TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Tyler, TX typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,000 — roughly $370–$510 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of your budget, and East Texas pricing runs noticeably below Dallas or Houston for the same scope.
Useful Summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot for Tyler venues: large enough to justify a full-service package, small enough to skip a tent or overflow rentals at most local sites. You'll get the feel of a "real" wedding — seated dinner, live music or DJ, full bar — without the per-head costs that balloon at 150+.
What drives your final number:
- Day of the week. A Saturday in peak season (April–May, September–October) can cost 30–40% more than a Friday or Sunday.
- Bar style. Beer and wine only saves $1,500–$3,000 versus a full open bar at this guest count.
- Venue type. A Tyler barn or ranch with in-house catering is usually $4,000–$8,000 less all-in than a downtown hotel ballroom.
- Florals. A heavy floral install can single-handedly push you from $28K to $35K.
Variable Data Table: 75-Guest Wedding in Tyler, TX
| Category | Lean ($22K total) | Typical ($28K total) | Elevated ($38K total) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | $5,250 ($70/pp) | $7,500 ($100/pp) | $10,500 ($140/pp) |
| Bar | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Photography | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Florals + decor | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $400 | $650 | $1,100 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $950 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $450 | $750 |
| Rentals (extras) | $500 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Transportation | $0 | $400 | $900 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,000 | $2,500 | $3,500 |
Per-guest math: Catering + bar + rentals scales directly with headcount. At 75 guests, expect roughly $130–$180 per guest for the food-and-drink portion alone.
Local Context: Planning in Tyler
Tyler's wedding economy is shaped by a few specific things:
- Venue inventory. You'll choose between historic downtown spaces (The Foundry, Liberty Hall area), East Texas barns and ranches (common around Lindale, Bullard, and Whitehouse), and rose-garden-adjacent venues tied to the city's identity. Barns dominate the $3,000–$6,000 site-fee range; downtown and country-club options run $5,000–$9,000.
- Climate planning. Summer humidity and 95°F+ afternoons make June–August outdoor ceremonies risky without shade and fans. Spring (March–early May) and fall (October–early November) are peak — book 10–14 months out.
- Vendor pool. Tyler has a solid local roster, but for specialty florals, premium photography, or 8-piece bands, many couples pull from Dallas (about 1.5 hours west). Expect $200–$500 in travel fees on those contracts.
- Bar rules. Smith County is largely wet, but several venues require licensed bartenders and TABC-certified service. Confirm whether your venue allows BYO alcohol — that single rule can swing your bar cost by $2,000.
- Lodging. With 75 guests, you'll likely have 25–40 out-of-town attendees. Room blocks at hotels near Loop 323 or South Broadway run $110–$160/night; reserve 9+ months out if your date overlaps a UT Tyler event weekend.
Internal Links: Related Planning
- The Wedding Budget Calculator lets you plug in your Tyler venue quote and see the ripple effect on every other category.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains why the standard 50/10/10 allocation rules don't always apply at smaller guest counts.
- Compare against larger Texas markets: Houston 75-guest budgets typically run 15–25% higher for the same scope.
Use the Calculator
The numbers above are good benchmarks, but your real budget depends on your venue choice, bar style, and whether you're hiring videography. Build your custom Tyler budget in about 5 minutes — adjust any line item and watch the totals rebalance.
FAQ
Is $28,000 realistic for 75 guests in Tyler?
Yes — that's the typical mid-range number for a full Saturday wedding with a seated or buffet dinner, photographer, DJ, and moderate florals. Couples who pick a Friday or Sunday, choose beer-and-wine, or go with an all-inclusive barn package routinely come in closer to $22,000–$25,000.
How much should I budget per guest in Tyler?
Plan on $370–$510 per guest for total wedding cost, or $130–$180 per guest if you're only looking at the food, drink, and rentals that scale with headcount. Fixed costs like photography, attire, and florals don't change much whether you invite 60 or 90.
What's the cheapest way to cut $5,000 from a 75-guest Tyler wedding?
The fastest cuts: switch to a Friday or Sunday date (saves $2,000–$4,000 on venue and vendors), go beer and wine only (saves $1,500–$2,500), and choose a venue with in-house catering (saves $1,500–$3,000 in rentals and coordination). Stack two of those and you're there.
How much should I keep as a buffer?
Set aside 8–12% of your total budget as a contingency — about $2,500 on a $28,000 wedding. It covers vendor gratuities, last-minute guest count changes, alterations overruns, and the small purchases (signage, gifts, day-of supplies) that almost always exceed estimates.
When should I book vendors for a Tyler wedding?
12–14 months out for venue, photographer, and caterer if you want a peak-season Saturday. Florists, DJs, and hair/makeup teams book 8–10 months out. For October dates specifically, treat 14 months as the floor — that's the busiest weekend window in East Texas.
Do Tyler venues typically include tables and chairs?
Most barn and ranch venues include standard tables, chiavari or cross-back chairs, and basic linens. Hotel ballrooms include them automatically. Raw-space venues (warehouses, gardens) usually don't — budget $1,500–$2,500 in rentals for 75 guests if you go that route.
Should I hire a wedding planner at this budget?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$1,800 in Tyler) is worth it on almost any budget — it's already built into the "Typical" column above under rentals/coordination. Full-service planning ($4,000–$7,000) makes more sense if you're over $35K total or planning from out of town.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Texas market data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (vendor booking timelines)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 75-guest Tyler budget in minutes — adjust any category, lock in your real venue quote, and see exactly where every dollar lands. create_free_account