TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Tyler, TX typically runs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $24,000 (roughly $480 per guest). You'll pay less than Dallas or Houston couples by about 15–25%, mostly because venue and catering rates are lower in East Texas.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is the sweet spot in Tyler: big enough to feel like a real wedding, small enough that you can book intimate venues, upgrade the food, and skip the mass-event logistics. Here's what to plan around:

If you're cutting costs, the fastest levers are day-of-week (Friday or Sunday saves 20–30% on venue), bar package (beer + wine vs. full bar saves ~$1,200 at this size), and florals (local seasonal stems vs. imported saves 30–40%).

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $24,000 Tyler wedding with 50 guests:

Category Budget Range Midpoint % of Total
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,000 – $7,500 $5,000 21%
Catering (plated or buffet, incl. service) $5,000 – $9,000 $6,500 27%
Bar (beer, wine, signature cocktail) $1,200 – $2,800 $1,800 8%
Photography (6–8 hrs) $2,500 – $4,500 $3,200 13%
Videography (optional) $1,500 – $3,500 $2,000 8%
Flowers + decor $1,500 – $3,500 $2,200 9%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,200 – $3,000 $1,800 7%
Music (DJ; live band adds $2–4k) $900 – $1,800 $1,200 5%
Stationery + signage $300 – $800 $500 2%
Hair + makeup (bride + 2) $400 – $900 $600 2%
Cake / desserts $300 – $700 $450 2%
Officiant $300 – $700 $500 2%
Transportation / gratuities / misc $500 – $1,200 $800 3%
Total $18,600 – $38,900 ~$26,600 100%

The midpoint totals above sit slightly higher than $24,000 because the table shows category midpoints; most real couples under-spend in 3–4 categories to fund splurges elsewhere.

Local context

Tyler's wedding market is shaped by three things: East Texas pricing, rose-country climate, and a venue mix that leans rustic-elegant.

Internal links

If you want to pressure-test your number, start with the Wedding Budget Calculator, then read the full Wedding Budget Guide to see how allocation shifts with guest count. For task-level planning, the Wedding Checklist Guide maps spending decisions to the right month.

Comparing markets nearby? See Houston pricing at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.

Tool CTA

Plug your priorities (venue tier, bar package, photography hours) into the calculator and get a line-item Tyler budget in about 3 minutes. You can edit every category and export the result.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 50 guests in Tyler?

Around $14,000 if you pick a Friday or Sunday, use a municipal or restaurant venue, keep the bar to beer and wine, and book a newer photographer. Below that, you're typically cutting photography hours, skipping video, or asking family to host at home.

How much should I budget just for food and drink?

Plan $140–$220 per guest all-in for catering, bar, cake, and service fees β€” so $7,000–$11,000 for 50 people in Tyler. That assumes a plated or upscale-buffet dinner with beer, wine, and one signature cocktail. Full-bar packages add roughly $20–$35 per guest.

Is Tyler actually cheaper than Dallas or Houston?

Yes, by about 15–25% on comparable spend. Venue rental and catering are the biggest savings. Photography, florals, and attire price similarly because many vendors travel in from DFW or work both markets.

How much should I keep in a contingency fund?

Hold back 5–10% of your total budget β€” so $1,200–$2,400 on a $24,000 wedding. The most common surprises are guest-count creep, gratuities (typically 18–22% on catering), alterations, and last-minute rentals like heaters or a tent sidewall.

Do we need a wedding planner at this budget and size?

A full-service planner ($4,000–$7,500 in Tyler) is usually overkill for 50 guests. A month-of coordinator at $1,200–$2,200 is the sweet spot and is strongly recommended β€” venues typically require someone other than you running the timeline on the day.

What's the cost difference between 50 and 75 guests?

Expect roughly $4,500–$7,000 more at 75 guests, driven almost entirely by catering, bar, rentals, and invitations. Venue, photography, music, florals, and attire stay flat, which is why per-guest cost drops as you scale up.

When should we book vendors to lock in these prices?

Book venue and photographer 9–12 months out, caterer and DJ 6–9 months out, and florist 4–6 months out. Tyler's peak-season weekends (April, May, October) go first β€” if you're flexible on date, ask vendors about their open weekends for a 5–15% discount.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item Tyler budget for your exact guest count and priorities in a few minutes β€” then edit and track it as you book vendors. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account