TL;DR: A wedding in Tyler, TX typically runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's roughly 25β30% less than Dallas or Austin, mostly because venue and catering rates in East Texas are lower β but photography, florals, and attire are priced close to the statewide average.
The real number for Tyler
If you're planning a 100-guest wedding in Tyler, plan for $28,000 all-in as your working baseline. Smaller weddings (50 guests, simple venue, no full bar) can land around $15,000. A higher-end Tyler wedding β a Rose Garden ceremony, a ranch or winery reception, a live band, full floral install β typically tops out around $55,000.
These numbers assume you're paying for everything: venue, catering, bar, photo, flowers, attire, DJ/music, cake, stationery, rings, and a small contingency. They do not include the honeymoon or the engagement ring.
What a Tyler wedding actually costs
Category breakdown for a 100-guest wedding at the Tyler average (~$28,000):
| Category | Typical Range | Share of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $4,000 β $8,500 | ~22% |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $6,500 β $11,000 | ~30% |
| Bar (beer, wine, limited spirits) | $1,800 β $3,500 | ~9% |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | ~12% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,800 | ~7% |
| Florals & decor | $2,200 β $5,000 | ~10% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,800 β $4,000 | ~7% |
| DJ or band | $1,200 β $3,500 (DJ) / $4,500 β $8,000 (band) | ~6% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 β $900 | ~2% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,200 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 β $1,400 | ~2% |
| Officiant | $300 β $700 | ~1% |
| Transportation | $400 β $1,000 | ~1% |
| Rings (bands only) | $800 β $3,000 | varies |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 β $3,500 (day-of) / $4,500 β $9,000 (full) | varies |
Add a 5β10% contingency on top. Tyler vendors book out 9β14 months ahead for Saturdays in AprilβMay and OctoberβNovember, so early booking is where you save the most.
Local context: what drives cost in Tyler
Venue mix. Tyler's most-booked venue types are ranch and barn venues in the surrounding Smith County countryside (Lindale, Bullard, Flint, Whitehouse), rose-themed outdoor spaces tied to the Tyler Municipal Rose Garden, and a handful of urban venues near downtown and the Cascades. Ranch venues often include tables, chairs, and a bridal suite β that bundling is a big reason Tyler reads cheaper than DFW.
Catering. Tyler leans heavily on Texas BBQ and Tex-Mex catering, which runs $35β$55 per person β meaningfully cheaper than the $85β$130 plated dinners common in Dallas. Stanley's, Rick's on the Square, and regional caterers out of Longview all commonly serve Tyler weddings.
Season and climate. East Texas summers are hot and humid (90Β°F+ with thunderstorms common JuneβAugust), so AprilβMay and late Septemberβearly November are peak β and peak pricing. January, February, and August are the cheapest months and can shave 15β25% off venue rates.
Guest count skew. Tyler weddings tend to be larger than the national average (130β180 guests is common), driven by close-knit East Texas family networks. If your list is 150+, assume the top end of every range above.
Travel and lodging. Most out-of-town guests fly into Tyler Pounds Regional (TYR) or drive from DFW (~1h 45m). Hotel blocks at the Fairfield Inn, Hampton Inn, and Holiday Inn near Broadway typically run $110β$160/night.
Compare to other Texas markets
- Houston: ~$33,000 average β See Houston wedding cost
- Dallas: ~$36,000 average β See Dallas wedding cost
- Austin: ~$38,000 average β See Austin wedding cost
Tyler's savings come almost entirely from venue + catering + labor. If you're willing to travel, getting married in Tyler and honeymooning elsewhere is a legitimate way to save $8,000β$12,000 versus a metro wedding.
Build your Tyler budget in 10 minutes
WeddingBot takes your guest count, date, and priorities (food? photo? music?) and generates a line-item Tyler budget using local vendor pricing. You can adjust any category and see the total update live.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a Tyler, TX wedding of 100 guests?
Budget $25,000 β $32,000 for a standard 100-guest Tyler wedding including venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, music, and cake. Go to $38,000+ if you want a full band, videography, and elevated florals. Under $20,000 is realistic if you cut the bar to beer/wine only and use a ranch venue that includes rentals.
Is Tyler cheaper than Dallas for a wedding?
Yes, typically 20β30% cheaper. The gap is driven by venue rental fees and catering per-person pricing, both of which are lower in East Texas. Photography, florals, attire, and rings are priced close to DFW rates because many vendors serve both markets.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Tyler?
January, February, and August are the lowest-demand months. Venues often discount Friday or Sunday dates in these months by 15β25%, and top vendors have more availability. Avoid late March through early November weekends if you're trying to save.
Do Tyler venues include catering?
Some do, most don't. Ranch and barn venues in Smith County typically require you to bring in a caterer from their approved list. A few urban and hotel venues in Tyler offer in-house catering, which simplifies logistics but usually costs more per guest.
How much does a Tyler Rose Garden wedding cost?
The Tyler Municipal Rose Garden rents the gazebo and lawn areas for ceremonies at modest fees (roughly $200β$800 depending on area and guest count). You still need a separate reception venue, caterer, and rentals, so total cost lands in the same $25,000β$35,000 range as other Tyler weddings.
How much should I tip Tyler wedding vendors?
Plan $800 β $1,500 total in tips for a 100-guest wedding. Standard practice: 15β20% for catering staff (if not included), $50β$150 per hair/makeup artist, $50β$200 per musician/DJ, $50β$100 for the officiant (if not clergy), and $20β$50 per delivery driver.
When should I book Tyler vendors?
Lock in venue, photographer, and caterer 10β14 months out for peak-season Saturdays. Florists, DJs, and hair/makeup can be booked 6β9 months out. For off-peak dates (winter, weekdays), 4β6 months is usually enough.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study β regional cost data for Texas
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Tyler, TX market pricing
- Zola First Look Report 2024 β guest count and category spend averages
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β East Texas CPI and labor cost data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Houston Wedding Cost
- Dallas Wedding Cost
- Austin Wedding Cost
- Wedding Budget Guide
Get started
Build a realistic, line-item Tyler wedding budget in under 10 minutes β with local vendor pricing baked in. create_free_account