valley regularly hit 95°F+. December–March require an indoor ceremony plan or heated tent.
Tax & fees: Utah sales tax plus local add-ons run 6.1%–8.7% depending on county. Most venues charge a 20–22% service fee on catering. Budget for both — they're often not in the quoted per-head price.
Internal links
- Want to adjust these numbers for your specifics? Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model different guest counts, venue tiers, and bar styles.
- New to budgeting? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate, negotiate, and track spending.
- Comparing smaller guest counts? See benchmarks for 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests.
- Need the full timeline? The Wedding Checklist Guide maps every task against your budget milestones.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual guest count, Utah region, and must-haves into the WeddingBot budget calculator and it'll generate a line-item plan in under two minutes — including realistic vendor price bands for your zip code.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Utah?
Yes, if you're flexible on format. A $30,000 budget covers a full-dinner reception at a mid-range Utah County or Salt Lake venue, or a premium dessert-and-dance reception with strong photography. Park City at this budget requires a weekday or off-season date.
How much should we budget per guest in Utah?
Plan on $200–$370 per guest for a standard dinner reception. Dessert-only receptions — still common in Utah — run $80–$140 per guest. Per-guest cost drops as your count rises because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, flowers) spread across more people.
What's the biggest cost difference between Park City and Salt Lake?
Venue and catering. A comparable 150-guest reception runs roughly $42,000–$50,000 in Salt Lake City and $58,000–$85,000 in Park City or Deer Valley. Lodging logistics for out-of-town guests also add cost in Park City.
Do Utah venues typically include tables, chairs, and linens?
Utah County reception centers usually do, which is why they're popular for large weddings. Salt Lake and Park City venues more often charge à la carte, adding $1,200–$2,500 for rentals. Always ask for an itemized quote.
How much does alcohol add for 150 guests?
Expect $2,500–$4,500 for beer and wine only, or $3,500–$6,500 for a full open bar over four to five hours. Utah liquor laws require a licensed bartender and specific permits, so BYOB is usually not allowed at commercial venues.
What's the cheapest realistic 150-guest wedding in Utah?
Around $10,000–$14,000 using a church cultural hall or family property, a self-serve dessert reception, a DJ friend, and a semi-pro photographer. This format is well-established in Utah and can look genuinely polished with thoughtful styling.
When should we book vendors for a Utah wedding?
Book venue and photographer 10–14 months out for Salt Lake and Park City, and 14–18 months out for peak-season Park City. Catering, DJ, and florist at 8–10 months. Hair, makeup, and officiant at 4–6 months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Utah regional data
- Utah State Tax Commission — sales tax rates by county
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your own Utah-specific line-item budget in under two minutes — no spreadsheets, no guessing. create_free_account