TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Tyler, TX typically runs $8,500 – $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $12,500. That's roughly $340 – $720 per guest, depending on whether you're doing a restaurant buyout, a Rose Garden ceremony with a backyard reception, or a boutique venue like The Vineyard at Florence or a winery in the Tyler area.
Useful summary
At 25 guests, you're squarely in micro-wedding territory. That changes the math: venue and catering stop being the monster line items they'd be at 150 guests, and fixed costs like photography, attire, and rings start to dominate. Most Tyler couples at this size spend $450 – $600 per guest, with savings flowing into either a nicer venue, a better photographer, or a real honeymoon.
Three realistic tiers for Tyler:
- Lean ($8,500 – $11,000): Tyler Rose Garden ceremony, restaurant reception (Rick's, Jakes, or a private dining room), one photographer for 4 hours, digital invites, florals from Brookshire's or a local farm.
- Mid ($11,000 – $15,000): Boutique venue or winery, plated dinner for 25, 6-hour photography, live musician for the ceremony, modest florals, off-the-rack attire with alterations.
- Elevated ($15,000 – $18,000+): Full-service venue (The Vineyard at Florence, Stone Oak, or a private estate), upgraded catering with bar, photo + video, designer florals, custom attire, DJ or small band.
Variable data table
Typical Tyler, TX allocation for a 25-guest wedding at the $12,500 mid-range:
| Category | Range | Mid-range target | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $1,500 – $4,500 | $2,800 | 22% |
| Catering & bar (25 guests) | $2,000 – $5,000 | $3,200 | 26% |
| Photography | $1,800 – $3,500 | $2,200 | 18% |
| Flowers & decor | $600 – $2,000 | $900 | 7% |
| Attire (both partners) | $800 – $2,500 | $1,400 | 11% |
| Music (ceremony + reception) | $400 – $1,800 | $700 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $150 – $600 | $300 | 2% |
| Cake / dessert | $150 – $500 | $250 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, tips, misc. | $400 – $1,200 | $750 | 6% |
| Total | $8,500 – $18,000 | $12,500 | 100% |
Per-guest cost at the mid-range: $500. A 15% contingency on top is smart — that's another $1,500 – $2,000 for day-of surprises.
Local context
Tyler is cheaper than Dallas or Houston but not as cheap as rural East Texas. A few things to plan for:
- Season matters. Spring (late March – early May) is peak because of the azaleas and the Rose Garden bloom. Expect 10 – 20% premiums on venues and photographers. October is the other busy window. July – August can be brutal outdoors — if you're using Bergfeld Park or the Rose Garden, build in shade, hydration, and a weather backup.
- Venues that work at 25: Tyler Rose Garden & Center, The Cascades Country Club (smaller ballroom), Kiepersol Estates (winery), The Vineyard at Tyler, and several Airbnb estates off Loop 49. Restaurant buyouts at Rick's on the Square, Dakota's, or ETX Brewing Co. private room run $1,500 – $3,500 as a venue + F&B minimum.
- Catering realities: East Texas barbecue catering (Stanley's, Rudy's) comes in at $18 – $28 per person and is genuinely good. Plated dinner from a full-service caterer runs $65 – $110 per person. At 25 guests, a $90/pp catering upgrade only costs $2,250 total — it's often worth it.
- Photography: Tyler-based photographers generally charge $1,800 – $3,500 for a half-day package. Bringing someone from Dallas adds $300 – $600 in travel.
- Bar: Texas doesn't let you DIY liquor at licensed venues, but beer and wine only is common and saves $800 – $1,500 versus a full bar for 25.
Internal links
Plan your numbers in more detail:
- Run your actual budget in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand the full framework in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Build your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Compare against nearby metros and larger guest counts:
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Tool CTA
The ranges above are a starting point. Your real budget depends on venue choice, season, whether you're hosting a rehearsal dinner, and how much you value photo/video. Use WeddingBot's calculator to turn these ranges into a line-by-line plan you can actually work from.
FAQ
Is $12,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Tyler?
Yes, comfortably. $12,000 puts you in the mid-range locally, which covers a nice venue, plated dinner, a solid photographer for 5 – 6 hours, florals, attire, and music. You'd need to make choices (beer + wine instead of full bar, off-the-rack attire), but nothing will feel stripped down.
What's the cheapest way to do a 25-guest wedding in Tyler?
A Tyler Rose Garden or Bergfeld Park ceremony (permits are under $200) followed by a restaurant reception dinner can come in under $6,500 if you're strategic about photography and skip flowers beyond bouquets. Restaurants like Rick's on the Square, Dakota's, or Jakes have private rooms with no venue fee if you hit their F&B minimum.
How much should I budget per guest at 25 people in Tyler?
Plan for $340 – $720 per guest depending on tier. Fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire, rings, stationery) don't shrink with guest count, so per-guest numbers are higher at 25 than at 150. Catering and bar per-guest in Tyler run $50 – $160 all in.
Do we need a wedding planner at 25 guests?
Usually no — a day-of coordinator at $600 – $1,200 is plenty. Many Tyler venues include a venue coordinator, which handles the logistics on their end but not your vendors. If you're DIYing at a private home or park, the $800 for a coordinator is the best money you'll spend.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Tyler?
January, February, and mid-summer (late June – August) are the lowest-demand windows. You can negotiate 10 – 25% off venue and photography rates. Avoid late March through early May — that's Azalea and Rose Festival season, when vendors book out 12+ months ahead and prices are at peak.
Should we do a rehearsal dinner with 25 guests?
If most of your 25 guests are traveling, the rehearsal dinner often expands to include nearly everyone, which effectively doubles your food spend. Budget $800 – $2,000 extra for a hosted dinner at a Tyler restaurant, or do a casual welcome drinks night at ETX Brewing or True Vine Brewing for $400 – $700.
What's the marriage license cost in Smith County, TX?
A Smith County marriage license costs $82 (waived or reduced with a Twogether in Texas premarital education certificate). There's a 72-hour waiting period after issuance unless you're active military or complete the state-approved course. Apply at the Smith County Clerk's office in downtown Tyler.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Smith County, TX Clerk's Office (marriage license fees)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Turn these Tyler-specific ranges into a real budget you can track, adjust, and share with family in about ten minutes. create_free_account