TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Utah typically costs $22,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing near $30,000. Utah runs roughly 20–30% below national averages thanks to lower venue and catering costs, but Park City and Sundance-area weddings can easily push past $50,000.

Useful summary

You're planning for around 100 guests in Utah. That's the most common wedding size in the state, and it sits in a sweet spot for vendor pricing β€” most caterers, venues, and rental companies build their packages around 75–125 guests.

Expect these top-level numbers:

If you're a member of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints planning a temple sealing followed by a luncheon and evening reception, your total often lands $8,000 – $15,000 lower than the ranges above because there's no ceremony venue cost and alcohol is omitted.

Variable data table

Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 100-guest Utah wedding at three budget levels. Use the middle column as your starting point.

Category Lean ($22K) Mid ($30K) Elevated ($42K)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $5,500 $9,000
Catering (food, $55–$110/pp) $5,500 $7,500 $11,000
Bar / beverages $1,200 $2,200 $4,000
Photography $2,800 $3,800 $5,500
Videography $1,500 $2,200 $3,500
Florals & decor $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,500 $4,000
Music (DJ or band) $900 $1,400 $2,800
Cake / desserts $400 $700 $1,200
Stationery & signage $400 $600 $1,000
Hair & makeup $500 $800 $1,300
Officiant $250 $400 $600
Rentals & extras $750 $1,200 $2,200
Planner / coordinator $1,000 $1,500 $3,500
Per-guest equivalent $220 $300 $420

Add 8–12% for tax, gratuity, and the inevitable "we forgot about this" line items.

Local context

Where you get married in Utah changes the math more than anything else.

Climate considerations: Mountain ceremonies need a rain/snow plan from May through September (afternoon thunderstorms are common). October weddings in Park City can see a first snow. June and September are the sweet spot statewide.

Alcohol: Utah's DABS regulations require licensed servers and impose markup on catered alcohol. Beer-and-wine-only bars typically run $10–$18/pp; full bar runs $22–$35/pp.

Saturday premium: Most Utah venues charge 25–40% more for Saturdays from May through October. A Friday or Sunday booking is the single biggest lever for cutting your venue line.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your Utah-specific numbers into the WeddingBot budget calculator and get an allocation tuned to 100 guests, your venue type, and your reception style (LDS luncheon, full-service evening, brunch reception, etc.). It updates as you book vendors so you always know what's left to spend.

FAQ

How much does a 100-guest wedding cost in Utah?

Most couples spend $22,000 – $42,000, with the median near $30,000. Salt Lake and Utah County weddings cluster on the lower end, while Park City and Sundance-area weddings often run $50,000+.

How much should I budget per guest in Utah?

Plan on $220 – $420 per guest for an all-in budget at 100 people. Catering and bar alone usually account for $80–$150 of that per-guest number, with venue and photography making up most of the rest.

Is a Utah wedding cheaper than the national average?

Yes β€” by roughly 20–30%. The national average for a 100-guest wedding is around $35,000 – $40,000, while a comparable Utah wedding lands closer to $28,000 – $32,000. Lower alcohol consumption at LDS receptions and competitive venue inventory drive the gap.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Utah?

January through March and November are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20–35% versus peak season. Just avoid the week between Christmas and New Year, which is premium pricing in Park City because of ski-week demand.

How much does an LDS reception typically cost for 100 guests?

A traditional Utah LDS reception (cultural hall or ward-adjacent venue, finger foods or light dinner, no alcohol, DJ or playlist) typically runs $8,000 – $18,000 for 100 guests. A separate luncheon for close family adds $1,500 – $4,000.

What's the biggest hidden cost in a Utah wedding budget?

Mountain venue logistics. Shuttle service from Salt Lake or Park City lodging often runs $1,500 – $4,000, and many remote venues require generator rentals, bathroom trailers, or trash haul-out that can add another $2,000 – $5,000. Always ask what's included before signing.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Hold back 8–12% of your total budget for tax, gratuity, vendor overtime, and last-minute additions. On a $30,000 Utah wedding, that's $2,400 – $3,600 you don't allocate to specific categories on day one.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Utah wedding budget in under five minutes β€” tuned to 100 guests, your region, and your reception style. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account